Ministry of Science & Technology
Tropical Flora showed significant resilience during the Deccan Volcanism on Indian Plate
13 JAN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Deccan Volcanism, a major event of volcanic eruptions which occurred ~66 million years ago and led to mass extinctions of fauna, did not have such negative impact on tropical flora, says a new study.
Rather the Deccan Volcanism indirectly imposed a positive impact on the development of hyper-diverse tropical flora by wiping off the large faunal community of dinosaurs along with gymnosperms and by providing nascent, undisturbed, barren yet fertile habitats within congenial warm and humid climate state ideal for angiosperms to grow and evolve.
The study raises a hope that, if left undisturbed, our tropical rainforests may quickly recover under favorable climatic conditions.
The Deccan volcanic eruptions continued for several hundred thousand years before and beyond the Cretaceous-Paleogene (K-Pg) boundary, suggesting it was one of triggering agents for the K-Pg mass extinction that culminated ammonoid (invertebrate cephalopods) and dinosaur dynasties on the global scale. Although the impact of this event received intensive scrutiny, its impact on flora remains debated. As the epicenter of Deccan Volcanism, the Indian Plate provides an ideal archetype for identifying any associated floral turnover, if at all, during this time.
A study by Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, suggests that despite highly devastating consequences for terrestrial faunas (dinosaurs, in particular), the Deccan Volcanism only caused regional and short-term impacts on the flora. Instead, it promoted diversification and expansion of angiosperms within diverse habitats on the Indian Plate. Conclusively, the latitudinal shifting of the Indian Plate within the Inter Tropical Convergent Zone (ITCZ), the formation of a filter corridor between Africa and India and excessive warm and humid climate during dormant phases of Deccan Volcanism instituted the rapid development and diversification rather than extinction in the tropical rainforest community.
The scientists unearthed this by studying pollen, spores and organic matter which they extracted from sedimentary rocks in living and fossil forms. Rock (mudstone and claystone) samples were collected from a 17 m thick sedimentary sequence from Yeotmal area in Maharashtra. Palynomorphs Pollen, spores (palynomorphs) and organic matter (plant debris) were extracted from samples by digesting them with different acids for palynological and palynofacies analyses (study of pollen, spores, organic matter etc in living and fossil forms). Palynology is used for establishing biostratigraphy and reconstructing palaeoecology, palaeoclimate and palaeobiogeography, while, palynofacies studies were used for reconstructing depositional environment. Palaeoecological and palaeoclimatic models based on methods called Nearest Living Relative (NLR) approach and Coexistence Approach (CA) analyses were used in the study. Palaeobiogeographic reconstruction was also undertaken.
The study published in the journal Earth Science Reviews shows that despite the fact that Deccan Volcanism released toxic greenhouse gasses into the environment, causing the K-Pg mass extinction due to rise in global temperatures, the tropical flora recovered swiftly on a sub-millennial scale, indicating higher resilience of tropical flora to climatic stresses. Therefore, understanding floral turnovers brought by geological and climatic upheavals during the geological past may aid in forecasting their responses to the ongoing climatic changes due to global warming.
Figure 1: Simplified palaeovegetational model of floral succession inferred from palynology, palynofacies, NLR and CA for Yeotmal area.
Figure 2: Flow chart of events showing stages of vegetation succession and environmental changes in relation to the Deccan Volcanism.
