Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR's Indigenously developed "Paracetamol" announced by Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“CSIR has developed indigenous technology to produce paracetamol, a widely used pain reliever and fever reducer” says Dr. Singh
This innovation aims to make India self-reliant in paracetamol manufacturing, reducing dependence on imported ingredients aligning with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's “Atmanirbhar Bharat” vision
There have been a series of indigenous developments namely India’s 1st Indigenously developed Antibiotic- Nafithromycin to treat both atypical and typical drug-resistant bacteria: Dr. Jitendra Singh
40th DSIR Foundation Day celebration marks 16 more Technology Transfers from CSIR to MSME’s
57 technology transfers successful between CSIR and MSME units under Laghu Udyog Bharati 100 days 100 technology Program
05 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, January 5 : Addressing the 40th Foundation Day of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research at Dr Ambedkar International Centre here, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), MoS PMO, DoPT Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy, Space, announced the indigenously developed drug "Paracetamol" , commonly used in pain, fever etc, by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) which is affiliated to the Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
The Minister elaborated that CSIR has developed indigenous technology to produce paracetamol, a widely used pain reliever and fever reducer. This innovation aims to make India self-reliant in paracetamol manufacturing, reducing dependence on imported ingredients, he added.
Karnataka-based Satya Deeptha Pharmaceuticals Ltd will utilize this breakthrough to produce affordable paracetamol domestically. Currently, India imports the key raw materials for paracetamol from various countries. Thus the CSIR initiative not only addresses this dependency but also aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's “Atmanirbhar Bharat” (self-reliant India) vision.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his address, traced back the history of DSIR and its contribution for the past decade and recalled its mandate to focus on synergizing collaboration with industry partners to scale up innovation and foster technological growth. He also remembered the birth of CSIR which is a much older organization aimed at India’s scientific and industrial progress through research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also congratulated the team of DSIR on their 40th Foundation Day.
The DSIR Foundation Day marked 16 more technology transfers: 9 CSIR-CSIO Chennai and 6 from CSIR-CEERI, Pilani the technology transfer between CSIR and MSME units registered under LAGHU UDYOG BHARATI under the campaign 100 days 100 technology program. LAGHU UDYOG BHARATI is a registered all India organization of MSME in India since 1994 with more than 60,000 registered members. So far 57 CSIR technologies have been transferred under this campaign and today 16 more are transferred.
The technologies transferred by CSIO are in the area of design and development of scientific and industrial instruments with IoT enabled technologies, while transfers by CEERI are in the area of healthcare and societal implications. One MoU is signed between CSIO and ELCIA, Bengaluru towards mutual collaboration in development of sensors.
The Science and Technology Minister also called this as a moment of celebration for NRDC and CEL. He said our significant work many times remains inside the four walls despite having potential to become a successful enterprise as we often lack the marketing part of it.
Speaking on the pace of technological prowess achieved by India in the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh credited the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has been a champion of technological development and utilizing its potential for the benefit of the Country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that even before we had the scientific acumen what lacked was the prioritization of innovation and entrepreneurship. After 2014 the taboo was broken and Government and non-government sectors collaborated on a large scale. The success in the Space sector is the evidence of it with now Startups launching satellites from Sriharikota.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded ISRO for the recent SPADEX (Space Docking exercise) mission which is a landmark making India leaders among few nations to have developed the capability.
Recalling the Success achieved in 2024 and more specifically the third Term Of the government popularly called as MODI.3.0, He said there has been a series of indigenous development naming India’s 1st Indigenously developed Antibiotic- Nafithromycin to treat both atypical and typical drug-resistant bacteria. Going further he also mentioned that 1sr ever successful trial of Gene therapy for treating the Blood disorder Haemophilia.
Highlighting the achievements of CSIR, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the efforts of CSIR and enumerated the development of 108 petal Lotus, hydrogen bus, Biofuels, the success of Aroma Mission i.e. Lavender cultivation which got featured in Republic Day Tableau and lauded by the Prime Minister himself. And recent progress on indigenously developed paracetamol.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, all the arms of Government should work in synergy and called for a Whole of Government and Whole of Science Approach. He recalled the initiatives One week One Theme (OWOT) And One week One Lab (OWOL) of CSIR which were the brainchild of the Science and Technology Minister. He also mentioned that PM Modi believes in Women-led development and thus women scientists and StartUps are being all necessary help by the government, he said.
