Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI convenes a consultation with experts to discuss the conceptualisation of a framework on ‘Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Accessibility (DEIA) in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (STEMM)’
08 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India organised an expert consultation today (January 8, 2025) chaired by Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi.
The consultation was held to conceptualise and discuss a draft Self-Assessment and Reporting Framework (SARF) on ‘Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Accessibility (DEIA) in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (STEMM)’ developed by the Office of PSA. The lack of disaggregated data based on comprehensive DEIA indicators is identified as one of the key barriers to evidence-driven policymaking, especially in STEMM fields. The DEIA-SARF is an attempt to assess and collate the existing DEIA-related efforts and the current state of play in Indian STEMM-related organisations with the help of 5 overarching parameters. The consultation was envisaged as a brainstorming session, involving experts from academia, think tanks, civil society, industry and government.
In her opening address, Dr. Parvinder Maini underscored the importance of DEIA in driving holistic development, especially in STEMM fields. She highlighted India's demographic dividend and diversity therein as a key driver of socio-economic progress and acknowledged efforts like the National Education Policy, Anusandhan National Research Foundation, Vigyan Jyoti, I-STEM, Vernacular Innovation Program, etc that integrate DEIA principles. In addition to these national and institutional initiatives, Dr. Maini emphasized the need for a comprehensive and systematic approach to DEIA in STEMM. The significance of this approach was substantiated during the 2023 G20 Chief Science Advisers' Roundtable, following which the draft DEIA in STEMM Self-Assessment and Reporting Framework (DEIA-STEMM-SARF) has been developed. She noted that this framework, supported by disaggregated data collection and analysis, would mark a step toward evidence-based policymaking. She also stressed the role of stakeholder consultations in shaping its finalisation and implementation.
A brief presentation was made by the Office of PSA on the framework and its key parameters capturing aspects such as gender equity, promoting historically underserved groups, diversity of thoughts, disciplines, perspectives and experiences, plurality of knowledge and languages, and just, ethical, and open sciences. After the presentation, interventions from the experts were invited. The experts underscored the importance of nuanced disaggregation of indicators within the framework to effectively capture the multifaceted dimensions of DEIA. Enhancing accessibility through linguistic diversity, especially in India’s multilingual context, was emphasized as a vital aspect. The experts also highlighted the critical interplay between technology and DEIA, noting how digital spaces and technologies can create new forms of challenges to inclusion and access. Highlighting how the framework could capture not only DEIA policies and instruments but also institutional culture in the form of sensitisation, affirmative spaces and care ecosystem, they called for the inclusion of outcome and impact indicators to reflect translational progress. It was also underscored that the framework should be seen not just as a reporting tool but as an analytical resource to foster institutional self-assessment, actionable strategies, and cultural transformation.
In her concluding remarks, Dr. Maini emphasised customising the indicators for various stakeholder groups and ensuring periodicity of the self-assessment exercise were identified as key to sustaining the momentum. She highlighted the need to integrate intersectionality and public participation as essential process indicators in the framework.
Following this expert consultation, the DEIA in STEMM Self Assessment and Reporting Framework (DEIA-STEMM-SARF) will be revised and presented to decision-makers for further uptake, including a potential pilot with a select set of institutions. It is also proposed to develop a capacity-building module on the framework in partnership with the Capacity Building Commission (CBC).
The discussion concluded on the note that amplifying awareness of the government’s DEIA-oriented initiatives will further bolster engagement and drive collective progress towards DEIA goals in the country.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے ’سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور طب (ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم) میں تنوع، مساوات، شمولیت اور رسائی (ڈی ای آئی اے)‘ پر ایک فریم ورک کے تصور کے بارے میں بات کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک مشاورت طلب کی ہے
08 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر (پی ایس اے) کے دفتر نے آج (8 جنوری 2025) وگیان بھون انیکسی، نئی دہلی میں پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی کی صدارت میں ایک ماہرانہ مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ مشاورت دفتر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 'سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور طب (ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم) میں تنوع، مساوات، شمولیت اور رسائی (ڈی ای آئی اے)' پر سیلف اسیسمنٹ اینڈ رپورٹنگ فریم ورک (ایس اے آر ایف) کے مسودے کا تصور کرنے اور بحث کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ جامع ڈی ای آئی اے اشاریوں پر مبنی الگ الگ ڈیٹا کی کمی کو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی راہ میں ایک اہم رکاوٹ کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا، خاص طور پر ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم شعبوں میں۔ اس مشاورت کا تصور ایک ذہن سازی کے سیشن کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ماہرین تعلیم، تھنک ٹینکس، سول سوسائٹی، صنعت اور حکومت شامل تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے مجموعی ترقی، خاص طور پر ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم شعبوں میں ڈی ای آئی اے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ اور تنوع پر روشنی ڈالی اور ڈی ای آئی اے کے اصولوں کو مربوط کرنے والی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، وگیان جیوتی، ورناکولر انوویشن پروگرام وغیرہ جیسی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ ان قومی اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر مینی نے ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم میں ڈی ای آئی اے کے لیے ایک جامع اور منظم طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو 2023 میں جی20 چیف سائنس ایڈوائزرز کی گول میز کے دوران ثابت کیا گیا تھا جس کے بعد ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم سیلف اسسمنٹ اینڈ رپورٹنگ فریم ورک میں ڈی ای آئی اے کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اسے حتمی شکل دینے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
پی ایس اے کے دفتر کی طرف سے فریم ورک اور اس کے کلیدی پیرامیٹروں پر ایک مختصر پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں صنفی مساوات، تاریخی طور پر غیر محفوظ گروہوں کو فروغ دینے، خیالات کے تنوع، نظم و ضبط، نقطہ نظر اور تجربات، علم اور زبانوں کی کثرت، اور انصاف پسندی اور اوپن سائنسز پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور پرزنٹیشن کے بعد ماہرین سے مداخلت کی دعوت دی گئی۔ لسانی تنوع کے ذریعے رسائی کو بڑھانے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی تناظر میں، ایک اہم پہلو کے طور پر زور دیا گیا۔ ماہرین نے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈی ای آئی اے کے درمیان اہم تعامل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل اسپیس اور ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح شمولیت اور رسائی کے لیے چیلنجوں کی نئی شکلیں پیدا کر سکتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ترجمے کی پیشرفت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے نتائج اور اثرات کے اشاریوں کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ فریم ورک کو صرف رپورٹنگ ٹول کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ادارہ جاتی خود تشخیص، قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں اور ثقافتی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تجزیاتی وسائل کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
ماہرین کے اس مشورے کے بعد، ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم سیلف اسیسمنٹ اینڈ رپورٹنگ فریم ورک میں ڈی ای آئی اے پر نظرثانی کی جائے گی اور فیصلہ سازوں کے سامنے مزید مشورے کے لیے پیش کی جائے گی۔ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں فریم ورک پر صلاحیت سازی کا ماڈیول تیار کرنے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
بحث کا اختتام اس بات پر ہوا کہ حکومت کے ڈی ای آئی اے پر مبنی اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہی کو بڑھانے سے مصروفیت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور ملک میں ڈی ای آئی اے کے اہداف کی طرف اجتماعی پیش رفت ہوگی۔