Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's Address to Students and Faculty Members of New York University at Vice-President's Enclave (Excerpts)
13 JAN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Manish Srivastava, Professor, New York University, Shri Vipul Rungta, Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer, SDFC Capital Advisors Limited. I will have to refer to my wife, Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar and my greetings to all of you. I welcome you all to this establishment, it's a delightful moment.
Those of you who are visiting this country for the first time will not be able to notice the change that has taken place in last decade. No country in the world has so changed, no country in the world has witnessed this kind of transformation in last decade as Bharat. If I go by global institutions, International Monetary Fund says India is a land of opportunity and investment, favourite destination. The World Bank has accoladed us by indicating that in digitisation what India has accomplished in about six years is normally not achievable in more than four decades and why not? There is a factual premise for these extraordinary exponential developments.
Can you imagine 500 million people getting into banking inclusion? I'm saying 500 million. 170 million getting free gas collection, 120 million households getting toilet, portable water, 5G technology available in the villages, all villages connected by road. I know the difference because I was a Member of Parliament in 1989, I was minister in 1990 so, what has happened in this country is amazing. As a matter of fact, when it comes to digitization, we are all model to the world. Just go, just a few years back, two, three, four years back, the world was battling COVID and we handled it so well, simultaneously helping hundreds of other countries.
India stands for inclusivity and that is why you would have seen G20 motto 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' and that is drawn from our 5,000 year old civilisational ethos Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and we believe in it and therefore the impression, global impression about India has to change.
Now there is an ecosystem and the ecosystem is very categorical. A young mind has all the opportunity to exploit his or her potential, exploit talent and realize ambitions. No wonder we are a nation at 28, India's median age tells a story of youth leading the world's largest democracy. When I compare, the US is 38 and China is 39. No country has witnessed the kind of phenomenal development we have seen in the last 10 years. This has converted Bharat, India into aspirational mode. People tested development they never imagined. Look at real estate, look at our highways, look at the kind of infrastructures we brought about. In the face of COVID, the Indian Parliament's new building was made in less than 30 months, fully equipped, this is the development.
The opportunity basket for youth is enlarging, there is not a field of human activity where India is not along with futuristic intentions so from that perspective you can find out. Silicon Valley is a new reality. One in five unicorn founders are Indian, making Indian leadership new normal.
1,40,000 startups and 160 new unicorns. How transformative has been the landscape for contribution by youth? Innovative policies, far-reaching policies that hand hold the entrepreneurs at every stage, ease of governance.
What you had seen earlier, India has accomplished now, rule of law. There is equality before law come what may. No privilege pedigree, no one is immune from the process of law. Difficult but achieved and achieved effectively, impactfully, it's a ground reality.
transparent accountable governance, we compare with the best in the world and look at the accessibility of internet, adaptability of it. Per capita internet consumption of an Indian is more than that of US and China taken together. When it comes to our direct digital transactions, I'm from a village, 100 million farmers thrice a year get direct transactions at a global level, we account for more than 50% and boys and girls, it is four times the combined transactions of USA, UK, France and Germany. Our economy has traversed from Fragile Five to Big Five, ahead of our colonial rulers, UK. Shortly, we don't leave somebody behind, we march ahead, we'll be ahead of Japan and Germany.
Your visit to this country is very, very important because India as a nation stands for peace, stability, global growth. It's a nation that never subscribes to expansion, it has always believed historically into a resolution of disputes through dialogue and diplomacy.
I wish you see all around, India is cultural center of the world. No country can boast of 5,000 years of culture. If you go to any part of this country, infrastructure, cuisine, culture, very different. You are here at a time when an event is taking place after 144 years, Mahakumbh. Can you guess how many people will go to that place? 400 million people, 400 million people will go to that place in a time zone of few weeks and you'll find management seamless. Everybody taken care of systemic, upright environment you will see. Things have changed dramatically.
With modesty this century belongs to Bharat because we believe in the world. If I give you just certain figures. Look at our elected, look at our voting pattern. Look at the time frame we do it. If you compare with the rest of the world, you will find the difference.
