Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR's Indigenously developed "Paracetamol" announced by Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“CSIR has developed indigenous technology to produce paracetamol, a widely used pain reliever and fever reducer” says Dr. Singh
This innovation aims to make India self-reliant in paracetamol manufacturing, reducing dependence on imported ingredients aligning with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's “Atmanirbhar Bharat” vision
There have been a series of indigenous developments namely India’s 1st Indigenously developed Antibiotic- Nafithromycin to treat both atypical and typical drug-resistant bacteria: Dr. Jitendra Singh
40th DSIR Foundation Day celebration marks 16 more Technology Transfers from CSIR to MSME’s
57 technology transfers successful between CSIR and MSME units under Laghu Udyog Bharati 100 days 100 technology Program
05 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, January 5 : Addressing the 40th Foundation Day of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research at Dr Ambedkar International Centre here, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), MoS PMO, DoPT Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy, Space, announced the indigenously developed drug "Paracetamol" , commonly used in pain, fever etc, by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) which is affiliated to the Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
The Minister elaborated that CSIR has developed indigenous technology to produce paracetamol, a widely used pain reliever and fever reducer. This innovation aims to make India self-reliant in paracetamol manufacturing, reducing dependence on imported ingredients, he added.
Karnataka-based Satya Deeptha Pharmaceuticals Ltd will utilize this breakthrough to produce affordable paracetamol domestically. Currently, India imports the key raw materials for paracetamol from various countries. Thus the CSIR initiative not only addresses this dependency but also aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's “Atmanirbhar Bharat” (self-reliant India) vision.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his address, traced back the history of DSIR and its contribution for the past decade and recalled its mandate to focus on synergizing collaboration with industry partners to scale up innovation and foster technological growth. He also remembered the birth of CSIR which is a much older organization aimed at India’s scientific and industrial progress through research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also congratulated the team of DSIR on their 40th Foundation Day.
The DSIR Foundation Day marked 16 more technology transfers: 9 CSIR-CSIO Chennai and 6 from CSIR-CEERI, Pilani the technology transfer between CSIR and MSME units registered under LAGHU UDYOG BHARATI under the campaign 100 days 100 technology program. LAGHU UDYOG BHARATI is a registered all India organization of MSME in India since 1994 with more than 60,000 registered members. So far 57 CSIR technologies have been transferred under this campaign and today 16 more are transferred.
The technologies transferred by CSIO are in the area of design and development of scientific and industrial instruments with IoT enabled technologies, while transfers by CEERI are in the area of healthcare and societal implications. One MoU is signed between CSIO and ELCIA, Bengaluru towards mutual collaboration in development of sensors.
The Science and Technology Minister also called this as a moment of celebration for NRDC and CEL. He said our significant work many times remains inside the four walls despite having potential to become a successful enterprise as we often lack the marketing part of it.
Speaking on the pace of technological prowess achieved by India in the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh credited the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has been a champion of technological development and utilizing its potential for the benefit of the Country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that even before we had the scientific acumen what lacked was the prioritization of innovation and entrepreneurship. After 2014 the taboo was broken and Government and non-government sectors collaborated on a large scale. The success in the Space sector is the evidence of it with now Startups launching satellites from Sriharikota.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded ISRO for the recent SPADEX (Space Docking exercise) mission which is a landmark making India leaders among few nations to have developed the capability.
Recalling the Success achieved in 2024 and more specifically the third Term Of the government popularly called as MODI.3.0, He said there has been a series of indigenous development naming India’s 1st Indigenously developed Antibiotic- Nafithromycin to treat both atypical and typical drug-resistant bacteria. Going further he also mentioned that 1sr ever successful trial of Gene therapy for treating the Blood disorder Haemophilia.
Highlighting the achievements of CSIR, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the efforts of CSIR and enumerated the development of 108 petal Lotus, hydrogen bus, Biofuels, the success of Aroma Mission i.e. Lavender cultivation which got featured in Republic Day Tableau and lauded by the Prime Minister himself. And recent progress on indigenously developed paracetamol.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, all the arms of Government should work in synergy and called for a Whole of Government and Whole of Science Approach. He recalled the initiatives One week One Theme (OWOT) And One week One Lab (OWOL) of CSIR which were the brainchild of the Science and Technology Minister. He also mentioned that PM Modi believes in Women-led development and thus women scientists and StartUps are being all necessary help by the government, he said.
Towards the conclusion of his speech, Dr. Singh emphasized that it is high time for us to look beyond government resources for innovation and we should start exploring non-government funds along Knowledge partnership and resource sharing. He underlined that Anusandhan NRF is the Step in the same direction where 60% of the funds will be raised by non-government sectors. he reaffirmed the scientific community that 2025 will also be a power packed year for science and technology with innumerable ventures coming up.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR, DG CSIR in her remarks recalled the signing of the Guwahati science declaration by the members which aimed at becoming a global economic hub in 2047.
Prof. A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the government of India emphasized on making our country a product-based economy and a good part of our country should come from tech related products. he also gave us an example of the USA, where 9% of their economic growth is based on the tech sector. He also attributed that we have to become a product economy from a service economy and this product economy should be based on our own design. Senior Scientists from DSIR and industry leaders, MSME’s were present in large numbers during the celebration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित “पैरासिटामोल” की घोषणा की
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, “सीएसआईआर ने व्यापक रूप से उपयोग की जाने वाली दर्द निवारक एवं बुखार कम करने की दवा पैरासिटामोल का उत्पादन करने की स्वदेशी तकनीक विकसित की है"
इस नवाचार का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आयातित सामग्रियों पर निर्भरता को कम करके भारत को पैरासिटामोल के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है
असामान्य एवं विशिष्ट प्रकार के दवा-प्रतिरोधी बैक्टीरिया के इलाज के लिए भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एंटीबायोटिक- नेफिथ्रोमाइसिन नामक स्वदेशी विकास की एक श्रृंखला रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
40वें डीएसआईआर स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान सीएसआईआर से एमएसएमई को 16 और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण हुए
लघु उद्योग भारती के 100 दिन 100 प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के तहत सीएसआईआर और एमएसएमई इकाइयों के बीच 57 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सफल
05 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 5 जनवरी: यहां डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र में आयोजित वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के 40वें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, डीओपीटी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से संबद्ध वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दवा "पैरासिटामोल", जो आमतौर पर दर्द, बुखार आदि में उपयोग की जाती है, की घोषणा की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि सीएसआईआर ने व्यापक रूप से उपयोग की जाने वाली वाली दर्द निवारक एवं बुखार कम करने की दवा पैरासिटामोल का उत्पादन करने की स्वदेशी तकनीक विकसित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नवाचार का उद्देश्य आयातित सामग्रियों पर निर्भरता कम करके भारत को पैरासिटामोल के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है।
कर्नाटक स्थित सत्य दीप्था फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड इस उपलब्धि का उपयोग घरेलू स्तर पर किफायती पैरासिटामोल का उत्पादन करने हेतु करेगी। वर्तमान में, भारत विभिन्न देशों से पैरासिटामोल के उत्पादन के लिए प्रमुख कच्चे माल का आयात करता है। इस प्रकार, सीएसआईआर की यह पहल न केवल इस निर्भरता का समाधान करती है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में डीएसआईआर के इतिहास एवं पिछले दशक के इसके योगदानों पर प्रकाश डाला और नवाचार एवं तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के इसके दायित्वों की याद दिलाई। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर के जन्म को भी याद किया, जो एक बहुत पुराना संगठन है और जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान के माध्यम से भारत की वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक प्रगति को संभव बनाना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीएसआईआर की टीम को उनके 40वें स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई भी दी।
डीएसआईआर के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर 16 और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण हुए: 9 सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ चेन्नई और 6 सीएसआईआर- सीईईआरआई, पिलानी की ओर से। 100 दिन 100 प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम अभियान के अतर्गत सीएसआईआर और लघु उद्योग भारती के तहत पंजीकृत एमएसएमई इकाइयों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण हुए। लघु उद्योग भारती 1994 से 60,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत सदस्यों के साथ भारत में एमएसएमई का एक पंजीकृत अखिल भारतीय संगठन है। इस अभियान के तहत अब तक 57 सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण किया जा चुका है तथा आज 16 और प्रौद्योगिकियों को हस्तांतरित किया गया है।
सीएसआईओ द्वारा हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां आईओटी समर्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक उपकरणों के डिजाइन व विकास से संबंधित हैं, जबकि सीईईआरआई द्वारा हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियों का संबंध स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल और सामाजिक निहितार्थ वाले क्षेत्रों से है। सेंसर के विकास में आपसी सहयोग के लिए सीएसआईओ और एल्किया, बेंगलुरु के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इसे एनआरडीसी और सीईएल के लिए उत्सव का क्षण भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सफल उद्यम बनने की क्षमता होने के बावजूद हमारा महत्वपूर्ण काम कई बार चहारदीवारी के भीतर ही रह जाता है क्योंकि हम अक्सर इसके विपणन वाले पहलू में पिछड़ जाते हैं।
पिछले दशक में भारत द्वारा हासिल की गई तकनीकी प्रगति की गति के बारे में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया, जो तकनीकी विकास के चैंपियन रहे हैं और इसकी क्षमता का उपयोग देश के लाभ के लिए कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे द्वारा वैज्ञानिक कौशल हासिल करने से पहले इस संबंध में नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता को प्राथमिकता देने की कमी थी। वर्ष 2014 के बाद यह वर्जना टूटी और सरकारी एवं गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों ने बड़े पैमाने पर सहयोग किया। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सफलता इसका प्रमाण है, अब स्टार्टअप श्रीहरिकोटा से उपग्रह लॉन्च कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल के स्पेडेक्स (स्पेस डॉकिंग एक्सरसाइज) मिशन के लिए भी इसरो की सराहना की, जो इस प्रकार की क्षमता विकसित करने वाले कुछ देशों में भारत को अग्रणी बनाता है।
वर्ष 2024 में प्राप्त सफलता और विशेष रूप से सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल, जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से मोदी .3.0 के रूप में जाना जाता है, को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि असामान्य और विशिष्ट प्रकार के दवा-प्रतिरोधी बैक्टीरिया के इलाज के लिए भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एंटीबायोटिक- नेफिथ्रोमाइसिन के नाम वाले स्वदेशी विकास की एक श्रृंखला रही है। उन्होंने रक्त विकार हीमोफीलिया के इलाज के लिए जीन थेरेपी के पहले सफल परीक्षण का भी उल्लेख किया।
सीएसआईआर की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर के प्रयासों की सराहना की और 108 पंखुड़ी वाले लोटस, हाइड्रोजन बस, जैव ईंधन के विकास, अरोमा मिशन यानी लैवेंडर की खेती की सफलता, जिसे गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकी में दिखाया गया था एवं जिसकी स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री ने सराहना की थी और स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पैरासिटामोल से संबंधित हालिया प्रगति को गिनाया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, सरकार के सभी अंगों को तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए और उन्होंने संपूर्ण सरकार व संपूर्ण विज्ञान वाले दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर की वन वीक वन थीम (ओडब्ल्यूओटी) और वन वीक वन लैब (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) पहल की याद दिलायी, जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के दिमाग की उपज है। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास में विश्वास करते हैं और उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए महिला वैज्ञानिकों व स्टार्टअप को सरकार द्वारा सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम नवाचार के लिए सरकारी संसाधनों से परे देखें और हमें ज्ञान की साझेदारी एवं संसाधनों के साझाकरण के साथ-साथ गैर-सरकारी फंडों की तलाश भी शुरू करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि अनुसंधान एनआरएफ इसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है, जिसके तहत 60 पर्तिशत धनराशि गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों द्वारा जुटाई जाएगी। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को फिर से आश्वस्त किया कि 2025 विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक ऊर्जावान वर्ष होगा, जिसमें असंख्य उद्यम आएंगे।
डीएसआईआर के सचिव एवं सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने अपने भाषण में सदस्यों द्वारा गुवाहाटी विज्ञान घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की याद दिलाई, जिसका उद्देश्य 2047 में वैश्विक आर्थिक केन्द्र बनना है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर ए.के. सूद ने अपने देश को उत्पाद आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने और हमारे देश के एक बड़े हिस्से को तकनीक से संबंधित उत्पादों से संबंधित होने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का उदाहरण भी दिया, जहां उनकी नौ प्रतिशत की आर्थिक वृद्धि तकनीकी क्षेत्र पर आधारित है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें सेवा आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था से हटकर उत्पाद आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनना है और यह उत्पाद आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था हमारे अपने डिजाइन पर आधारित होनी चाहिए। उत्सव के दौरान डीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख एवं बड़ी संख्या में एमएसएमई उपस्थित थे।