Towards the conclusion of his speech, Dr. Singh emphasized that it is high time for us to look beyond government resources for innovation and we should start exploring non-government funds along Knowledge partnership and resource sharing. He underlined that Anusandhan NRF is the Step in the same direction where 60% of the funds will be raised by non-government sectors. he reaffirmed the scientific community that 2025 will also be a power packed year for science and technology with innumerable ventures coming up.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR, DG CSIR in her remarks recalled the signing of the Guwahati science declaration by the members which aimed at becoming a global economic hub in 2047.
Prof. A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the government of India emphasized on making our country a product-based economy and a good part of our country should come from tech related products. he also gave us an example of the USA, where 9% of their economic growth is based on the tech sector. He also attributed that we have to become a product economy from a service economy and this product economy should be based on our own design. Senior Scientists from DSIR and industry leaders, MSME’s were present in large numbers during the celebration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آرکی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ "پیراسٹیمول" کا اعلان کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا ، سی ایس آئی آر نے ’’پیراسیٹامول ‘‘ بنانے کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے، جسے درد اور بخار کو کم کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔"
اس اختراع کا مقصد ہندوستان کو پیراسیٹامول مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفیل بنانا ہے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "آتمنیر بھر بھارت" وژن کے مطابق درآمدی اجزاء پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے
غیر معمولی اور عام دوائیوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے بیکٹیریا کے علاج کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اینٹی بایوٹک- نیفتھرومائسن نامی مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کا ایک سلسلہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
40ویں ڈی ایس آئی آر یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں سی ایس آئی آر سےایم ایس ایم ای میں 16 مزید ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی
لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی کے 100 دن کے 100 ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر اور ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کے درمیان 57 ٹیکنالوجی کی کامیاب منتقلی
05 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبہ کے 40ویں یوم تاسیس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر،عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی ، خلا کے وزیر مملکت نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ "پیراسیٹامول" دوا کا اعلان کیا ، جسے عام طور پر درد، بخار وغیرہ میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے تیار کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے درد اور بخار کو کم کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والا ’’پیراسیٹامول‘‘ بنانے کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اختراع کا مقصد ہندوستان کو پیراسیٹامول مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفیل بنانا اور درآمد شدہ اجزاء پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔
کرناٹک میں قائم ستیہ دیپتھا فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ اس پیش رفت کو مقامی طور پرکفایتی پیراسیٹامول تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرے گی۔ فی الحال، ہندوستان پیراسیٹامول کے لیے اہم خام مال مختلف ممالک سے درآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح سی ایس آئی آر کی یہ پہل نہ صرف اس انحصار کو دور کرتی ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "آتمنیر بھر بھارت" (خود انحصار ہندوستان) وژن سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی ایس آئی آر کی تاریخ اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں اس کی خدمات کے بارے میں بتایا اور جدت طرازی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے اس اختیارات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کی تشکیل کو بھی یاد کیا جو ایک بہت پرانی تنظیم ہے جس کا مقصد تحقیق کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور صنعتی ترقی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی ایس آئی آر کی ٹیم کو ان کے 40ویں یوم تاسیس پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔
ڈی ایس آئی آرکے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر 16 مزید ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا ذکر کیا گیا۔ اس میں 9 سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایس آئی او چنئی اور سی ایس آئی آر -سی ای ای آر آئی، پلانی سے 6ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سی ایس آئی آر اور ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کے درمیان لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ 100 دن کے 100 ٹیکنالوجی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی 1994 سے ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی ایک رجسٹرڈ آل انڈیا تنظیم ہے جس کے 60,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ممبر ہیں۔ اس مہم کے تحت اب تک 57 سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجی کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے اور آج مزید 16 کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی او کے ذریعہ منتقل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی آئی او ٹی اہل ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سائنسی اور صنعتی آلات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے شعبے میں ہیں، جب کہ سی ای ای آر آئی کے ذریعہ منتقلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی مضمرات کے شعبے میں ہے۔ سی ایس آئی او اور ای ایل سی آئی اے، بنگلورو کے درمیان سینسر کی ترقی میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے اسے این آر ڈی سی اور سی ای ایل کے لیے جشن کا لمحہ بھی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا اہم کام کئی بار چار دیواری کے اندر رہ جاتا ہے باوجود اس کے کہ ہم ایک کامیاب ادارہ بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں کیونکہ ہمارے پاس اکثر مارکیٹنگ کے حصے کی کمی ہوتی ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی تکنیکی مہارت کی رفتار پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کواس کا سہرا دیا جو تکنیکی ترقی کے چمپئن رہے ہیں اور ملک کے فائدے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے پاس سائنسی ذہانت سے پہلے جس چیز کی کمی تھی ،وہ جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترجیح تھی۔ 2014 کے بعدیہ طلسم ٹوٹ گیا اور سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون کیا۔ خلائی شعبے میں کامیابی اس کا ثبوت ہے کہ اب سٹارٹ اپ سری ہری کوٹہ سے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حالیہ اسپا ڈیکس (اسپیس ڈاکنگ ایکسرسائز) مشن کے لیے اسرو کی بھی ستائش کی جو کہ قابلیت کو تیار کرنے والے چند ممالک کے درمیان ہندوستان کو قائدتصور کرتا ہے۔
2024 میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابی اور خاص طور پر حکومت کی تیسری مدت جسے مودی 3.0 کہا جاتا ہے، کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی اور عام دوائیوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے بیکٹیریا کے علاج کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اینٹی بایوٹک- نیفتھرومائسن کا ​​نام دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خون کی خرابی ہیموفیلیا کے علاج کے لیے جین تھراپی کا اب تک کا پہلا کامیاب تجربہ ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور 108 پنکھڑی لوٹس، ہائیڈروجن بس، بایو ایندھن، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پیراسیٹامول پر حالیہ پیشرفت، خوشبو مشن کی کامیابی یعنی لیوینڈر کی کاشت کا ذکر کیا ،جسے یوم جمہوریہ کی جھانکیوں میں نمایاں کیا گیا اور وزیر اعظم نے اس کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، حکومت کے تمام شعبوں کو ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنا چاہیے اور انہوں نے پوری حکومت اور مکمل سائنس کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کے وَن ویک وَن تھیم (او ڈبیلو او ٹی) اور وَن ویک وَن لیب (او ڈبلیو او ایل) جیسے اقدامات کو یاد کیا جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کے دماغ کی اختراع تھی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پی ایم مودی خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں اور اس طرح خواتین سائنسدانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو حکومت کی طرف سے تمام ضروری مدد کی جارہی ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر ، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اختراع کے لیے سرکاری وسائل سے آگے دیکھیں اور ہمیں نالج پارٹنرشپ اور وسائل کے اشتراک کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر سرکاری فنڈ کی تلاش شروع کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انوسندھان این آر ایف اسی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے جہاں 60فیصد فنڈ غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے ذریعہ جمع کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی برادری سے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ 2025 سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے لیے بھی ایکاہم سال ہو گا جس میں لاتعداد منصوبے سامنے آئیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر، ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنے خطاب میں ممبران کے ذریعہ گوہاٹی سائنس اعلامیہ پر دستخط کو یاد کیا جس کا مقصد 2047 میں عالمی اقتصادی مرکز بننا تھا۔
پروفیسر اے کے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے اپنے ملک کو مصنوعات پر مبنی معیشت بنانے پر زور دیا اور ہمارے ملک کا ایک اچھا خاصا حصہ ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مصنوعات سے آنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہمیں امریکہ کی مثال بھی دی، جہاں ان کی 9 فیصد اقتصادی ترقی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں سروس اکانومی سے پروڈکٹ اکانومی بننا ہے اور یہ پروڈکٹ اکانومی ہمارے اپنے ڈیزائن پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سینئر سائنسداں اور صنعت کے رہنما، ایم ایس ایم ای کے لوگ اس جشن کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے۔