Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-III of revised GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
All actions under Stages II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, intensified, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further in the coming days
Construction & Demolition project sites and industrial units etc. which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission
27 DEC 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s average AQI improved to 348 at 5PM, 341 at 6PM, and further improved to 334 at 7PM, clearly indicating a downward trend. In view of this trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and accordingly take an appropriate call on the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-III of revised GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 16.12.2024. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to the favourable meteorological conditions and continuous rains since early morning, the AQI of Delhi has been continuously improving and has been recorded as 348 at 5:00 PM, 341 at 6:00 PM and 334 at 7:00 PM and the trend/forecast suggest the AQI levels to further go down.
• As per the air quality & weather forecast provided by IMD/ IITM, there is a likelihood of the average AQI of Delhi to remain in “Poor” category (201-300 AQI of Delhi) in the coming days owing to the favourable meteorological conditions.
Therefore, keeping in view the disruptive nature of restrictions under Stage-III of revised GRAP impacting a large number of stakeholders and public as well as considering the trend of improvement in the daily average AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the likelihood of the overall air quality of Delhi to stay in lower end of ‘Very Poor’/ ‘Poor’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke Stage-III of revised GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect. All actions under Stages II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR and agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stages II & I of revised GRAP in order to obviate the need for re-implementation of Stage-III of revised GRAP actions in NCR.
Further, Construction & Demolition (C&D) project sites and industrial units etc. which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
While GRAP Stage-III is being revoked, keeping in view the winter season when weather conditions may not be always favourable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to strictly adhere to the citizen charter under GRAP Stages II & I.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the Air Quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/IITM.
The comprehensively revised GRAP schedule (December, 2024) is available on the Commission’s website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने संपूर्ण एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया
हालांकि संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और उन्हें पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा लागू, गहन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आने वाले दिनों में AQI का स्तर और न बढ़े
निर्माण और विध्वंस परियोजना स्थल और औद्योगिक इकाइयां आदि जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशा-निर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/अनुपालन न करने के कारण विशिष्ट बंद करने के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, किसी भी परिस्थिति में आयोग से इस आशय के किसी विशिष्ट आदेश के बिना अपना संचालन फिर से शुरू नहीं करेंगे
27 DEC 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई शाम 5 बजे 348, शाम 6 बजे 341 और शाम 7 बजे और सुधरकर 334 हो गया, जो स्पष्ट रूप से नीचे की ओर रुझान का संकेत देता है। दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार के इस रुझान को देखते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) की उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठक की। साथ ही आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान और तदनुसार 16.12.2024 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में लागू संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण- III के तहत निवारक/ प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों पर उचित निर्णय लिया। दिल्ली-एनसीआर के समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, उप-समिति ने निम्नानुसार पाया:
• अनुकूल मौसमी परिस्थितियों और सुबह से ही लगातार हो रही बारिश के कारण, दिल्ली का AQI लगातार सुधर रहा है और शाम 5:00 बजे यह 348, शाम 6:00 बजे 341 और शाम 7:00 बजे 334 दर्ज किया गया तथा रुझान/पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार AQI का स्तर और नीचे जाएगा।
• आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के कारण आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई "खराब" श्रेणी (दिल्ली का 201-300 एक्यूआई) में रहने की संभावना है।
इसलिए, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण- III के तहत प्रतिबंधों की विघटनकारी प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जो बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और जनता को प्रभावित कर रही है और साथ ही दिल्ली के दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार की प्रवृत्ति और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमानों पर विचार कर रही है, जो आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता के 'बहुत खराब'/ 'खराब' श्रेणी के निचले छोर पर रहने की संभावना को इंगित करते हैं, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज सर्वसम्मति से तत्काल प्रभाव से पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण- III को रद्द करने का फैसला किया। हालांकि संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) परियोजना स्थल और औद्योगिक इकाइयां आदि, जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशानिर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/गैर-अनुपालन के कारण बंद करने के विशिष्ट आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, किसी भी परिस्थिति में आयोग से इस संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट आदेश प्राप्त किए बिना अपना परिचालन फिर से शुरू नहीं करेंगे।
हालांकि जीआरएपी चरण-III को निरस्त किया जा रहा है, लेकिन सर्दियों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जब मौसम की स्थिति हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं रहती है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक का स्तर और अधिक न गिरे, नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे जीआरएपी चरण II एवं I के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करें।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी तथा दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
व्यापक रूप से संशोधित जीआरएपी कार्यक्रम (दिसंबर, 2024) आयोग की वेबसाइट https://caqm.nic.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।