Fig. 3: (A-B). The planar representation of the palaeogeographic and palaeoclimatic reconstruction, displaying KLIA as a biotic filter corridor connecting north-eastern Africa and northern India (after Rodriguez et al., 2021; Yuan et al., 2022: Geographic coordinates were referred from GPlates). Reconstruction at A. ca. 68 Myr. and B. ca. 66 Myr.. C. Schematic representation of the Indian Plate movement at ca. 68 Myr and 66 Myr. Abbreviations: TF-Transform Fault, NSZ-Northern Subduction Zone, SSZ- Southern Subduction Zone, KLIA-Kohistan-Ladakh Arc, 1- Jabalpur, 2-Nagpur, 3-Nand-Dongargaon, 4- Pisdura, 5-Chandrapur, 6-Chindwara, 7-Mohgaonkalan, 8-Dindori, 9-Nawargaon, 10-Yeotmal, 11-Dhar, 12-Dhangaon, 13-Betul, 14-Raigad, 15-Mahabaleshwar, 16-Naskal, 17-Kutch, 18- Lakshmipur, 19-Anjar, 20-Sagar.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی پلیٹ پر دکن آتش فشانی کے دوران ٹروپیکل (منطقہ حارہ) نباتات نے نمایاں لچک دکھائی
13 JAN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دکن آتش فشانی، آتش فشاں پھٹنے کا ایک بڑا واقعہ جو 66 ملین سال پہلے پیش آیا تھا اور جس کی وجہ سے حیوانات بڑے پیمانے پر معدوم ہوئے تھے، کا ٹروپیکل نباتات پر اتنا منفی اثر نہیں پڑا۔
بلکہ دکن آتش فشانی نے بالواسطہ طور پر جمنو اسپرمس کے ساتھ ڈائناسورز کی بڑی حیوانیاتی برادری کو ختم کرکے اور انجیواسپرمس کے بڑھنے اور ارتقا کے لیے مثالی گرم اور مرطوب آب و ہوا کی حالت کے اندر نوزائیدہ ، غیر مداخلت شدہ، بنجر لیکن زرخیز رہائش گاہیں فراہم کرکے انتہائی متنوع ٹروپیکل نباتات کی نشوونما پر مثبت اثر ڈالا۔
اس مطالعے سے یہ امید پیدا ہوتی ہے کہ اگر اسے بغیر کسی مداخلت کے چھوڑ دیا جائے تو ہمارے ٹروپیکل برساتی جنگلات سازگار موسمی حالات میں تیزی سے بحال ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
دکن کے آتش فشاں پھٹنے کا سلسلہ کریٹیسیس-پیلیوجین (کے-پی جی) کی حد سے پہلے اور اس سے آگے کئی لاکھ سالوں تک جاری رہا ، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ کے-پی جی بڑے پیمانے پر معدومیت کے محرک ایجنٹوں میں سے ایک تھا جس نے امونائڈ (انورٹیبریٹ سیفالوپوڈس) اور ڈائناسور خاندانوں کو عالمی سطح پر ختم کیا۔ اگرچہ اس واقعے کے اثرات کی گہری جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ، لیکن نباتات پر اس کے اثرات پر بحث جاری ہے ۔ دکن آتش فشاں کے مرکز کے طور پر، ہندوستانی پلیٹ اس وقت کے دوران کسی بھی متعلقہ نباتات کے کاروبار کی شناخت کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (بی ایس آئی پی) کے ایک مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زمینی حیوانات (خاص طور پر ڈائناسور) کے لیے انتہائی تباہ کن نتائج کے باوجود دکن آتش فشاں صرف نباتات پر علاقائی اور قلیل مدتی اثرات کا سبب بنا۔ اس کے بجائے، اس نے ہندوستانی پلیٹ پر متنوع رہائش گاہوں کے اندر انجیواسپرمس کی تنوع اور توسیع کو فروغ دیا۔ نتیجتاً، انٹر ٹروپیکل کنورجنٹ زون (آئی ٹی سی زیڈ) کے اندر ہندوستانی پلیٹ کی عرض البلد تبدیلی، افریقہ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان فلٹر کوریڈور کی تشکیل اور دکن آتش فشاں کے غیر فعال مراحل کے دوران ضرورت سے زیادہ گرم اور مرطوب آب و ہوا نے ٹروپیکل رین فارسٹ کمیونٹی میں معدومیت کے بجائے تیزی سے ترقی اور تنوع کا آغاز کیا۔
