Ministry of Science & Technology
Iron lines in the X-ray detected from a binary black hole system that can help infer their properties
10 JAN 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Iron Lines in X-ray have been detected from a well-known binary black hole system in the radio galaxy 4C+37.11 750 million light years away from the Earth, making way for study of the properties of the system. This is the first time that X-Ray has been detected in a binary system -- a system of two astronomical bodies that orbit a common center of mass and are gravitationally bound. The lines can help understand properties of the black hole.
The centers of all galaxies are known to host supermassive black holes (SMBHs), which have masses between a million to a billion times that of the sun. It is not easy to understand how the gas surrounding these black holes moves in its gravitational field, but X-ray observations offer a way to study the inner parts of these objects. However, radiation coming from the central SMBHs plays a critical role in illuminating the circumnuclear environment, which gives rise to various emission and absorption spectral lines. One of the most important is the Fe K emission line in the X-ray spectra from Iron atoms. These lines serve as important diagnostic tools for probing the physical conditions of the gas surrounding black holes, such as the temperature, density, and ionization state.
A study led by astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have detected the Fe K spectral lines of ionized Iron atoms from the well-known binary Active Galactic Nucleus system 4C+37.11 using data from the Chandra Space Telescope. They concluded that this emission arises from both the accretion disk and the collisionally ionized plasma surrounding the pair of supermassive black holes in this object.
“We decided to look at 4C+37.11, which is one such fascinating and unique astrophysical object. It is one of the few confirmed binary active galactic nuclei (bAGN) located about 750 million light years away from the Earth, and is a very well-studied system of its kind”, said Santanu Mondal, a Ramanujam Fellow at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, and lead author of the paper published about this work. Discovered in 2004, this system consists of two SMBH nuclei separated by a distance of only about 23 light years. “The proximity of these two SMBHs makes 4C+37.11 a rare and valuable case for studying the dynamics and interactions in such extreme environments.
“Although Fe K emission lines have been detected from many nearby SMBHs, it has never been detected in this SMBH binary system. Such a spectral line can reveal facts about the merging of SMBHs, which is even known to produce gravitational waves at their final moments at merger”, said Mousumi Das of IIA and a co-author of the study.
“We studied 4C+37.11 using archival data from Chandra, and discovered two Fe K lines for the first time. Through modelling, we could infer that this line emission originates from the combined effects of the accretion disk around the supermassive black holes and the collisionally ionized plasma surrounding them”, said Mondal. The team also determined the total mass of the binary SMBHs to be 15 billion times that of the Sun, rotating with a moderate or low spin of less than 0.8.
“Our study shows that detecting the Fe K line emissions from binary supermassive black holes is important for estimating the individual black hole masses and their spins, as well as exploring the emission regions and the behavior of matter around them and radiation in extreme conditions”, said Mousumi Das.
The results of the study by Santanu Mondal and Mousumi Das from IIA, Aniket Nath from NISER, Rubinur Khatun from Norway, Karishma Bansal from USA and Greg B. Taylor from the University of New Mexico, USA have been published in the Astronomy & Astrophysics (A&A) journal.
Figure caption: The VLBA image of the bAGN system 4C+37.11, where C1 and C2 denote the well-resolved two cores hosting SMBHs and one of them, C2 is showing a prominent jet
Figure caption: The X-ray spectrum of the system in the 0.7-8.5 keV band extracted from the Chandra observations, fitted with combined models of accretion disk and collisionally ionized plasma. The lower panel is showing the residual of the fit. Two Fe K lines are clearly visible at ~6.62 keV and ~7.87 keV energies.
Figure Caption: The Chandra X-ray image of the core of 4C+37.11. The red circle is the region considered for spectral analysis.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बाइनरी ब्लैक होल सिस्टम से एक्स-रे में आयरन लाइन्स की खोज, ये उनके गुणों का अनुमान लगाने में मदद कर सकती हैं