In a decade, two trillion economy has doubled to four trillion and 8% growth by and large. Compare it with the large economies, you'll find the difference. 14 kilometres of highways, world-class highways and 6 kilometres of railway track coming into being daily. Every day we add 14 kilometres of highways and 6 kilometres of railways. Every year we have added four new airports and one metro system. 1,000-kilometre metro network across 23 cities. We are ahead of Japan, this reflects India's urbanisation

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر انکلیو میں نیو یارک یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن (اقتباسات)
13 JAN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، نیو یارک یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر جناب منیش شریواستو، ایس ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرز لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب وپل رونگٹا۔ مجھے اپنی بیوی ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکڑ کا ذکرکرنا ہوگا اور آپ سبھی کو آداب ۔ میں آپ سب کو اس ادارے میں خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں، یہ ایک خوشگوار لمحہ ہے۔
آپ میں سے جو لوگ پہلی بار اس ملک کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں وہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کو محسوس نہیں کر سکیں گے۔ دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک اتنیاتبدیل نہیں ہوا، گذشتہ دہائی میں دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک نے اس طرح کی تبدیلی نہیں دیکھی جتنی بھارت نے دیکھی ہے۔ اگر میں عالمی اداروں کی بات کروں تو بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کی سرزمین ہے اور پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک نے یہ اشارہ دے کر ہماری تعریف کی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں بھارت نے تقریبا چھ سالوں میں جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے وہ عام طور پر چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے میں حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے اور کیوں نہیں؟ ان غیر معمولی تیزی رفتار پیش رفتوں کے لیے ایک حقیقت پر مبنی بنیاد موجود ہے۔
کیا آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ 500 ملین افراد بینکنگ میں شامل ہوں گے؟ میں 500 ملین کہہ رہا ہوں۔ 17 ملین کو مفت گیس فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، 120 ملین گھروں کو بیت الخلا، پورٹیبل پانی، گاؤوں میں فائیو جی ٹکنالوجی دستیاب ہے، تمام گاؤں سڑک کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں فرق جانتا ہوں کیونکہ میں 1989 میں پارلیمنٹ کا رکن تھا، میں 1990 میں وزیر تھا، لہذا، اس ملک میں جو کچھ ہوا ہے وہ حیرت انگیز ہے۔ حقیقت کے طور پر، جب ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی بات آتی ہے، تو ہم سب دنیا کے لیے ماڈل ہیں. صرف چند سال پہلے، دو، تین، چار سال پہلے، دنیا کووڈ سے لڑ رہی تھی اور ہم نے اس سے بہت اچھی طرح نمٹا اور بیک وقت سیکڑوں دوسرے ممالک کی مدد کی۔
بھارت شمولیت کا حامی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آپ نے جی 20 کا نعرہ ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ سنا ہوگا اور یہ ہمارے 5000 سال پرانے تہذیبی اقدار وسودھیو کٹمبکم سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے ،ہم اس پر یقین رکھتے ہیں اور اس لیے بھارت کے بارے میں عالمی تاثر کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اب ایک ایکو سسٹم ہے اور ایکو یہ بہت واضح ہے۔ ایک نوجوان ذہن کو اپنی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے، صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور عزائم کو پورا کرنے کا پورا موقع ملتا ہے۔ کوئی تعجب کی بات نہیں کہ ہم 28 سال کی عمر کی حامل ایک قوم ہیں، بھارت کی اوسط عمر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی قیادت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے۔ جب میں موازنہ کرتا ہوں تو امریکہ 38 اور چین 39 ہے۔ کسی بھی ملک نے اتنی غیر معمولی ترقی نہیں دیکھی جتنی ہم نے گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں دیکھی ہے۔ اس نے بھارت، بھارت کو خواہش مند موڈ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ لوگوں نے ترقی کا امتحان لیا جس کا انھوں نے کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔ رئیل اسٹیٹ کو دیکھیں، ہماری شاہراہوں کو دیکھیں، دیکھیےکہ ہم کس طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے لائے ہیں۔ کوویڈ کے پیش نظر بھارتی پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت 30 ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں مکمل طور پر لیس ہو کر بنائی گئی، یہ پیش رفت ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع ک بڑھ ہیں، انسانی سرگرمی کا کوئی میدان ایسا نہیں ہے جہاں بھارت مستقبل کے ارادوں کے ساتھ نہ ہو لہذا اس نقطہ نظر سے آپ اس کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔ سلیکون ویلی ایک نئی حقیقت ہے۔ یونیکورن کے ہر پانچ میں سے ایک بانی بھارتی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے بھارتی قیادت معمول بن گئی ہے۔
1,40,000 اسٹارٹ اپ اور 160 نئے یونیکارن۔ نوجوانوں کے تعاون کے لیے منظر نامہ کتنا تبدیل ہوا ہے؟ اختراعی پالیسیاں، دور رس پالیسیاں جو کاروباری افراد کو ہر مرحلے پر اپنی گرفت میں رکھتی ہیں، گورننس میں آسانی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
آپ نے پہلے جو دیکھا ، بھارت نے اب قانون کی حکمرانی حاصل کر لی ہے۔ قانون کے سامنے مساوات ہے چاہے کچھ بھی ہو جائے۔ کوئی مراعات نہیں، کوئی بھی قانون کے عمل سے مستثنیٰ نہیں ۔ یہ مشکل تھا لیکناسے کامیابی سے حاصل کیا گیا اور مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کیا گیا، یہ ایک زمینی حقیقت ہے۔
شفاف جوابدہ حکمرانی، ہم دنیا کے بہترین لوگوں کے ساتھ قابل موازنہ ہیں اور انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی، اس کی مطابقت پذیری کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ ایک بھارتی کی فی کس انٹرنیٹ کھپت امریکہ اور چین کے مجموعی استعمال سے زیادہ ہے۔ جب ہمارے براہ راست ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی بات آتی ہے، تو میں ایک گاؤں سے ہوں، 100 ملین کسانوں کو سال میں تین بار عالمی سطح پر براہ راست لین دین ملتا ہے، ہم 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اور لڑکے اور لڑکیاں ہیں، یہ امریکہ، برطانیہ، فرانس اور جرمنی کے مشترکہ لین دین سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے. ہماری معیشت اپنے نوآبادیاتی حکمرانوں برطانیہ سے آگے نازک پانچ سے بگ فائیو تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ جلد ہی ہم کسی کو پیچھے نہیں رہنے دیں گے، ہم مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے، ہم جاپان اور جرمنی سے آگے ہوں گے۔
آپ کا اس ملک کا دورہ بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ بھارت ایک قوم کے طور پر امن ، استحکام اور عالمی ترقی کے لیے کھڑا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی قوم ہے جو کبھی توسیع کی حامی نہیں ہے، اس نے ہمیشہ تاریخی طور پر بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے تنازعات کے حل پر یقین رکھا ہے۔
میری خواہش ہے کہ آپ چاروں طرف دیکھیں کہ بھارت دنیا کا ثقافتی مرکز ہے۔ کوئی بھی ملک ایسا نہیں ہوگا جو پانچ ہزار سال کی ثقافت پر فخر کر سکے۔ اگر آپ اس ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں جائیں تو انفراسٹرکچر، کھانا، ثقافت، بہت مختلف ملے گا۔ آپ یہاں ایک ایسے دور میں ہیں جب 144 سال بعد ایک واقعہ ہو رہا ہے، مہاکمبھ۔ کیا آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ اس جگہ پر کتنے لوگ جائیں گے؟ 400 ملین افراد ، 400 ملین افراد چند ہفتوں کے ٹائم زون میں اس جگہ جائیں گے اور آپ کو مینجمنٹ ہموار ملے گی۔ ہر کسی نے منظم ، راست ماحول کا خیال رکھا جو آپ دیکھیں گے۔ چیزیں ڈرامائی طور پر بدل گئی ہیں.
انکساری کے ساتھ ، یہ صدی بھارت کی صدی ہے کیونکہ ہم اس دنیا پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ اگر میں آپ کو صرف کچھ اعداد و شمار دوں۔ ہمارے منتخب امیدواروں کو دیکھیے، ہمارے ووٹنگ پیٹرن کو دیکھیے۔ وقت کے فریم کو دیکھیں کہ ہم یہ کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ باقی دنیا کے ساتھ موازنہ کریں تو، آپ کو فرق ملے گا۔
ایک دہائی میں دو ٹریلین کی معیشت دوگنی ہو کر چار ٹریلین اور مجموعی طور پر آٹھ فیصد کی شرح نمو حاصل کر چکی ہے۔ بڑی معیشتوں کے ساتھ اس کا موازنہ کریں، آپ کو فرق ملے گا. روزانہ 14 کلومیٹر شاہراہیں، عالمی معیار کی شاہراہیں اور 6 کلومیٹر ریلوے ٹریک وجود میں آتے ہیں۔ ہر روز ہم 14 کلومیٹر شاہراہوں اور 6 کلومیٹر ریلوے کا اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہر سال ہم نے چار نئے ہوائی اڈے اور ایک میٹرو سسٹم شامل کیا ہے۔ 23 شہروں میں 1000 کلومیٹر طویل میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ہم جاپان سے آگے ہیں، یہ بھارت کی شہرکاری کا غماز ہے۔