سائنس دانوں نے زیرہ گل(پولین)، بیج اور نامیاتی مادے کا مطالعہ کرکے اس کا کھوج لگایا جسے انہوں نے زندہ اور حجری شکلوں میں تلچھٹ والی چٹانوں سے نکالا۔ چٹان (مٹی کے پتھر اور چکنی مٹی کے پتھر) کے نمونے مہاراشٹر کے یوتمال علاقے سے 17 میٹر موٹی تلچھٹ کے سلسلے سے جمع کیے گئے تھے۔ پیلینومورفس پولینولوجیکل اور پیلینوفیسیس کے تجزیے (زندہ اور حجری شکلوں میں زیرہ گل، تخم، نامیاتی مادے وغیرہ کا مطالعہ) کے لیے مختلف ایسڈ کے ساتھ انہیں ہضم کرکے نمونوں سے پولین، تخم (پیلینومورفس) اور نامیاتی مادے (پودوں کے ملبے) کو نکالا گیا ۔ پیلینولوجی کا استعمال بائیواسٹریگرافی کے قیام اور پیلیو ایکولوجی ، پیلیو کلائمیٹ اور پیلیو بائیوگرافی کے قیام کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ پیلینوفیسیس کے مطالعے کو جمع شدہ ماحول کی تعمیر نو کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا ۔ مطالعہ میں قریب ترین زندہ ریلیٹیو (این ایل آر) نقطہ نظر اور بقائے باہمی کے نقطہ نظر (سی اے) کے تجزیے کے طریقوں پر مبنی پیلیو ایکولوجیکل اور پیلیوکلائمیٹک ماڈل استعمال کیے گئے ۔ پیلیو بائیو جیوگرافک تعمیر نو بھی انجام دی گئی۔
جریدے ارتھ سائنس ریویوز میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس حقیقت کے باوجود کہ دکن آتش فشاں نے ماحول میں زہریلی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کو خارج کیا، جس کی وجہ سے عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے کے-پی جی بڑے پیمانے پر معدوم ہوا، ٹروپیکل نباتات ذیلی ہزار سالہ پیمانے پر تیزی سے بحال ہوئے ، جو آب و ہوا کے تناؤ کے لیے ٹروپیکل نباتات کی اعلی لچک کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ لہذا ، ارضیاتی ماضی کے دوران ارضیاتی اور موسمی اتار چڑھاؤ کی وجہ سے آنے والے نباتاتی اتار چڑھاؤ کو سمجھنے سے گلوبل وارمنگ کی وجہ سے جاری موسمی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں ان کے ردعمل کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
تصویر 1: یوتمال علاقے کے لیے پیلینولوجی ، پیلینوفیسیس ، این ایل آر اور سی اے سے اندازہ شدہ نباتات کی جانشینی کا آسان پیلیوجیٹیشنل ماڈل ۔
تصویر 2: دکن آتش فشاں کے سلسلے میں پودوں کی جانشینی اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مراحل کو ظاہر کرنے والے واقعات کا فلو چارٹ۔
تصویر 3 : (اے – بی) پیلیوجیوگرافک اور پیلیوکلائمیٹک تعمیر نو کی پلینر نمائندگی ، شمال مشرقی افریقہ اور شمالی ہندوستان کو جوڑنے والے بائیوٹک فلٹر کوریڈور کے طور پر کے ایل آئی اے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے (روڈریگز ای ٹی اے ایل ،2021 ؛ یوآن ای ٹی اے ایل 2022 : کے بعد جیوگرافک کوآرڈینیٹس کا حوالہ جی پی لیٹس سے دیا گیا)۔ اے . سی اے.68 ایم وائی آر میں تعمیر نو اور بی . سی اے 66 ایم وائی آر. سی. ہندوستانی پلیٹ کی حرکت کی ریاضیاتی نمائندگی سی اے68. ایم وائی آر اور 66 ایم وائی آر. مخففات: ٹی ایف -ٹرانسفارم فالٹ، این ایس زیڈ-ناردرن سبڈکشن زون، ایس ایس زیڈ-سدرن سبڈکشن زون، کے ایل آئی اے-کوہستان-لداخ آرک، 1-جبل پور، 2-ناگپور، 3-نند-ڈونگر گاؤں، 4-پسڈورا ، 5-چندر پور، 6-چھندواڑہ ، 7-موہگاوں کلاں ، 8-ڈنڈوری ، 9-نورگاؤں، 10-یوتمال ، 11-دھار، 12-دھنگاؤں ، 13-بیتول ، 14-رائے گڑھ، 15-مہابلیشور، 16-ناسکل، 17-کچھ، 18-لکشمی پور، 19-انجار، 20-ساگر ۔