بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے باہم مربوط اقدامات سے جڑے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں سی اے کیروب انویسٹمنٹس (سرمایہ کار) کے ذریعے روپ آٹوموٹیوز لمیٹڈ میں 68.9 فیصد تک کی شیئر ہولڈنگ کی جائے گی
07 JAN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے باہم مربوط اقدامات سے جڑے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں سی اے کیروب انویسٹمنٹ (سرمایہ کار) کے ذریعے روپ آٹوموٹیوز لمیٹڈ میں 68.9 فیصد تک شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول ہوگا۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں بعض باہم مربوط اقدامات شامل ہیں جن کے نتیجے میں ایچ آئی ایل شیئر ہولڈر اور آر اے ایل کے درمیان سیکیورٹیز کا تبادلہ ہوگا، اور سرمایہ کار کے ذریعے آر اے ایل میں 68.9 فیصد تک شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول ہوگا۔
سرمایہ کار ماریشس میں شامل ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ اس کی ملکیت اور انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کو کارلائل گروپ انک (Carlyle) کے ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے کنٹرول اور منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ سرمایہ کار کے پاس آج کی تاریخ میں کوئی سرگرمی نہیں ہے۔
کارلائل ایک عالمی متبادل اثاثہ مینیجر ہے جو سرمایہ کاری کے چار شعبوں: (i) کارپوریٹ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی (بائی آؤٹ اور گروتھ کیپٹل)، (ii) حقیقی اثاثے (رئیل اسٹیٹ، انفراسٹرکچر اور توانائی اور قابل تجدید وسائل)، ( iii) عالمی کریڈٹ (لیوریجڈ لون اور اسٹرکچرڈ کریڈٹ، انرجی کریڈٹ، پرائیویٹ کریڈٹ اور ڈسٹریسڈ کریڈٹ)، اور (iv) سرمایہ کاری کے حل (پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ آف فنڈز پروگرام اور متعلقہ شریک سرمایہ کاری اور ثانوی سرگرمیاں) میں عالمی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے فنڈ کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
آر اے ایل، بھارت میں شامل ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو آٹو اجزا کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔
ایچ آئی ایل شیئر ہولڈر ایک شراکت دار فرم ہے جو ہندوستان کے قوانین کے تحت موجود ہے اور ایچ آئی ایل کے ایکویٹی حصص رکھتی ہے۔
موہت اوسوال آر اے ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور شیئر ہولڈر ہیں۔ گورو جین آر اے ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور شیئر ہولڈر ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving inter-connected steps resulting in inter alia the acquisition of up to 68.9% shareholding in Roop Automotives Limited by CA Carob Investments (Investor)
07 JAN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competion Commission of India has approvesd the proposed combination involving inter-connected steps resulting in inter alia the acquisition of up to 68.9% shareholding in Roop Automotives Limited by CA Carob Investments (Investor).
The Proposed Combination involves certain inter-connected steps resulting in inter alia securities swap between HIL Shareholder and RAL, and the acquisition of up to 68.9% shareholding in RAL by Investor.
The Investor, incorporated in Mauritius is an investment holding company. It is a special purpose vehicle owned and controlled by the investment funds, advised and managed by the affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. (Carlyle). The Investor does not have any activities as on date.
Carlyle is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally across four investment disciplines: (i) corporate private equity (buyout and growth capital), (ii) real assets (real estate, infrastructure and energy and renewable resources), (iii) global credit (leveraged loans and structured credit, opportunistic credit, energy credit, private credit and distressed credit), and (iv) investment solutions (private equity fund of funds program and related co-investment and secondary activities).
RAL, a public limited company incorporated in India, is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of auto-components.
Highway Industries Limited is a public limited company incorporated in India. HIL is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of auto-components.
HIL Shareholder is a partnership firm existing under the laws of India and holds equity shares of HIL.
Mohit Oswal is the Managing Director and shareholder of RAL. Gaurav Jain is the Managing Director and shareholder of RAL.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.