Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of Industrial Production recorded growth of 5.2% in November 2024
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2024 (BASE 2011-12=100)
10 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of November 2024 is 5.2 percent which was 3.5 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of October 2024.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of November 2024 are 1.9 percent, 5.8 percent and 4.4 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 148.4 against 141.1 in November 2023. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of November 2024 stand at 133.8, 147.4 and 184.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 18 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in November 2024 over November 2023. The top three positive contributors for the month of November 2024 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (7.6%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (37.2%) and “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” (12.0%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Galvanized products of Steel (including colour coated tin plates, TMBP and Tin free steel)”, “Pipes and tubes of Steel”, “Flat products of Alloy Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment”, item groups “Electric heaters”, “Transformers (Small)”, “End facing connector for optical fibres and cables” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” item groups “Pre-fabricated Concrete blocks (including RMC)”, “Cement- all types”, “Fibre glass” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 147.7 for Primary Goods, 106.8 for Capital Goods, 158.8 for Intermediate Goods and 180.6 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of November 2024. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 120.5 and 158.1 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in November 2024 over November 2023 are 2.7 percent in Primary goods, 9.0 percent in Capital goods, 5.0 percent in Intermediate goods, 10.0 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 13.1 percent in Consumer durables and 0.6 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of November 2024 are – Infrastructure/ construction goods, Consumer durables and Primary goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of November 2024, the indices for October 2024 have undergone the first revision and those for August 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for November 2024, the first revision for October 2024 and the final revision for August 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 87 percent, 94 percent and 96 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of November 2024 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for December 2024 will be on Wednesday, 12th February 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100.00)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.0
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.7
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.3
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.2
Nov*
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.4
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.4
Dec
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
Jan
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Nov
120.9
124.9
141.6
147.4
201.2
211.9
143.4
149.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Oct
13.1
0.9
10.6
4.4
20.4
2.0
11.9
3.7
Nov*
7.0
1.9
1.3
5.8
5.8
4.4
2.5
5.2
Apr-Nov
9.1
3.3
5.9
4.1
7.7
5.3
6.5
4.1
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Nov'23
Nov'24*
Apr-Nov*
Nov'24*
Apr-Nov*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
141.5
136.9
125.0
122.9
-3.3
-1.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
100.7
101.1
109.1
113.1
0.4
3.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
79.8
81.0
81.3
82.1
1.5
1.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
102.7
106.6
107.2
108.1
3.8
0.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
92.9
100.2
102.4
110.4
7.9
7.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
78.8
76.2
93.9
92.6
-3.3
-1.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
87.6
95.4
96.6
100.1
8.9
3.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
73.3
75.3
79.2
79.5
2.7
0.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
84.1
77.6
88.1
83.5
-7.7
-5.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.9
135.6
130.7
134.7
2.0
3.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
119.5
123.6
127.0
129.9
3.4
2.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
244.3
251.5
229.7
229.6
2.9
0.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
105.1
103.6
107.8
113.1
-1.4
4.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
127.0
142.2
140.2
144.0
12.0
2.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
207.3
223.0
209.6
223.0
7.6
6.4
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
81.0
96.9
88.1
94.4
19.6
7.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
96.7
114.8
121.0
131.1
18.7
8.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
89.0
122.1
102.5
125.7
37.2
22.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
109.1
117.7
119.2
121.3
7.9
1.8
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
126.7
133.3
126.7
131.6
5.2
3.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
144.5
159.4
141.1
161.4
10.3
14.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
144.5
216.9
174.3
226.2
50.1
29.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
65.8
58.7
88.8
83.0
-10.8
-6.5
05
Mining
14.3725
131.3
133.8
120.9
124.9
1.9
3.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.3
147.4
141.6
147.4
5.8
4.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.3
184.1
201.2
211.9
4.4
5.3
General Index
100.00
141.1
148.4
143.4
149.3
5.2
4.1
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.6
154.2
159.8
172.8
178.4
125.0
133.1
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.4
157.5
164.8
175.9
184.4
123.0
130.0
142.4
146.1
Nov*
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.8
151.3
158.8
164.2
180.6
106.5
120.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Nov
144.3
150.0
103.6
108.2
154.7
161.2
171.7
182.5
116.9
127.1
149.4
148.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Oct
11.4
2.5
21.7
3.1
9.5
4.6
12.6
4.8
15.9
5.7
9.3
2.6
Nov*
8.4
2.7
-1.1
9.0
3.4
5.0
1.5
10.0
-4.8
13.1
-3.4
0.6
Apr-Nov
7.2
4.0
7.6
4.4
5.0
4.2
11.4
6.3
0.6
8.7
5.7
-0.5
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.1
129.5
136.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
102.0
103.2
101.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
81.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.6
111.2
106.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.6
104.0
100.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.6
87.6
