Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving inter-connected steps resulting in inter alia the acquisition of up to 68.9% shareholding in Roop Automotives Limited by CA Carob Investments (Investor)
07 JAN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competion Commission of India has approvesd the proposed combination involving inter-connected steps resulting in inter alia the acquisition of up to 68.9% shareholding in Roop Automotives Limited by CA Carob Investments (Investor).
The Proposed Combination involves certain inter-connected steps resulting in inter alia securities swap between HIL Shareholder and RAL, and the acquisition of up to 68.9% shareholding in RAL by Investor.
The Investor, incorporated in Mauritius is an investment holding company. It is a special purpose vehicle owned and controlled by the investment funds, advised and managed by the affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. (Carlyle). The Investor does not have any activities as on date.
Carlyle is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally across four investment disciplines: (i) corporate private equity (buyout and growth capital), (ii) real assets (real estate, infrastructure and energy and renewable resources), (iii) global credit (leveraged loans and structured credit, opportunistic credit, energy credit, private credit and distressed credit), and (iv) investment solutions (private equity fund of funds program and related co-investment and secondary activities).
RAL, a public limited company incorporated in India, is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of auto-components.
Highway Industries Limited is a public limited company incorporated in India. HIL is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of auto-components.
HIL Shareholder is a partnership firm existing under the laws of India and holds equity shares of HIL.
Mohit Oswal is the Managing Director and shareholder of RAL. Gaurav Jain is the Managing Director and shareholder of RAL.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अनेक चरणों में किए जाने वाले लेन-देन से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अन्य बातों के अलावा सीए कैरब इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (निवेशक) द्वारा रूप ऑटोमोटिव्स लिमिटेड में 68.9 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा
07 JAN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अनेक चरणों में किए जाने वाले लेन-देन से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अन्य बातों के अलावा सीए कैरब इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (निवेशक) द्वारा रूप ऑटोमोटिव्स लिमिटेड में 68.9 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में कुछ परस्पर जुड़े कदम शामिल हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ एचआईएल शेयरधारक और आरएएल के बीच प्रतिभूतियों की अदला-बदली होगी, और निवेशक द्वारा आरएएल में 68.9 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण होगा।
मॉरीशस में निगमित द इन्वेस्टर एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। यह एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन है जिसका स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण निवेश निधियों के पास है, जिसे कार्लाइल ग्रुप इंक. (कार्लाइल) के सहयोगियों द्वारा सलाह और प्रबंधन दिया जाता है। अब तक द इन्वेस्टर की कोई गतिविधि नहीं है।
कार्लाइल एक वैश्विक वैकल्पिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधक है, जो चार निवेश विषयों में वैश्विक स्तर पर निवेश करने वाले फंडों का प्रबंधन करता है: (i) कॉर्पोरेट निजी इक्विटी (बायआउट और ग्रोथ कैपिटल), (ii) रियल असेट्स (रियल एस्टेट, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय संसाधन), (iii) वैश्विक ऋण (लीवरेज्ड लोन और संरचित ऋण, निजी ऋण का जोखिमपूर्ण पक्ष, ऊर्जा ऋण, निजी ऋण और संकटग्रस्त ऋण), और (iv) निवेश समाधान (निजी इक्विटी फंड ऑफ फंड्स प्रोग्राम और संबंधित सह-निवेश और द्वितीयक गतिविधियाँ)।
आरएएल, भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है, जो ऑटो-कंपोनेंट के निर्माण और बिक्री में लगी हुई है।
हाईवे इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। एचआईएल ऑटो-कंपोनेंट के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है।
एचआईएल शेयरहोल्डर भारत के कानूनों के तहत मौजूद एक साझेदारी फर्म है और एचआईएल के इक्विटी शेयर रखती है।
मोहित ओसवाल आरएएल के प्रबंध निदेशक और शेयरधारक हैं। गौरव जैन आरएएल के प्रबंध निदेशक और शेयरधारक हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।