Ministry of Science & Technology
Around 830 School Students across the country performed DNA isolation at 33 CSIR Labs
24 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A scientific activity was carried out by the Council of Scientific and Industrial research (CSIR) in its laboratories across the country. CSIR is one of the largest S&T organisations of the Nation. A Delhi based constituent laboratory of CSIR namely Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) coordinated the activity by connecting simultaneously to all the other laboratoriesof CSIR through online mode. The event was inaugurated by Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director, CSIR-IGIB. Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Head, CSIR-HRDG. On the occasion, a number of senior scientists from various CSIR labs, teachers and school students were also present.
About thirty school studentsof class 9 at each of the participating CSIR laboratories isolated DNA from their own saliva using the DNA isolation kits under the guidance of Dr. Beena Pillai, Chief Scientist and Dr.Arya Sidharthan, science communicator from CSIR-IGIB. Through this exercise, the studentslearned about the scientific principles of cell structure and chemical nature of DNA. Finally, the students were given a short questionnaire designed to evaluate their understanding of scientific principles, and assess their scientific aptitude.The outcome of the pilot study of scientific aptitude assessment followed by a larger study, is expected to help not only the students in making STEM career choices suited to their aptitude but also policy makers in designing curriculum and align with New Education Policy 2020.
In the scientific event, around 830 students joined the live interaction from 33 CSIR labs located across the country. At CSIR-IGIB, students of KendriyaVidyalaya No.1, Air Force Station, Hindan, Ghaziabad participated in the activity. Theyalso visited the laboratories and interacted with scientists.This scientific aptitude assessment was carried out under the CSIR-Jigyasa platform which is a flagship outreach program that connects school students to scientists at CSIR labs and so far from 2017 onwards about 10 lakhs school students have participated in the program.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں تقریباً 830 اسکولی طلباء نےسی ایس آئی آرکی33 لیبس میں ڈی این اے آئسولیشن کے تحت کارکردگی پیش کی
24 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے ملک بھر میں اپنی لیبارٹریوں میں ایک سائنس سے متعلق ایک سرگرمی انجام دی۔ سی ایس آئی آرملک کی سب سے بڑی ایس اینڈٹی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کی دہلی میں مقیم ایک لیبارٹری یعنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹیگریٹیو بائیولوجی (آئی جی آئی بی) نے آن لائن وسیلےسےسی ایس آئی آر کی دیگر تمام لیبارٹریوں سے بیک وقت منسلک ہو کراس سرگرمی کو مربوط کیا۔ تقریب کا افتتاح سی ایس آئی آر۔آئی جی آئی بی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سووک میتی اورسی ایس آئی آر۔ایچ آر ڈی جی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی ریسام نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر کی مختلف لیبس کے کئی سینئر سائنسدان، اساتذہ اور اسکول کے طلباء بھی موجود تھے۔
Imagehttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002DKZ5.png
حصہ لینے والی سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں میں سے ہر ایک میں کلاس 9 کے تقریباً تیس اسکولوں کے طلباء نےسی ایس آئی آر۔آئی جی آئی بی کی سائنس کمیونیکیٹر ڈاکٹر بینا پلئی اور ڈاکٹر آریہ سدھارتھن کی رہنمائی میں ڈی این اے آئسولیشن کٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے منھ کے لعاب سے ڈی این اے کو الگ کیا۔ اس مشق کے ذریعے طلباء نے سیل کی ساخت اور ڈی این اے کی کیمیائی نوعیت کے سائنسی اصولوں کے بارے میں بھی سیکھا۔ آخر میں طلباء کو ایک مختصر سوالنامہ دیا گیا جو سائنسی اصولوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کا اندازہ لگانے اور ان کی سائنسی اہلیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ سائنسی اہلیت کی تشخیص کے آزمائشی مطالعےکے نتیجے میں ایک بڑے مطالعہ کے بعد امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے نہ صرف طلباء کو ایس ٹی ای ایم (اسٹیم)کیرئیر کا انتخاب کرنے میں ان کی اہلیت کے لیے موزوں ہونے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ پالیسی سازوں کو نصاب کوڈیزائن کرنے اور اسے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
سائنسی تقریب میں، تقریباً 830 طلباء ملک بھر میں واقع 33سی ایس آئی آر لیبس سے براہ راست بات چیت میں شامل ہوئے۔سی ایس آئی آر۔آئی جی آئی بی میں، کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، ہنڈن، غازی آباد کے طلباء نے اس میں سرگرمی میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے لیبارٹریوں کا دورہ کیا اور سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ یہ سائنسی اہلیت کا جائزہ سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا پلیٹ فارم کے تحت کیا گیا جو ایک اہم آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ہے جو اسکول کے طلباء کو سی ایس آئی آر لیبس کے سائنسدانوں سے جوڑتا ہے اور 2017 سے اب تک تقریباً 10 لاکھ اسکولی طلباء اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