10 JAN 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी से 750 मिलियन प्रकाश वर्ष दूर रेडियो आकाशगंगा 4C+37.11 में एक प्रसिद्ध बाइनरी ब्लैक होल सिस्टम से एक्स-रे में आयरन लाइन्स की खोज की गई है, जिससे सिस्टम के गुणों के अध्ययन का मार्ग आसान हुआ है। ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि एक्स-रे को बाइनरी सिस्टम में पाया गया है। इसमें दो खगोलीय पिंडों की एक प्रणाली जो द्रव्यमान के एक सामान्य केंद्र की परिक्रमा करती है और गुरुत्वाकर्षण से बंधी होती है। ये रेखाएं ब्लैक होल के गुणों को समझने में मदद कर सकती हैं।
सभी आकाशगंगाओं के केंद्रों में सुपरमैसिव ब्लैक होल (एसएमबीएच) पाए जाते हैं, जिनका द्रव्यमान सूर्य के द्रव्यमान से दस लाख से एक अरब गुना अधिक होता है। यह समझना आसान नहीं है कि इन ब्लैक होल के आसपास की गैस अपने गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षेत्र में कैसे चलती है, लेकिन एक्स-रे अवलोकन इन वस्तुओं के आंतरिक भागों का अध्ययन करने का एक तरीका प्रदान करते हैं। हालांकि, केंद्रीय एसएमबीएच से आने वाला विकिरण परिभ्रमणीय वातावरण को रोशन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो विभिन्न उत्सर्जन और अवशोषण वर्णक्रमीय रेखाओं को जन्म देता है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण में से एक आयरन परमाणुओं से एक्स-रे स्पेक्ट्रा में एफईके उत्सर्जन रेखा है। ये रेखाएं ब्लैक होल के आसपास की गैस की भौतिक स्थितियों, जैसे तापमान, घनत्व और आयनीकरण अवस्था की जांच के लिए महत्वपूर्ण ​​उपकरण के रूप में काम करती हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के खगोलविदों द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में चंद्रा स्पेस टेलीस्कोप से प्राप्त डेटा का उपयोग करके प्रसिद्ध बाइनरी एक्टिव गैलेक्टिक न्यूक्लियस सिस्टम 4C+37.11 से आयनित आयरन परमाणुओं की एफईके वर्णक्रमीय रेखाओं का पता लगाया गया है। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि यह उत्सर्जन इस पिंड में सुपरमैसिव ब्लैक होल की जोड़ी के आसपास अभिवृद्धि डिस्क और टकराव से आयनित प्लाज्मा दोनों से उत्पन्न होता है।
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान में रामानुजम फेलो और इस काम के बारे में प्रकाशित पेपर के प्रमुख लेखक शांतनु मोंडल ने कहा - "हमने 4C+37.11 को देखने का निर्णय लिया, जो एक ऐसी ही आकर्षक और अनोखी खगोलीय वस्तु है। यह पृथ्वी से लगभग 750 मिलियन प्रकाश वर्ष दूर स्थित बाइनरी एक्टिव गैलेक्टिक न्यूक्लिआई (बीएजीएन) में से एक है और यह अपनी तरह की एक बहुत अच्छी तरह से अध्ययन की गई प्रणाली है।" इस 2004 में खोजी गई प्रणाली में दो एसएमबीएच नाभिक शामिल हैं जो केवल 23 प्रकाश वर्ष की दूरी पर अलग हैं। इन दो एसएमबीएच की निकटता 4C+37.11 को ऐसे चरम वातावरण में गतिशीलता और अंतःक्रियाओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक दुर्लभ और मूल्यवान मामला बनाती है।
आईआईए की मौसमी दास और अध्ययन की सह-लेखिका ने कहा - "हालांकि एफई के की उत्सर्जन रेखाएं कई नज़दीकी एसएमबीएच से पाई गई हैं। लेकिन इस एसएमबीएच बाइनरी सिस्टम में कभी नहीं पाई गई। ऐसी वर्णक्रमीय रेखा एसएमबीएच के विलय के बारे में तथ्य प्रकट कर सकती है, जिसके बारे में यह भी ज्ञात है कि विलय के अंतिम क्षणों में गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगें भी उत्पन्न होती हैं।"
शांतनु मोंडल ने कहा - "हमने चंद्रा से प्राप्त अभिलेखीय डेटा का उपयोग करके 4C+37.11 का अध्ययन किया और पहली बार दो एफई के की रेखाएं खोजीं। मॉडलिंग के माध्यम से हम अनुमान लगा सकते हैं कि यह रेखा उत्सर्जन सुपरमैसिव ब्लैक होल्स के चारों ओर अभिवृद्धि डिस्क और उनके आसपास टकराव से आयनित प्लाज्मा के संयुक्त प्रभावों से उत्पन्न होता है।" टीम ने बाइनरी एसएमबीएच के कुल द्रव्यमान को सूर्य के 15 बिलियन गुना के रूप में भी निर्धारित किया, जो 0.8 से कम के मध्यम या निम्न स्पिन के साथ घूमता है।
मौसमी दास ने कहा, "हमारे अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि बाइनरी सुपरमैसिव ब्लैक होल से एफई के की लाइन उत्सर्जन का पता लगाना व्यक्तिगत ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान और उनके स्पिन का अनुमान लगाने के साथ-साथ उत्सर्जन क्षेत्रों और उनके आसपास के पदार्थों के व्यवहार और चरम स्थितियों में विकिरण का पता लगाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
आईआईए के शांतनु मोंडल और मौसमी दास, एनआईएसईआर के अनिकेत नाथ, नॉर्वे की रुबिनूर खातून, यूएसए की करिश्मा बंसल और न्यू मैक्सिको विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए के ग्रेग बी. टेलर द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन के परिणाम एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (एएंडए) पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
चित्र कैप्शन: बीएजीएन सिस्टम 4C+37.11 की VLBA छवि, जहां C1 और C2 एसएमबीएच को होस्ट करने वाले दो अच्छी तरह से हल किए गए कोर को दर्शाते हैं और उनमें से एक, C2 एक प्रमुख जेट दिखा रहा है
चित्र कैप्शन: चंद्रा अवलोकनों से निकाले गए 0.7-8.5 केवी बैंड में सिस्टम का एक्स-रे स्पेक्ट्रम, अभिवृद्धि डिस्क और टकराव से आयनित प्लाज्मा के संयुक्त मॉडल के साथ फिट किया गया। निचला पैनल फिट के अवशेष दिखा रहा है। ~6.62 केवी और ~7.87 केवी ऊर्जा पर दो एफई के की रेखाएं स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती हैं।
चित्र कैप्शन: 4C+37.11 के कोर की चंद्रा एक्स-रे छवि। लाल वृत्त वह क्षेत्र है जिसे वर्णक्रमीय विश्लेषण के लिए माना जाता है।