Ministry of Steel
SAIL supplied entire quantity of special steel for INS Nilgiri
16 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its resolve to reinforce the spirit and vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’, the Maharatna and largest public sector steelmaker of India, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has supplied the entire 4,000 tonnes of special steel for INS Nilgiri. The formidable vessel was commissioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15 January, 2025 into the India Navy.
The special steel provided by SAIL includes DMR 249A grade hot-rolled (HR) sheets and plates. This entire supply originated from SAIL's Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela Steel Plants. Specifically, SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant contributed approximately 2,000 tonnes of HR sheets and plates, with an additional 1,600 tonnes and 400 tonnes of plates supplied by the Bhilai and Rourkela Steel Plants respectively.
INS Nilgiri is India’s indigenous lead ship of the Nilgiri-class Project P17A frigates built for the Indian Navy by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). P17A ships are guided missile frigates, each of which are 149 meters long, with displacement of approximately 6,670 tonnes and a speed of 28 knots. The Navy had placed orders for seven stealth frigates, four of which went to Mazagon Dock Ltd (MDL) and three to GRSE. It is a matter of pride for SAIL that it has supplied the entire steel for warship construction of P17A Project.
As a steadfast partner in India's defense indigenization efforts, SAIL has provided special steel for various other defence projects and naval ships, including INS Vikrant among others. This underscores SAIL's commitment to being not only a major steelmaker but also the nation's most trusted steel manufacturer.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے آئی این ایس نیلگری کے لیے خصوصی اسٹیل کی تمام مقدار فراہم کی
16 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے جذبے اور وژن کو تقویت دینے کے اپنے عزم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، بھارت کی سب سے بڑی سرکاری اسٹیل ساز کمپنی، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) نے آئی این ایس نیلگری کے لیے پورے 4،000 ٹن خصوصی اسٹیل کی فراہمی کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 جنوری 2025 کو اس عظیم بحری جہاز کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا ہے۔
سیل کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خصوصی اسٹیل میں ڈی ایم آر 249 اے گریڈ ہاٹ رولڈ (ایچ آر) شیٹس اور پلیٹیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ پوری سپلائی سیل کے بوکارو، بھلائی اور راورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹس سے ہوئی تھی۔ خاص طور پر، سیل کے بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ نے تقریبا 2،000 ٹن ایچ آر شیٹس اور پلیٹوں کا حصہ ڈالا، جس میں بالترتیب 1،600 ٹن اور 400 ٹن اضافی پلیٹیں بھیلائی اور راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹس کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئیں۔
آئی این ایس نیلگری نیلگری کلاس پروجیکٹ پی 17 اے فریگیٹ کا بھارت کا دیسی مرکزی جہاز ہے جسے مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) نے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے تعمیر کیا ہے۔ پی 17 اے جہاز گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ ہیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی لمبائی 149 میٹر ہے ، جس کی ڈسپلیسمنٹ تقریباً 6،670 ٹن اور رفتار 28 ناٹ ہے۔ بحریہ نے سات سٹیلتھ فریگیٹ کا آرڈر دیا تھا، جن میں سے چار مزگاؤں ڈاک لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) اور تین جی آر ایس ای کو گئے تھے۔ یہ سیل کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اس نے پی 17 اے پروجیکٹ کے جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کے لیے پورا اسٹیل فراہم کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی دفاعی ترقی کی کوششوں میں ایک ثابت قدم شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے سیل نے آئی این ایس وکرانت سمیت متعدد دیگر دفاعی پروجیکٹوں اور بحری جہازوں کے لیے خصوصی اسٹیل فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس سے سیل کے اس عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف ایک بڑی سٹیل مینوفیکچرر بلکہ ملک کی سب سے قابل اعتماد اسٹیل مینوفیکچرر بھی ہے۔