Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain shareholding of Pegatron Technology India Pvt. Ltd. (Pegatron India) by Tata Electronics Pvt. Ltd. (TEPL) and the transfer of TEL Components Pvt. Ltd.(TEL)’s business undertaking to Pegatron India
07 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding of Pegatron Technology India Pvt. Ltd. (Pegatron India) by Tata Electronics Pvt. Ltd. (TEPL) and the transfer of TEL Components Pvt. Ltd.(TEL)’s business undertaking to Pegatron India
The Proposed Combination involves the following steps:
1. TEPL proposes to acquire the majority shareholding of Pegatron India in 2 tranches,
2. A wholly owned subsidiary of TEPL (i.e., TEL) proposes to transfer its business undertaking to Pegatron India.
TEPL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited with expertise in manufacturing high-precision components for large customers. It manufactures smartphone enclosures (i.e., the frame of the phone on which other components/sub-assembles of a smartphone are assembled) for smartphones. TEPL, through its wholly owned subsidiary Tata Electronics Systems Solutions (formerly known as Wistron Infocomm Manufacturing (India) Private Limited), is also engaged in the provision of electronics manufacturing services (EMS) for smartphones.
Further, TEPL, through its wholly owned subsidiary TEL, is setting up a greenfield facility to provide EMS for smartphones.
Pegatron India is a subsidiary of Pegatron Corporation. Pegatron India is engaged in the provision of EMS services for smartphones for a global smartphone brand and exports its products to countries in North America, Asia and Europe in addition to selling in India to the smartphone brand.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईपीएल) द्वारा पेगाट्रॉन टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया) की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और टेल कंपोनेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईएल) के व्यापार उपक्रम को पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया को स्थानांतरित करने को मंजूरी दी
07 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईपीएल) द्वारा पेगाट्रॉन टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया) की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और टेल कंपोनेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईएल) के व्यापार उपक्रम को पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया को स्थानांतरित करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित चरण शामिल हैं:
(a) टीईपीएल ने दो किस्तों में पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया की अधिकांश हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
(b) टीईपीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी (यानी, टीईएल) ने अपने व्यापार उपक्रम को पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया में स्थानांतरित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
टीईपीएल टाटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जिसे बड़े ग्राहकों के लिए उच्च स्तर के सटीक घटकों के निर्माण की विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त है। यह स्मार्टफोन के लिए स्मार्टफोन एनक्लोजर (यानी, फोन का फ्रेम जिस पर स्मार्टफोन के अन्य घटक/उप-असेंबली असेंबल किए जाते हैं) बनाती है। टीईपीएल, अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम्स सॉल्यूशंस [जिसे पहले विस्ट्रॉन इन्फोकॉम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नाम से जाना जाता था] के माध्यम से स्मार्टफोन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन सेवाओं (ईएमएस) के प्रावधान में भी संलग्न है।
इसके अलावा, टीईपीएल, अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी टीईएल के माध्यम से स्मार्टफोन के लिए ईएमएस प्रदान करने के लिए एक ग्रीनफील्ड सुविधा स्थापित कर रही है।
पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया पेगाट्रॉन कॉरपोरेशन की सहायक कंपनी है। पेगाट्रॉन इंडिया एक वैश्विक स्मार्टफोन ब्रांड के लिए स्मार्टफोन के लिए ईएमएस सेवाओं के प्रावधान में संलग्न है और भारत में स्मार्टफोन ब्रांड को बेचने के अलावा अपने उत्पादों को उत्तरी अमेरिका, एशिया और यूरोप के विभिन्न देशों को निर्यात करती है।
इस संबंध में, आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।