Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues "Telecom Consumers Protection (Twelfth Amendment) Regulations, 2024” (08 of 2024) and “Telecommunication Tariff (Seventieth Amendment) Order, 2024” (02 of 2024)
23 DEC 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued Telecom Consumers Protection (Twelfth Amendment) Regulations, 2024" (08 of 2024) (referred to as “the regulations”) and “Telecommunication Tariff (Seventieth Amendment) Order (referred to as “TTO”), 2024” (02 of 2024). The full text of the regulation and TTO are available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
TRAI had released a consultation paper on 26th July 2024, to review the Telecom Consumer Protection Regulations, 2012 (TCPR).
This consultation paper specifically addressed the issues of choice of tariff availability, validity of vouchers, colour coding of vouchers and denomination of vouchers in the interest of concerned stakeholders i.e. consumers and Telecom service Providers (TSPs). An Open House Discussion (OHD) on the consultation paper was held through video conferencing on 21st October 2024.
The salient features of the regulations are as under:
(i) To mandate separate Special Tariff Voucher (STV) for Voice & SMS to give consumers an option to pay for the services they require in general and to provide benefit to certain segments of consumers especially the elderly persons and those living in rural areas;
(ii) the cap on validity period for STV and Combo Vouchers (CV) has been increased from existing ninety (90) days to three hundred and sixty-five (365) days for the benefit of consumers;
(iii) colour coding of vouchers as it exists in the physical form has been done away with in view of the prominence of online re-charges;
(iv) The reserving of denomination of ₹10/- and multiple thereof only for top-up voucher has been done away with, while retaining mandate of at least one Top Up voucher of denomination of ₹10/- provided by TTO (50th amendment) Order 2012.
The amendments have been made in definitions of STV and CV in the Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999, to align with the amendments made in TCPR.
The Explanatory Memorandums are attached with Telecom Consumers Protection (Twelfth Amendment) Regulations, 2024 and Telecommunication Tariff (Seventieth Amendment) Order, 2024.

ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘‘ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ନିୟାମକ, ୨୦୨୪ (୨୦୨୪ର ୦୮) ଏବଂ ‘‘ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଶୁଳ୍କ (ସପ୍ତଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ଆଦେଶ, ୨୦୨୪’’ (୨୦୨୪ର ୦୨) ଜାରି କଲା ଟ୍ରାଇ
23 DEC 2024 6:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ନିୟାମକ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଟ୍ରାଇ) ଆଜି ‘‘ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ନିୟାମକ, ୨୦୨୪ (୨୦୨୪ର ୦୮) (‘‘ନିୟାମକ’’ ଭାବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି) ଏବଂ ‘‘ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଶୁଳ୍କ (ସପ୍ତଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ଆଦେଶ, ୨୦୨୪’’ (୨୦୨୪ର ୦୨) (‘‘ଟିଟିଓ’’ ଭାବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି) ଜାରି କରିଛି।
ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ଟିଟିଓର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିବରଣୀ ଟ୍ରାଇର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ www.trai.gov.in. ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିୟାମକ, ୨୦୧୨ (ଟିସିପିଆର)କୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ୨୬ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଟ୍ରାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ପରାମର୍ଶ ପତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ବା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ (ଟିଏସପି)ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାର ବିକଳ୍ପ, ଭାଉଚର୍‌ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବୈଧତା, ଭାଉଚର୍‌ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର କଲର୍‌ କୋଡିଂ ଏବଂ ଭାଉଚର୍‌ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟବର୍ଗ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଏକ ଖୋଲା ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ନିୟାମକଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:
• ସାଧାରଣ ଭାବେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠର ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବର୍ଗର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତ ବିଶେଷ କରି ବୟସ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭଏସ୍‌ ଓ ଏସଏମଏସ ପାଇଁ ଅଲଗା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଶୁଳ୍କ ଭାଉଚର୍‌ (ଏସଟିଭି)କୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଏସ୍.ଟି.ଭି. ଏବଂ କମ୍ବୋ ଭାଉଚର୍ (ସି.ଭି.)ର ବୈଧତା ଅବଧିକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୯୦ ଦିନରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ୩୬୫ ଦିନ କରିଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
• ଅନଲାଇନ୍‌ ରିଚାର୍ଜର ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭୌତିକ ରୂପରେ ଥିବା ଭାଉଚରଗୁଡ଼ିକର କଲର୍‌ କୋଡିଂକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
• ଟିଟିଓ (୫୦ତମ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ଆଦେଶ ୨୦୧୨ ଜରିଆରେ, କେବଳ ଟପ୍‌ ଅପ୍‌ ଭାଉଚର୍‌ ପାଇଁ ୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଗୁଣକ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରି ରଖିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଉଠାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଅତିକମରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଟପ୍‌ ଅପ୍‌ ଭାଉଚର୍‌ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ଟିସିପିଆରରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସଂଶୋଧନ ସହ ମେଳ ଖାଇବା ଲାଗି ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଶୁଳ୍କ ଆଦେଶ ୧୯୯୯ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ଥିବା ଏସଟିଭି ଓ ସିଭିଆରର ପରିଭାଷା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାତ୍ମକ ଜ୍ଞାପନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ନିୟମାବଳୀ, ୨୦୨୪ ଏବଂ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଶୁଳ୍କ (ସପ୍ତଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନ) ଆଦେଶ, ୨୦୨୪ ସହିତ ସଂଲଗ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି।