Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CIMFR Achieves Milestone with First Trial Blast of Dozer Push Mining Method in India
03 JAN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking achievement for the mining industry, the CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CSIR-CIMFR) has successfully conducted the first trial blast for the Dozer Push Mining Method, integrating advanced digital technologies, for the first time in India. This innovative approach developed by CSIR-CIMFR, aims to enhance safety and operational efficiency in mining processes.
The trial was conducted at the PEKB (Parsa East and Kanta Basan) Coal Mine operated by M/s Adani Enterprises Limited in the Udaipur block of Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh. The successful trial was conducted by Adani Natural Resources, one of India’s leading private mining companies.The innovative method is expected to revolutionize mining operations with its focus on streamlining processes and improving safety protocols.
The development is a result of sponsored project being undertaken by the Dhanbad based CSIR-CIMFR on Scientific Study for Designing Deep Hole Cast Blasting at PEKB Opencast Coal Mine. The primary objective of the project was to develop a method that not only optimizes the mining process but also ensures that vibration and flyrock are controlled within safe limits. After two years of extensive deliberations, technical evaluations, and adaptations to local mining conditions, the project has successfully tailored the Dozer Push Mining Method for Indian coal mines.
The developed Dozer Push Mining introduces a paradigm shift by utilizing unmanned, automated machinery for mining operations. The trialinvolved drillingof 108 holes using automated drill machine (man-less), followed bycast/throw blasting using 60 tons of bulk emulsion explosives. Further, the blasted material will be pushed in decoaled area using specially designed, large-sized automated dozer machine.
The dozer push mining method offers a viable alternative to the conventional truck-shovel mining technique or shovel-dumper and dragline methods, with its distinct advantages such as improved efficiency by enabling faster coal recovery, reducing delays caused by adverse weather conditions such as the monsoon season and highly cost-effective, with an estimated 7-10% reduction in operational costs compared to conventional methods. Additionally, it enhances productivity by improving the utilization of dragline machines and reducing unit costs. Moreover, the unmanned operation of the Dozer Push Mining method greatly enhances worker safety, minimizing the risks associated with manual labor and traditional mining techniques.
The first trial was conducted under the leadership of Prof. Arvind Kumar Mishra, Director, CSIR-CIMFR, and the S&T team of CSIR-CIMFR comprising of Dr. Murari P. Roy, Dr. Vivek K. Himanshu, Mr. R. S. Yadav, Mr. Suraj Kumar, and Dr. Ashish K. Vishwakarma. The first trial demonstrated successful drilling and charging operations, precise detonation with minimal environmental impact, and effective material movement using automated machinery.The second phase will involve conducting 8–10 additional trial blasts to refine the blast design further. Final recommendations will focus on optimizing the method for widespread implementation.
The successful implementation of the Dozer Push Mining Method marks a significant advancement for the Indian mining industry. It underscores the potential for adopting cutting-edge technologies to enhance safety, efficiency, and cost-effectiveness in mining operations.This breakthrough is poised to revolutionize mining practices, making them more efficient, cost-effective, and safer, ultimately setting a new benchmark in the industry.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर ने देश में डोजर पुश माइनिंग विधि के पहले परीक्षण विस्फोट के साथ उपलब्धि हासिल की
03 JAN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
खनन उद्योग के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खनन एवं ईंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर) ने देश में पहली बार उन्नत डिजिटल तकनीकों को एकीकृत करते हुए डोजर पुश माइनिंग विधि के लिए पहला ट्रायल ब्लास्ट सफलतापूर्वक किया है। सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर द्वारा विकसित इस अभिनव दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य खनन प्रक्रियाओं में सुरक्षा और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाना है।
यह परीक्षण छत्तीसगढ़ के अंबिकापुर के उदयपुर ब्लॉक में मेसर्स अदानी एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित परसा ईस्ट और कांटा बासन (पीईकेबी) कोयला खदान में किया गया। यह सफल परीक्षण भारत की अग्रणी निजी खनन कंपनियों में से एक अदानी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज द्वारा किया गया। इस अभिनव पद्धति से खनन कार्यों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इसका ध्यान प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल में सुधार लाने पर है।
यह विकास परसा ईस्ट और कांटा बासन, ओपनकास्ट कोयला खदान में डीप होल कास्ट ब्लास्टिंग के डिजाइन के लिए वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन पर धनबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर द्वारा प्रायोजित परियोजना का परिणाम है। परियोजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एक ऐसी विधि विकसित करना था जो न केवल खनन प्रक्रिया को अनुकूलित करे बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करे कि कंपन और फ्लाईरॉक को सुरक्षित सीमाओं के भीतर नियंत्रित किया जाए। दो साल के व्यापक विचार-विमर्श, तकनीकी मूल्यांकन और स्थानीय खनन स्थितियों के अनुकूलन के बाद, परियोजना ने भारतीय कोयला खदानों के लिए डोजर पुश माइनिंग विधि को सफलतापूर्वक तैयार किया है।
विकसित डोजर पुश माइनिंग खनन कार्यों के लिए मानव रहित, स्वचालित मशीनरी का उपयोग करके एक आदर्श बदलाव पेश करता है। परीक्षण में स्वचालित ड्रिल मशीन (मानव रहित) का उपयोग करके 108 सूराखों की ड्रिलिंग शामिल थी, इसके बाद 60 टन वृहद इमल्शन विस्फोटकों का उपयोग करके कास्ट/थ्रो ब्लास्टिंग की गई। इसके अलावा, ब्लास्ट की गई सामग्री को विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई, बड़े आकार की स्वचालित डोजर मशीन का उपयोग करके डीकोल किए गए क्षेत्र में धकेला जाएगा।
डोजर पुश माइनिंग विधि पारंपरिक ट्रक-शॉवल माइनिंग तकनीक या शॉवल-डंपर और ड्रैगलाइन विधियों के लिए एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प प्रदान करती है, इसके विशिष्ट लाभ जैसे कि तेजी से कोयला प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होने से दक्षता में सुधार, मानसून के मौसम जैसी प्रतिकूल मौसम स्थितियों के कारण होने वाली देरी को कम करना और अत्यधिक लागत प्रभावी, पारंपरिक तरीकों की तुलना में परिचालन लागत में अनुमानित 7-10 प्रतिशत की कमी। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह ड्रैगलाइन मशीनों के उपयोग में सुधार करके और इकाई लागत को कम करके उत्पादकता को बढ़ाता है। इसके अलावा, डोजर पुश माइनिंग विधि का मानव रहित संचालन श्रमिक सुरक्षा को बहुत बढ़ाता है, हस्तचालित (मैनुअल) श्रम और पारंपरिक खनन तकनीकों से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करता है।
पहला परीक्षण सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अरविंद कुमार मिश्रा और सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी टीम के नेतृत्व में किया गया, जिसमें डॉ. मुरारी पी. रॉय, डॉ. विवेक के. हिमांशु, श्री आरएस यादव, श्री सूरज कुमार और डॉ. आशीष के. विश्वकर्मा शामिल थे। पहले परीक्षण में सफल ड्रिलिंग और चार्जिंग संचालन, न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के साथ सटीक विस्फोट और स्वचालित मशीनरी का उपयोग करके प्रभावी सामग्री का प्रदर्शन किया गया। दूसरे चरण में विस्फोट डिजाइन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 8-10 अतिरिक्त परीक्षण विस्फोट आयोजित किए जाएंगे। अंतिम सिफारिशें व्यापक कार्यान्वयन के लिए विधि को अनुकूलित करने पर केंद्रित होंगी।
डोजर पुश माइनिंग विधि का सफल क्रियान्वयन भारतीय खनन उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। यह खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा, दक्षता और लागत-प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने की क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है। यह सफलता खनन के तरीकों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे वे अधिक कुशल, लागत-प्रभावी और सुरक्षित बनेंगे, जो अंततः उद्योग में एक नया मानक स्थापित करेगा।