76.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.1
95.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.1
78.3
75.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
85.1
78.6
77.6
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.9
132.8
135.6
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.2
123.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
223.3
216.8
251.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
116.6
116.6
103.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.2
144.8
142.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
218.3
227.9
223.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.4
100.3
96.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.8
123.8
114.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.2
126.2
122.1
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.6
120.3
117.7
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
133.2
133.4
133.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.0
227.8
216.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
58.7
5
Mining
14.3725
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.0
148.3
147.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
General Index
100
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.7
150.2
148.4
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
Click here to download PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में नवंबर 2024 में 5.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
नवंबर 2024 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान (आधार 2011-12=100)
10 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख को (या यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी हो तो पिछले कार्य दिवस पर) छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किए जाते हैं और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करते हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद में जारी किए जाने वाले आंकड़ों में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य बातें:
1. नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी विकास दर 5.2 प्रतिशत है जो अक्टूबर 2024 के महीने में 3.5 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
2. नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए तीन क्षेत्रों, खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली की वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 1.9 प्रतिशत, 5.8 प्रतिशत और 4.4 प्रतिशत है।
3. आईआईपी का त्वरित अनुमान नवंबर 2023 के 141.1 के मुकाबले 148.4 है। नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 133.8, 147.4 और 184.1 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में, एनआईसी 2 अंक-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 18 ने नवंबर 2023 की तुलना में नवंबर 2024 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण" (7.6 प्रतिशत), "विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण" (37.2 प्रतिशत) और "अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण" (12.0 प्रतिशत)
5. उद्योग समूह मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माणमें, मद समूह इस्पात के गैल्वेनाइज्ड उत्पाद (रंगीन लेपित टिन प्लेट, टीएमबीपी और टिन मुक्त इस्पात सहित)”, “इस्पात के पाइप और ट्यूब”, “मिश्र धातु इस्पात के उत्पादने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
6. उद्योग समूह विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माणमें, मद समूह विद्युत हीटर”, “ट्रांसफार्मर (लघु)”, “ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और केबल के लिए अंत-मुखी कनेक्टरने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दर्शाया है।
7. उद्योग समूह में अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माणमद समूहों में पूर्व-निर्मित कंक्रीट ब्लॉक (आरएमसी सहित)”, “सीमेंट- सभी प्रकार”, “फाइबर ग्लासने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
8. उपयोग आधार वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 147.7, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 106.8, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 158.8 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 180.6 पर है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के सूचकांक क्रमशः 120.5 और 158.1 हैं।
9. नवंबर 2023 की तुलना में नवंबर 2024 में उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार आईआईपी की संबंधित वृद्धि दरें प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 2.7 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 9.0 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 5.0 प्रतिशत, बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 10.0 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 13.1 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 0.6 प्रतिशत हैं (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामान, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं और प्राथमिक सामान।
10. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
3. नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ-साथ, अक्टूबर 2024 के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया गया है और अगस्त 2024 के सूचकांकों में स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है। नवंबर 2024 के त्वरित अनुमान, अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए पहला संशोधन और अगस्त 2024 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 87 प्रतिशत, 94 प्रतिशत और 96 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
4. नवंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III में दिया गया है। साथ ही, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की जानकारी देने के लिए, विवरण IV उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए महीने-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. दिसंबर 2024 के लिए सूचकांक बुधवार, 12 फरवरी 2025 को जारी किया जाएगा
टिप्पणी: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है ।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://mospi.gov.in/iip और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
बिजली
सामान्य
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100.00)
(100.00)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
140.7
148.0
मई
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
145.6
154.7
जून
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
143.9
151.0
जुलाई
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
142.7
149.8
अगस्त
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
145.8
145.8
सितम्बर
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.0
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.7
142.3
146.7
अक्टूबर
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.3
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.2
144.9
150.2
नवंबर*
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.4
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.4
141.1
148.4
दिसम्बर
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
152.3
जनवरी
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
153.6
फ़रवरी
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
147.1
मार्च
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
160.0
औसत
अप्रैल-नवम्बर
120.9
124.9
141.6
147.4
201.2
211.9
