Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology Hosts the Fifth Webinar in its Webinar Series on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry Initiative on the Theme “Biomanufacturing for Climate Resilient Agriculture”
13 JAN 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, conducted the fifth webinar in its Biofoundry and Bio manufacturing Initiative series on 13th January. The session focused on “Bio manufacturing for Climate Resilient Agriculture,” a critical domain under the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy. Approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024, the BioE3 Policy aims to position India as a global leader in bio-based innovations. It focuses on promoting sustainable bio manufacturing in diverse thematic areas including climate resilient agriculture, supporting economic growth while ensuring environmental sustainability.
The webinar provided a platform for academia, industry leaders, start-ups, and researchers to discuss advancements as well as opportunities in sustainable and regenerative agriculture. The discussions underscored the growing importance of climate resilience in Agriculture to sustain yields, improve quality while safeguarding the environment and ensure safe food for our future generations. The entire value chain starting from production, processing, consumption and waste management needs to be revamped to acquire maximum efficiency reduce wastage.
Dr. Vaishali Panjabi, Scientist ‘F’, DBT, emphasized that the BioE3 Policy’ vision is to galvanize high-performance bio manufacturing for sustainable green growth. She stated that the BioE3Policy will position the country as a leader in biotech led solutions for the critical challenges in diverse sectors and set country towards a sustainable future, a profitable economic milieu while safeguarding environment. She informed that the fifth webinar in this series focuses on building climate resilience in the Agriculture sector, a critical vertical under the policy, stating, “Agriculture embodies the spirit of human survival, yet it is both a significant contributor to climate change and deeply vulnerable to its impacts. This dual challenge calls for urgent and renewed efforts to explore sustainable, biotechnology-driven solutions that can transform the sector—ensuring we meet global food and feed demands, reduce environmental impact and drive India’s bio economy.”
Dr. Sumita Kumari, Scientist ‘D’, DBT, provided an overview of the thematic sector, discussing the applications and potential of bio manufacturing in transforming Agriculture sector in the country. She highlighted the role of sustainable practices and disruptive technologies in harnessing the rich bio resources diversity within the country for embedding climate resilience in agriculture.
Dr. Gopaljee Jha, from the Plant microbe interactions lab at NIPGR, New Delhi, delved into how India can leverage its vast bio resources pool to develop bio-based solutions for sustaining agriculture production systems amidst changing climate. He outlined strategies to catalyze indigenous solutions for improving plant productivity through microbial and plant systems, scale up manufacturing capacities, and leverage advanced technologies like synthetic biology and AI/ML to enhance microbial chassis for novel bio protectants, bio stimulants and bio fertilzers for sustaining plant yields.
Dr. Renuka Diwan, Co-founder and CEO, Bioprime Agri solutions Pvt Ltd., presented an industry perspective on the bio manufacturing requirements for building climate resilience in agriculture. She discussed the various facets of sourcing raw material, standardization, process optimization and yield enhancement. Dr. Diwan also highlighted how the BioE3 Policy is fostering an enabling environment for long-term growth and global competitiveness in the Agriculture sector. She also highlighted the technology requirements for bio manufacturing scale-up and importance of financial support channels & incentives to steer these efforts.
The session concluded with a vibrant Q&A segment moderated by DBT and BIRAC officials. Participants actively engaged with the experts, discussing challenges and opportunities in bio manufacturing for climate resilience and addressing regulatory considerations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने जैव विनिर्माण और जैव ढलाई कारखाना पहल पर अपने वेबिनार श्रृंखला में पांचवें वेबिनार की मेजबानी की, जिसका विषय था "जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि के लिए जैव विनिर्माण"
13 JAN 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने 13 जनवरी को अपने जैव ढलाई कारखाना और जैव विनिर्माण पहल श्रृंखला में पांचवां वेबिनार आयोजित किया। इस सत्र में जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि के लिए जैव विनिर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो बायोई3 (इकॉनमी - अर्थव्यवस्था, एनवायरनमेंट - पर्यावरण और एम्प्लॉयमेंट- रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति के तहत काफी अहम क्षेत्र है। अगस्त 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में स्वीकृत इस बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को जैव-आधारित नवाचारों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि सहित विविध विषयगत क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग पर केंद्रित है।
वेबिनार में शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, स्टार्ट-अप और शोधकर्ताओं को टिकाऊ और पुनरुत्पादक कृषि में प्रगति के साथ-साथ अवसरों पर चर्चा करने का मौका मिला। इन चर्चाओं में कृषि में जलवायु लचीलेपन के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया ताकि पैदावार को बनाए रखा जा सके, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करते हुए गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया जा सके और हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सुरक्षित भोजन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, उपभोग और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से शुरू होने वाली पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को अधिकतम दक्षता प्राप्त करने और बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए नया रूप देने की जरूरत है।
डीबीटी की वैज्ञानिक 'एफ' डॉ. वैशाली पंजाबी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य टिकाऊ हरित विकास के लिए उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोई3 नीति देश को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों में अग्रणी बनाएगी और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करते हुए देश को एक टिकाऊ भविष्य और एक लाभदायक आर्थिक परिवेश की ओर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि इस श्रृंखला का पांचवां वेबिनार कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु लचीलापन बनाने पर केंद्रित है, जो इस नीति के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा, "कृषि मानव अस्तित्व की भावना का प्रतीक है, फिर भी जलवायु परिवर्तन में इसका बड़ा हाथ है और साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन का इस पर असर भी सबसे ज्यादा पड़ता है। इस दोहरी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए टिकाऊ और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों की खोज के लिए तत्काल और नए सिरे से प्रयास करने की जरूरत है जो वैश्विक खाद्य और चारा मांगों को पूरा करते हुए, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हुए और भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव ला सके।"
डीबीटी की वैज्ञानिक ‘डी’ डॉ. सुमिता कुमारी ने विषयगत क्षेत्र का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें देश में कृषि क्षेत्र को बदलने में जैव विनिर्माण के अनुप्रयोगों और संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने कृषि में जलवायु लचीलापन लाने के लिए देश के भीतर समृद्ध जैव संसाधन विविधता का दोहन करने में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं और विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
नई दिल्ली स्थित एनआईपीजीआर में प्लांट माइक्रोब इंटरैक्शन लैब के डॉ. गोपालजी झा ने इस बात पर विस्तार से चर्चा की कि भारत किस तरह से अपने विशाल जैव संसाधनों का लाभ उठाकर जलवायु परिवर्तन के बीच कृषि उत्पादन प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने के लिए जैव-आधारित समाधान विकसित कर सकता है। उन्होंने माइक्रोबियल और प्लांट सिस्टम के माध्यम से पौधों की उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए स्वदेशी समाधानों को उत्प्रेरित करने, विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और पौधों की पैदावार को बनाए रखने के लिए नए जैव संरक्षक, जैव उत्तेजक और जैव उर्वरकों के लिए माइक्रोबियल चेसिस को बढ़ाने हेतु सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान और एआई/एमएल जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने की रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार की।
बायोप्राइम एग्री सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. रेणुका दीवान ने कृषि में जलवायु लचीलापन बनाने के लिए जैव विनिर्माण जरूरतों पर उद्योग का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कच्चे माल के स्रोतों, मानकीकरण, प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन और उपज वृद्धि के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपनी बात रखी। डॉ. दीवान ने यह भी बताया कि कैसे बायोई3 नीति कृषि क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने जैव विनिर्माण पैमाने को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकताओं और इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता चैनलों और प्रोत्साहनों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस सत्र का समापन रचनात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ जिसका संचालन डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी अधिकारियों ने किया। प्रतिभागियों ने जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए जैव विनिर्माण में चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करते हुए और नियामक चिंतन का ध्यान दिलाते हुए विशेषज्ञों के साथ प्रमुखता से बातचीत की।