Ministry of Steel
SAIL supplied entire quantity of special steel for INS Nilgiri
16 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its resolve to reinforce the spirit and vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’, the Maharatna and largest public sector steelmaker of India, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has supplied the entire 4,000 tonnes of special steel for INS Nilgiri. The formidable vessel was commissioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15 January, 2025 into the India Navy.
The special steel provided by SAIL includes DMR 249A grade hot-rolled (HR) sheets and plates. This entire supply originated from SAIL's Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela Steel Plants. Specifically, SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant contributed approximately 2,000 tonnes of HR sheets and plates, with an additional 1,600 tonnes and 400 tonnes of plates supplied by the Bhilai and Rourkela Steel Plants respectively.
INS Nilgiri is India’s indigenous lead ship of the Nilgiri-class Project P17A frigates built for the Indian Navy by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). P17A ships are guided missile frigates, each of which are 149 meters long, with displacement of approximately 6,670 tonnes and a speed of 28 knots. The Navy had placed orders for seven stealth frigates, four of which went to Mazagon Dock Ltd (MDL) and three to GRSE. It is a matter of pride for SAIL that it has supplied the entire steel for warship construction of P17A Project.
As a steadfast partner in India's defense indigenization efforts, SAIL has provided special steel for various other defence projects and naval ships, including INS Vikrant among others. This underscores SAIL's commitment to being not only a major steelmaker but also the nation's most trusted steel manufacturer.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड ने आईएनएस नीलगिरि के लिए विशेष इस्पात की पूरी मात्रा में आपूर्ति की
16 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की महारत्न एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी इस्पात निर्माता कंपनी भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की भावना तथा दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने के अपने संकल्प को जारी रखते हुए आईएनएस नीलगिरि के लिए पूरे 4,000 टन विशेष इस्पात की आपूर्ति की है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इस दुर्जेय पोत को 15 जनवरी, 2025 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया।
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए विशेष इस्पात में डीएमआर 249ए ग्रेड हॉट-रोल्ड (एचआर) शीट और प्लेट शामिल हैं। यह पूरी आपूर्ति भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड के बोकारो, भिलाई और राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र से हुई है। विशेष रूप से, सेल के बोकारो इस्पात संयंत्र ने लगभग 2,000 टन एचआर शीट और प्लेट उपलब्ध कराया है, जबकि भिलाई और राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा क्रमशः 1,600 टन तथा 400 टन अतिरिक्त प्लेट की आपूर्ति की गई है।
आईएनएस नीलगिरि, भारत की नीलगिरि श्रेणी के प्रोजेक्ट पी17ए फ्रिगेट्स का स्वदेशी प्रमुख युद्धपोत है, जिसे मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के लिए तैयार किया गया है। पी17ए जहाज गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक पोत 149 मीटर लंबा है, जिसका विस्थापन लगभग 6,670 टन और गति 28 समुद्री मील है। नौसेना ने सात स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट के लिए ऑर्डर दिए थे, जिनमें से चार मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) को और तीन जीआरएसई को सौंपे गए। भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड के लिए यह गर्व की बात है कि उसने पी17ए परियोजना के युद्धपोत निर्माण के लिए सम्पूर्ण इस्पात की आपूर्ति की है।
भारत के रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों में एक सशक्त साझेदार के रूप में भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड ने आईएनएस विक्रांत सहित विभिन्न रक्षा परियोजनाओं तथा नौसेना के अन्य जहाजों के लिए विशेष इस्पात उपलब्ध कराया है। यह उपलब्धि न केवल भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड को एक प्रमुख इस्पात निर्माता के रूप में, बल्कि देश के सबसे विश्वसनीय इस्पात निर्माता के तौर पर प्रस्तुत करती है।