Ministry of Science & Technology
Around 830 School Students across the country performed DNA isolation at 33 CSIR Labs
24 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A scientific activity was carried out by the Council of Scientific and Industrial research (CSIR) in its laboratories across the country. CSIR is one of the largest S&T organisations of the Nation. A Delhi based constituent laboratory of CSIR namely Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) coordinated the activity by connecting simultaneously to all the other laboratoriesof CSIR through online mode. The event was inaugurated by Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director, CSIR-IGIB. Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Head, CSIR-HRDG. On the occasion, a number of senior scientists from various CSIR labs, teachers and school students were also present.
About thirty school studentsof class 9 at each of the participating CSIR laboratories isolated DNA from their own saliva using the DNA isolation kits under the guidance of Dr. Beena Pillai, Chief Scientist and Dr.Arya Sidharthan, science communicator from CSIR-IGIB. Through this exercise, the studentslearned about the scientific principles of cell structure and chemical nature of DNA. Finally, the students were given a short questionnaire designed to evaluate their understanding of scientific principles, and assess their scientific aptitude.The outcome of the pilot study of scientific aptitude assessment followed by a larger study, is expected to help not only the students in making STEM career choices suited to their aptitude but also policy makers in designing curriculum and align with New Education Policy 2020.
In the scientific event, around 830 students joined the live interaction from 33 CSIR labs located across the country. At CSIR-IGIB, students of KendriyaVidyalaya No.1, Air Force Station, Hindan, Ghaziabad participated in the activity. Theyalso visited the laboratories and interacted with scientists.This scientific aptitude assessment was carried out under the CSIR-Jigyasa platform which is a flagship outreach program that connects school students to scientists at CSIR labs and so far from 2017 onwards about 10 lakhs school students have participated in the program.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
33 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में देश भर के 830 स्कूली छात्रों ने डीएनए पृथक्करण कार्य किया
24 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा देश भर में अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं में वैज्ञानिक गतिविधि आयोजित की गई। सीएसआईआर देश के सबसे बड़े विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संगठनों में से एक है। सीएसआईआर की दिल्ली स्थित प्रयोगशाला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी) ने ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर की सभी अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं से एक साथ जुड़कर इस गतिविधि का समन्वय किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के निदेशक डॉ. सौविक मैती ने किया। सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीजी की प्रमुख डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के कई वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षक और स्कूली छात्र भी मौजूद थे।
छवि
इसमें भाग लेने वाली प्रत्येक सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला में कक्षा 9 के लगभग तीस स्कूली छात्रों ने सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. बीना पिल्लई और विज्ञान संचारक डॉ. आर्य सिद्धार्थन के मार्गदर्शन में डीएनए पृथक्करण किट का उपयोग करके स्वयं की लार से डीएनए को अलग किया। इस अभ्यास के माध्यम से छात्रों ने कोशिका संरचना और डीएनए की रासायनिक प्रकृति के वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों के बारे में भी जाना। अंत में, छात्रों को वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों की उनकी समझ का मूल्यांकन करने और उनकी वैज्ञानिक योग्यता का आकलन करने के लिए एक प्रश्नावली दी गई। वैज्ञानिक योग्यता मूल्यांकन के परिणाम और उसके बाद के अध्ययन से न केवल छात्रों को अपनी योग्यता के अनुकूल विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित के क्षेत्र में करियर विकल्प चुनने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है, बल्कि नीति निर्माताओं को इससे नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
इस वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम में देश भर में स्थित 33 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं से लगभग 830 छात्र लाइव बातचीत में शामिल हुए। सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी में केंद्रीय विद्यालय नंबर 1, एयर फोर्स स्टेशन, हिंडन, गाजियाबाद के छात्रों ने इस आयोजन में भाग लिया। उन्होंने प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा भी किया और वैज्ञानिकों से बातचीत की। यह वैज्ञानिक योग्यता मूल्यांकन सीएसआईआर-जिज्ञासा मंच के तहत किया गया था, जो एक प्रमुख संपर्क कार्यक्रम है। यह कार्यक्रम स्कूली छात्रों को सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में वैज्ञानिकों से जोड़ता है। 2017 से अब तक लगभग 10 लाख स्कूली छात्र इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले चुके हैं।