Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology Hosts the Fourth Webinar in its Webinar Series on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry Initiative on the Theme “Biomanufacturing of Enzymes”
27 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, conducted the fourth webinar in its Biofoundry and Biomanufacturing Initiative series today. The session focused on “Biomanufacturing of Enzymes,” a critical domain under the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy. Approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024, the BioE3 Policy aims to position India as a global leader in bio-based innovations. It focuses on promoting sustainable biomanufacturing in thematic areas such as enzymes, smart proteins, and bio-based chemicals, supporting economic growth while ensuring environmental sustainability.
The webinar provided a platform for academia, industry leaders, start-ups, and researchers to discuss advancements and opportunities in enzyme biomanufacturing—a sustainable and efficient process that replaces chemical catalysts with environmentally friendly alternatives. The discussions underscored the growing importance of enzymes in supporting innovation and reducing environmental impact across various industries.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Scientist ‘H’, DBT, highlighted the BioE3 Policy’s vision to foster high-performance biomanufacturing by supporting sustainable green growth. She mentioned that BioE3 Policy will set Bharat at the forefront of a future that is more sustainable and responsiveto global challenges by accelerating and harnessing biomanufacturing solutions that encompass diverse bioeconomc activities while safeguarding environmental and climate impacts. She informed that the fourth webinar in this series focuses on enzymes, a transformative vertical under the policy, stating, “Enzymes are not just pivotal to advancing sustainable industrial practices but are also integral to fostering innovation, reducing environmental impact, and driving India’s bioeconomy.”
Dr. Amit Kumar Yadav, Scientist ‘D’, DBT, provided an overview of the thematic sector, discussing the applications and potential of enzyme biomanufacturing in transforming industrial practices in the country. He highlighted its ability to drive sustainable practices through cost-effective and environmentally sound solutions.
Dr. Syed Shams Yazdani, Group Leader, Synthetic Biology and Biofuel Group, ICGEB, New Delhi, delved into how India can position itself as a hub for industrial enzyme production. He outlined strategies to catalyze indigenous enzyme discovery, scale up manufacturing capacities, and leverage advanced technologies like synthetic biology and AI/ML to enhance microbial chassis for high-titer enzyme production.
Mr. G.S. Krishnan, President of the Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE), presented an industry viewpoint on the enzyme ecosystem. He discussed sourcing, production, and supply chain management and emphasized the role of local innovation. Mr. Krishnan also highlighted how the BioE3 Policy is fostering a conducive environment for long-term growth and global competitiveness in enzyme biomanufacturing.
The session concluded with a vibrant Q&A segment moderated by DBT and BIRAC officials. Participants actively engaged with the experts, discussing challenges and opportunities in scaling up enzyme production and addressing regulatory considerations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने "एंजाइमों की बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग" विषय पर बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायोफाउंड्री पहल के बारे में अपनी वेबिनार श्रृंखला के चौथे वेबिनार की मेजबानी की
27 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने आज अपनी बायोफाउंड्री और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग पहल श्रृंखला में चौथा वेबिनार आयोजित किया। यह सत्र बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति के तहत महत्वपूर्ण डोमेन "एंजाइमों की बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग" पर केंद्रित था। अगस्त 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित, बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को जैव-आधारित नवाचारों में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह नीति एंजाइम, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन और जैव-आधारित रसायनों जैसे विषयगत क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने पर केंद्रित है।
वेबिनार ने शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, स्टार्ट-अप और शोधकर्ताओं को एंजाइम बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग में प्रगति और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया। एंजाइम बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग टिकाऊ और कुशल प्रक्रिया है जो रासायनिक उत्प्रेरक को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों के साथ बदल देती है। चर्चाओं ने विभिन्न उद्योगों में नवाचार का समर्थन करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में एंजाइमों के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
डीबीटी में वैज्ञानिक 'एच' डॉ. अलका शर्मा ने टिकाऊ हरित विकास का समर्थन करके उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोई3 नीति के दृष्टिकोण की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोई3 नीति पर्यावरण और जलवायु प्रभावों की सुरक्षा करते हुए विविध जैव-आर्थिक गतिविधियों को शामिल करने वाले बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग समाधानों में तेजी लाने और उनका उपयोग करके वैश्विक चुनौतियों के प्रति अधिक टिकाऊ और उत्तरदायी भविष्य में भारत को सबसे आगे स्थापित करेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि इस श्रृंखला का चौथा वेबिनार नीति के तहत परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्षेत्र एंजाइमों पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें कहा गया है, “एंजाइम न केवल स्थायी औद्योगिक परिपाटियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, बल्कि नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को चलाने के लिए भी अभिन्न अंग हैं।”
डीबीटी में वैज्ञानिक 'डी' डॉ. अमित कुमार यादव ने देश में औद्योगिक परिपाटियों को बदलने में एंजाइम बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के अनुप्रयोगों और क्षमता पर चर्चा करते हुए विषयगत क्षेत्र का सिंहावलोकन प्रदान किया। उन्होंने लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधानों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ परिपाटियों को चलाने की इसकी क्षमता की जानकारी दी।
सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी एंड बायोफ्यूल ग्रुप, आईसीजीईबी, नई दिल्ली के ग्रुप लीडर डॉ. सैयद शम्स यजदानी ने यह बताया कि भारत कैसे खुद को औद्योगिक एंजाइम उत्पादन के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर सकता है। उन्होंने स्वदेशी एंजाइम खोज को उत्प्रेरित करने, विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और उच्च-अनुमापांक एंजाइम उत्पादन के लिए माइक्रोबियल चेसिस को बढ़ाने के लिए सिंथेटिक जीवविज्ञान और एआई/एमएल जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की रणनीतियों की जानकारी दी।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी लेड एंटरप्राइजेज (एबीएलई) के अध्यक्ष श्री जी.एस. कृष्णन ने एंजाइम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर उद्योग दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने सोर्सिंग, उत्पादन और आपूर्ति शृंखला प्रबंधन पर चर्चा की और स्थानीय नवाचार की भूमिका पर बल दिया। श्री कृष्णन ने इस बात की भी जानकारी दी कि कैसे बायोई3 नीति एंजाइम बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग में दीर्घकालिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
सत्र का समापन डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी अधिकारियों द्वारा संचालित गतिशील प्रश्नोत्तर खंड के साथ हुआ। प्रतिभागियों ने एंजाइम उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और नियामक विचारों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करते हुए विशेषज्ञों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत की।