Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD CADET TRAINING SHIP (YARD 18005)
30 DEC 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the third Cadet Training Ship, Yard 18005, was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli, on 30 Dec 24. The ceremony was presided by RAdm Ravi Kumar Dhingra, Flag Officer Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Area in presence of RAdm G K Harish (Retd), Head Shipbuilding Business, L&T and other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s L&T.
The contract for indigenous design and construction of three Cadet Training Ships was concluded between MoD and M/s L&T on 07 Mar 23. These ships will be utilized for training officer cadets at sea after their basic training ashore. The training facility will also be extended to cadets from friendly foreign countries.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with GoI’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and ‘Make in India’ initiatives. The Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP 2012-27) envisages a force level of three Cadet Training Ships for Indian Navy.
YVQT.jpg)
6TY1.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
تھرڈ کیڈٹ ٹریننگ شپ (یارڈ اٹھارہ ہزار پانچ) کی تعمیر كے آغاز كی تقریب
30 DEC 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرے کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہاز، یارڈ 18005کی تعمیر كے آغاز كی تقریب 30 دسمبر 24 کو میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کی صدارت رئیر ایڈمیرل روی کمار ڈھینگرا، فلیگ آفیسر تامل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری ایریا نے کی جس میں ریٹائر رئیر ایڈمیرل جی كے ہریش، ہیڈ شپ بلڈنگ بزنس، ایل اینڈ ٹی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی رہی۔
تین کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہازوں کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کا معاہدہ 07 مارچ 23 کو وزارت دفاع اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے درمیان طے پایا تھا۔ ان جہازوں کو ساحل پر افسر کیڈٹس کی بنیادی تربیت کے بعد سمندر میں ان كی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ تربیت کی سہولت دوست بیرونی ممالک کے کیڈٹس کو بھی دی جائے گی۔
یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دیسی جہاز سازی کی جستجو میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے اور یہ ہندستان کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن اور 'میک ان انڈیا' کے اقدامات کے مطابق ہے۔ لانگ ٹرم انٹیگریٹڈ پرسپیکٹیو پلان (ایل ٹی آئی پی پی 2012-27) ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے تین کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہازوں کی فورس لیول کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
YVQT.jpg)
6TY1.jpg)