143.4
149.3
143.4
149.3
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
अक्टूबर
13.1
0.9
10.6
4.4
20.4
2.0
11.9
3.7
11.9
3.7
नवंबर*
7.0
1.9
1.3
5.8
5.8
4.4
2.5
5.2
2.5
5.2
अप्रैल-नवम्बर
9.1
3.3
5.9
4.1
7.7
5.3
6.5
4.1
6.5
4.1
* नवंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: अक्टूबर '24 और अगस्त '24 महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
नवंबर 23
नवम्बर 24*
अप्रैल-नवंबर*
नवम्बर 24*
अप्रैल-नवंबर*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.302
141.5
136.9
125.0
122.9
-3.3
-1.7
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.035
100.7
101.1
109.1
113.1
0.4
3.7
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.798
79.8
81.0
81.3
82.1
1.5
1.0
13
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
3.291
102.7
106.6
107.2
108.1
3.8
0.8
14
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.322
92.9
100.2
102.4
110.4
7.9
7.8
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.502
78.8
76.2
93.9
92.6
-3.3
-1.4
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; पुआल और प्लेटिंग सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.193
87.6
95.4
96.6
100.1
8.9
3.6
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.872
73.3
75.3
79.2
79.5
2.7
0.4
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.680
84.1
77.6
88.1
83.5
-7.7
-5.2
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.775
132.9
135.6
130.7
134.7
2.0
3.1
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.873
119.5
123.6
127.0
129.9
3.4
2.3
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.981
244.3
251.5
229.7
229.6
2.9
0.0
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.422
105.1
103.6
107.8
113.1
-1.4
4.9
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.085
127.0
142.2
140.2
144.0
12.0
2.7
24
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
12.804
207.3
223.0
209.6
223.0
7.6
6.4
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.655
81.0
96.9
88.1
94.4
19.6
7.2
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.570
96.7
114.8
121.0
131.1
18.7
8.3
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.998
89.0
122.1
102.5
125.7
37.2
22.6
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का विनिर्माण आवश्यक
4.765
109.1
117.7
119.2
121.3
7.9
1.8
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.857
126.7
133.3
126.7
131.6
5.2
3.9
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.776
144.5
159.4
141.1
161.4
10.3
14.4
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.131
144.5
216.9
174.3
226.2
50.1
29.8
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
65.8
58.7
88.8
83.0
-10.8
-6.5
05
खनन
14.3725
131.3
133.8
120.9
124.9
1.9
3.3
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
139.3
147.4
141.6
147.4
5.8
4.1
35
बिजली
7.9943
176.3
184.1
201.2
211.9
4.4
5.3
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
141.1
148.4
143.4
149.3
5.2
4.1
* नवंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
मध्यवर्ती सामग्री
बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामान
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
मई
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
जून
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
जुलाई
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
अगस्त
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
सितम्बर
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.6
154.2
159.8
172.8
178.4
125.0
133.1
142.6
145.7
अक्टूबर
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.4
157.5
164.8
175.9
184.4
123.0
130.0
142.4
146.1
नवंबर*
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.8
151.3
158.8
164.2
180.6
106.5
120.5
157.2
158.1
दिसम्बर
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
जनवरी
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
फ़रवरी
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
मार्च
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
औसत
अप्रैल-नवम्बर
144.3
150.0
103.6
108.2
154.7
161.2
171.7
182.5
116.9
127.1
149.4
148.6
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
अक्टूबर
11.4
2.5
21.7
3.1
9.5
4.6
12.6
4.8
15.9
5.7
9.3
2.6
नवंबर*
8.4
2.7
-1.1
9.0
3.4
5.0
1.5
10.0
-4.8
13.1
-3.4
0.6
अप्रैल-नवम्बर
7.2
4.0
7.6
4.4
5.0
4.2
11.4
6.3
0.6
8.7
5.7
-0.5
* नवंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: अक्टूबर '24 और अगस्त '24 महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
भार
नवम्बर-23
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24
अगस्त-24
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.3025
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.1
129.5
136.9
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
102.0
103.2
101.1
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
81.0
13
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
3.2913
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.6
111.2
106.6
14
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.6
104.0
100.2
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.6
87.6
76.2
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; पुआल और प्लेटिंग सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.1930
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.1
95.4
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.1
78.3
75.3
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
85.1
78.6
77.6
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.9
132.8
135.6
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.2
123.6
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
223.3
216.8
251.5
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
116.6
116.6
103.6
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.0853
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.2
144.8
142.2
24
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
12.8043
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
218.3
227.9
223.0
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.6549
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.4
100.3
96.9
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.5704
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.8
123.8
114.8
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.9983
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.2
126.2
122.1
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का विनिर्माण
4.7653
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.6
120.3
117.7
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.8573
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
133.2
133.4
133.3
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.0
227.8
216.9
32
अन्य विविनिर्माण
0.9415
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
58.7
5
खनन
14.3725
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.0
148.3
147.4
35
बिजली
7.9943
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.7
150.2
148.4
* नवंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
नोट: अक्टूबर '24 और अगस्त '24 महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें