Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of Industrial Production recorded growth of 5.2% in November 2024
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2024 (BASE 2011-12=100)
10 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of November 2024 is 5.2 percent which was 3.5 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of October 2024.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of November 2024 are 1.9 percent, 5.8 percent and 4.4 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 148.4 against 141.1 in November 2023. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of November 2024 stand at 133.8, 147.4 and 184.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 18 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in November 2024 over November 2023. The top three positive contributors for the month of November 2024 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (7.6%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (37.2%) and “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” (12.0%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Galvanized products of Steel (including colour coated tin plates, TMBP and Tin free steel)”, “Pipes and tubes of Steel”, “Flat products of Alloy Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment”, item groups “Electric heaters”, “Transformers (Small)”, “End facing connector for optical fibres and cables” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” item groups “Pre-fabricated Concrete blocks (including RMC)”, “Cement- all types”, “Fibre glass” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 147.7 for Primary Goods, 106.8 for Capital Goods, 158.8 for Intermediate Goods and 180.6 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of November 2024. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 120.5 and 158.1 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in November 2024 over November 2023 are 2.7 percent in Primary goods, 9.0 percent in Capital goods, 5.0 percent in Intermediate goods, 10.0 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 13.1 percent in Consumer durables and 0.6 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of November 2024 are – Infrastructure/ construction goods, Consumer durables and Primary goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of November 2024, the indices for October 2024 have undergone the first revision and those for August 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for November 2024, the first revision for October 2024 and the final revision for August 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 87 percent, 94 percent and 96 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of November 2024 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for December 2024 will be on Wednesday, 12th February 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100.00)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.0
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.7
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.3
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.2
Nov*
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.4
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.4
Dec
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
Jan
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Nov
120.9
124.9
141.6
147.4
201.2
211.9
143.4
149.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Oct
13.1
0.9
10.6
4.4
20.4
2.0
11.9
3.7
Nov*
7.0
1.9
1.3
5.8
5.8
4.4
2.5
5.2
Apr-Nov
9.1
3.3
5.9
4.1
7.7
5.3
6.5
4.1
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Nov'23
Nov'24*
Apr-Nov*
Nov'24*
Apr-Nov*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
141.5
136.9
125.0
122.9
-3.3
-1.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
100.7
101.1
109.1
113.1
0.4
3.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
79.8
81.0
81.3
82.1
1.5
1.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
102.7
106.6
107.2
108.1
3.8
0.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
92.9
100.2
102.4
110.4
7.9
7.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
78.8
76.2
93.9
92.6
-3.3
-1.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
87.6
95.4
96.6
100.1
8.9
3.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
73.3
75.3
79.2
79.5
2.7
0.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
84.1
77.6
88.1
83.5
-7.7
-5.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.9
135.6
130.7
134.7
2.0
3.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
119.5
123.6
127.0
129.9
3.4
2.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
244.3
251.5
229.7
229.6
2.9
0.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
105.1
103.6
107.8
113.1
-1.4
4.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
127.0
142.2
140.2
144.0
12.0
2.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
207.3
223.0
209.6
223.0
7.6
6.4
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
81.0
96.9
88.1
94.4
19.6
7.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
96.7
114.8
121.0
131.1
18.7
8.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
89.0
122.1
102.5
125.7
37.2
22.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
109.1
117.7
119.2
121.3
7.9
1.8
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
126.7
133.3
126.7
131.6
5.2
3.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
144.5
159.4
141.1
161.4
10.3
14.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
144.5
216.9
174.3
226.2
50.1
29.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
65.8
58.7
88.8
83.0
-10.8
-6.5
05
Mining
14.3725
131.3
133.8
120.9
124.9
1.9
3.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.3
147.4
141.6
147.4
5.8
4.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.3
184.1
201.2
211.9
4.4
5.3
General Index
100.00
141.1
148.4
143.4
149.3
5.2
4.1
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.6
154.2
159.8
172.8
178.4
125.0
133.1
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.4
157.5
164.8
175.9
184.4
123.0
130.0
142.4
146.1
Nov*
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.8
151.3
158.8
164.2
180.6
106.5
120.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Nov
144.3
150.0
103.6
108.2
154.7
161.2
171.7
182.5
116.9
127.1
149.4
148.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Oct
11.4
2.5
21.7
3.1
9.5
4.6
12.6
4.8
15.9
5.7
9.3
2.6
Nov*
8.4
2.7
-1.1
9.0
3.4
5.0
1.5
10.0
-4.8
13.1
-3.4
0.6
Apr-Nov
7.2
4.0
7.6
4.4
5.0
4.2
11.4
6.3
0.6
8.7
5.7
-0.5
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.1
129.5
136.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
102.0
103.2
101.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
81.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.6
111.2
106.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.6
104.0
100.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.6
87.6
76.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.1
95.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.1
78.3
75.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
85.1
78.6
77.6
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.9
132.8
135.6
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.2
123.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
223.3
216.8
251.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
116.6
116.6
103.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.2
144.8
142.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
218.3
227.9
223.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.4
100.3
96.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.8
123.8
114.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.2
126.2
122.1
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.6
120.3
117.7
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
133.2
133.4
133.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.0
227.8
216.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
58.7
5
Mining
14.3725
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.0
148.3
147.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
General Index
100
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.7
150.2
148.4
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
Click here to download PDF

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نومبر 2024 میں ہندوستان کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ میں 5.2 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کا فوری تخمینہ (بیس 2011-12=100)
10 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی ) کے فوری تخمینے چھ ہفتوں کے وقفے کے ساتھ ہر مہینے کی 12 تاریخ کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں (یا پچھلے کام کے دن اگر 12 کو چھٹی ہوتی ہے) پیداواری کارخانے/ ادارے اور ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مرتب کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ڈیٹا حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ فوری تخمینہ آئی آئی پی کی نظرثانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیز میں نظرثانی سے گزرے گا۔
2. کلیدی جھلکیاں:
1. نومبر 2024 کے مہینے میں آئی آئی پی کی شرح نمو 5.2 فیصد ہے جو اکتوبر 2024 کے مہینے میں 3.5 فیصد (فوری تخمینہ) تھی۔
2. نومبر 2024 کے مہینے میں تین شعبوں، کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کی شرح نمو بالترتیب 1.9 فیصد، 5.8 فیصد اور 4.4 فیصد ہے۔
3. آئی آئی پی کا فوری تخمینہ نومبر 2023 میں 141.1 کے مقابلے میں 148.4 پر ہے۔ نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ بالترتیب 133.8، 147.4 اور 184.1 ہیں۔
4. مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے اندر، این آئی سی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر 23 میں سے 18 صنعتی گروپوں نے نومبر 2024 میں نومبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے سب سے اوپر تین مثبت شراکت دار ہیں - "بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری" (7.6) %)، "برقی آلات کی تیاری" (37.2%) اور "دیگر سامان کی تیاری غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات" (12.0%)۔
5. صنعتی گروپ "بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری" میں، آئٹم گروپس "اسٹیل کی جستی مصنوعات (بشمول کلر کوٹیڈ ٹن پلیٹس، ٹی ایم بی پی اور ٹن فری اسٹیل)"، "اسٹیل کے پائپ اور ٹیوبیں"، "الائے اسٹیل کی فلیٹ مصنوعات" سے ترقی میں اہم شراکت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
6. صنعتی گروپ "برقی آلات کی تیاری" میں، آئٹم گروپس "الیکٹرک ہیٹر"، "ٹرانسفارمرز (چھوٹے)"، "آپٹیکل فائبرز اور کیبلز کے لیے اینڈ فیسنگ کنیکٹر" نے ترقی میں نمایاں حصہ دکھایا ہے۔
7. انڈسٹری گروپ میں "دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری" کے آئٹم گروپس "پری فیبریکیٹڈ کنکریٹ بلاکس (بشمول آر ایم سی )"، "سیمنٹ کی تمام اقسام"، "فائبر گلاس" نے ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
8. استعمال کی بنیاد کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق، نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے اشاریے بنیادی سامان کے لیے 147.7، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے 106.8، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز کے لیے 158.8 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 180.6 پر ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کنزیومر پائیدار اور کنزیومر غیر پائیدار اشیاء کے اشاریے بالترتیب 120.5 اور 158.1 پر ہیں۔
9. نومبر 2023 کے مقابلے نومبر 2024 میں استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق آئی آئی پی کی اسی شرح نمو بنیادی سامان میں 2.7 فیصد، کیپٹل گڈز میں 9.0 فیصد، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز میں 5.0 فیصد، انفراسٹرکچر/ تعمیراتی سامان میں 10.0 فیصد، تعمیراتی سامان میں 13.1 فیصد ہے۔ اور کنزیومر نان پائیدار اشیاء میں 0.6 فیصد (بیان سوم)۔ استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر، نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی نمو میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت دار ہیں - انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان، صارفین کے پائیدار اور بنیادی سامان۔
10. گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے لیےآئی آئی پی کی ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو (% میں)
3. نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ، اکتوبر 2024 کے اشاریہ جات میں پہلی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور اگست 2024 کے اشاریہ میں ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں حتمی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ نومبر 2024 کے لیے فوری تخمینہ، اکتوبر 2024 کے لیے پہلی نظرثانی اور اگست 2024 کے لیے حتمی نظرثانی بالترتیب 87 فیصد، 94 فیصد اور 96 فیصد کے وزنی ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. نومبر 2024 کے مہینے کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات سیکٹرل، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی -2008) کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح اور استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق بالترتیب بیانات I، II اور III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ نیز، صارفین کے لیے صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو سراہنے کے لیے، بیان IV صنعتی گروپس (این آئی سی -2008 کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے مطابق) اور شعبوں کے لحاظ سے گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے مہینے کے حساب سے اشاریے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
5. دسمبر 2024 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجراء بدھ، 12 فروری 2025 کو ہوگا۔
نوٹ:-
یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
آئی آئی پی سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات https://mospi.gov.in/iip اور https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
1. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100.00)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.0
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.7
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.3
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.2
Nov*
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.4
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.4
Dec
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
Jan
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Nov
120.9
124.9
141.6
147.4
201.2
211.9
143.4
149.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Oct
13.1
0.9
10.6
4.4
20.4
2.0
11.9
3.7
Nov*
7.0
1.9
1.3
5.8
5.8
4.4
2.5
5.2
Apr-Nov
9.1
3.3
5.9
4.1
7.7
5.3
6.5
4.1
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Nov'23
Nov'24*
Apr-Nov*
Nov'24*
Apr-Nov*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
141.5
136.9
125.0
122.9
-3.3
-1.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
100.7
101.1
109.1
113.1
0.4
3.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
79.8
81.0
81.3
82.1
1.5
1.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
102.7
106.6
107.2
108.1
3.8
0.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
92.9
100.2
102.4
110.4
7.9
7.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
78.8
76.2
93.9
92.6
-3.3
-1.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
87.6
95.4
96.6
100.1
8.9
3.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
73.3
75.3
79.2
79.5
2.7
0.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
84.1
77.6
88.1
83.5
-7.7
-5.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.9
135.6
130.7
134.7
2.0
3.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
119.5
123.6
127.0
129.9
3.4
2.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
244.3
251.5
229.7
229.6
2.9
0.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
105.1
103.6
107.8
113.1
-1.4
4.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
127.0
142.2
140.2
144.0
12.0
2.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
207.3
223.0
209.6
223.0
7.6
6.4
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
81.0
96.9
88.1
94.4
19.6
7.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
96.7
114.8
121.0
131.1
18.7
8.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
89.0
122.1
102.5
125.7
37.2
22.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
109.1
117.7
119.2
121.3
7.9
1.8
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
126.7
133.3
126.7
131.6
5.2
3.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
144.5
159.4
141.1
161.4
10.3
14.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
144.5
216.9
174.3
226.2
50.1
29.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
65.8
58.7
88.8
83.0
-10.8
-6.5
05
Mining
14.3725
131.3
133.8
120.9
124.9
1.9
3.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.3
147.4
141.6
147.4
5.8
4.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.3
184.1
201.2
211.9
4.4
5.3
General Index
100.00
141.1
148.4
143.4
149.3
5.2
4.1
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.6
154.2
159.8
172.8
178.4
125.0
133.1
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.4
157.5
164.8
175.9
184.4
123.0
130.0
142.4
146.1
Nov*
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.8
151.3
158.8
164.2
180.6
106.5
120.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Nov
144.3
150.0
103.6
108.2
154.7
161.2
171.7
182.5
116.9
127.1
149.4
148.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Oct
11.4
2.5
21.7
3.1
9.5
4.6
12.6
4.8
15.9
5.7
9.3
2.6
Nov*
8.4
2.7
-1.1
9.0
3.4
5.0
1.5
10.0
-4.8
13.1
-3.4
0.6
Apr-Nov
7.2
4.0
7.6
4.4
5.0
4.2
11.4
6.3
0.6
8.7
5.7
-0.5
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.1
129.5
136.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
102.0
103.2
101.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
81.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.6
111.2
106.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.6
104.0
100.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.6
87.6
76.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.1
95.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.1
78.3
75.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
85.1
78.6
77.6
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.9
132.8
135.6
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.2
123.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
223.3
216.8
251.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
116.6
116.6
103.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.2
144.8
142.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
218.3
227.9
223.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.4
100.3
96.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.8
123.8
114.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.2
126.2
122.1
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.6
120.3
117.7
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
133.2
133.4
133.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.0
227.8
216.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
58.7
5
Mining
14.3725
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.0
148.3
147.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
General Index
100
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.7
150.2
148.4
* Figures for November 2024 are Quick Estimates
NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct'24 and Aug'24 incorporate updated production data.