Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD CADET TRAINING SHIP (YARD 18005)
30 DEC 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the third Cadet Training Ship, Yard 18005, was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli, on 30 Dec 24. The ceremony was presided by RAdm Ravi Kumar Dhingra, Flag Officer Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Area in presence of RAdm G K Harish (Retd), Head Shipbuilding Business, L&T and other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s L&T.
The contract for indigenous design and construction of three Cadet Training Ships was concluded between MoD and M/s L&T on 07 Mar 23. These ships will be utilized for training officer cadets at sea after their basic training ashore. The training facility will also be extended to cadets from friendly foreign countries.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with GoI’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and ‘Make in India’ initiatives. The Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP 2012-27) envisages a force level of three Cadet Training Ships for Indian Navy.
YVQT.jpg)
6TY1.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीसरे कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाज (यार्ड 18005) का कील समारोह
30 DEC 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरे कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाज, यार्ड 18005 का कील बिछाने का समारोह 30 दिसंबर 24 को मेसर्स एल एण्ड टी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली में आयोजित किया गया । समारोह की अध्यक्षता रियर एडमिरल रवि कुमार ढींगरा, फ्लैग ऑफिसर तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी क्षेत्र ने की, जिसमें रियर एडमिरल जी के हरीश (सेवानिवृत्त), प्रमुख शिपबिल्डिंग बिजनेस, एल एण्ड टी तथा भारतीय नौसेना और मेसर्स एल एण्ड टी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
तीन कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स एलएण्डटी के बीच 07 मार्च 23 को अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन जहाजों का उपयोग समुद्र में अधिकारी कैडेटों को उनके बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण के बाद प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए किया जाएगा। मित्र देशों के कैडेटों को भी प्रशिक्षण सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी ।
यह स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और यह भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। दीर्घकालिक एकीकृत परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (एलटीआईपीपी 2012-27) में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए तीन कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों के बल स्तर की परिकल्पना की गई है।
YVQT.jpg)
6TY1.jpg)