Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues "Telecom Consumers Protection (Twelfth Amendment) Regulations, 2024” (08 of 2024) and “Telecommunication Tariff (Seventieth Amendment) Order, 2024” (02 of 2024)
23 DEC 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued Telecom Consumers Protection (Twelfth Amendment) Regulations, 2024" (08 of 2024) (referred to as “the regulations”) and “Telecommunication Tariff (Seventieth Amendment) Order (referred to as “TTO”), 2024” (02 of 2024). The full text of the regulation and TTO are available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
TRAI had released a consultation paper on 26th July 2024, to review the Telecom Consumer Protection Regulations, 2012 (TCPR).
This consultation paper specifically addressed the issues of choice of tariff availability, validity of vouchers, colour coding of vouchers and denomination of vouchers in the interest of concerned stakeholders i.e. consumers and Telecom service Providers (TSPs). An Open House Discussion (OHD) on the consultation paper was held through video conferencing on 21st October 2024.
The salient features of the regulations are as under:
(i) To mandate separate Special Tariff Voucher (STV) for Voice & SMS to give consumers an option to pay for the services they require in general and to provide benefit to certain segments of consumers especially the elderly persons and those living in rural areas;
(ii) the cap on validity period for STV and Combo Vouchers (CV) has been increased from existing ninety (90) days to three hundred and sixty-five (365) days for the benefit of consumers;
(iii) colour coding of vouchers as it exists in the physical form has been done away with in view of the prominence of online re-charges;
(iv) The reserving of denomination of ₹10/- and multiple thereof only for top-up voucher has been done away with, while retaining mandate of at least one Top Up voucher of denomination of ₹10/- provided by TTO (50th amendment) Order 2012.
The amendments have been made in definitions of STV and CV in the Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999, to align with the amendments made in TCPR.
The Explanatory Memorandums are attached with Telecom Consumers Protection (Twelfth Amendment) Regulations, 2024 and Telecommunication Tariff (Seventieth Amendment) Order, 2024.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (बारहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2024" (2024 का 08) और "दूरसंचार टैरिफ (सत्तरवां संशोधन) आदेश, 2024" (2024 का 02) जारी किया
23 DEC 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज " दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (बारहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2024 " (2024 का 08) (जिसे "विनियम" कहा गया है) और "दूरसंचार टैरिफ (सत्तरवां संशोधन) आदेश (जिसे "टीटीओ" कहा गया है), 2024" (2024 का 02) जारी किया। विनियमन और टीटीओ का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विनियम, 2012 (टीसीपीआर) की समीक्षा के लिए 26 जुलाई 2024 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था।
इस परामर्श पत्र में विशेष रूप से टैरिफ उपलब्धता के विकल्प, वाउचर की वैधता, वाउचर की कलर कोडिंग और संबंधित हितधारकों यानी उपभोक्ताओं और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के हित में वाउचर के मूल्यवर्ग के मुद्दों को संबोधित किया गया। परामर्श पत्र पर 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित की गई।
विनियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) वॉयस और एसएमएस के लिए अलग से विशेष टैरिफ वाउचर (एसटीवी) अनिवार्य करना, ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को सामान्य रूप से उनकी आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए भुगतान करने का विकल्प मिल सके और उपभोक्ताओं के कुछ वर्गों, विशेषकर बुजुर्गों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को लाभ मिल सके;
(ii) उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ के लिए एसटीवी और कॉम्बो वाउचर (सीवी) की वैधता अवधि की सीमा मौजूदा 90 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 365 दिन कर दी गई है;
(iii) ऑनलाइन रिचार्ज की प्रमुखता को देखते हुए वाउचरों की भौतिक रूप में विद्यमान कलर कोडिंग को समाप्त कर दिया गया है;
(iv) ₹10/- मूल्यवर्ग और उसके गुणकों को केवल टॉप-अप वाउचर के लिए आरक्षित करने की व्यवस्था को समाप्त कर दिया गया है, जबकि टीटीओ (50वां संशोधन) आदेश 2012 द्वारा ₹10/- मूल्यवर्ग के कम से कम एक टॉप-अप वाउचर के अधिदेश को बरकरार रखा गया है।
टीसीपीआर में किए गए संशोधनों के अनुरूप दूरसंचार टैरिफ आदेश, 1999 में एसटीवी और सीवी की परिभाषाओं में संशोधन किए गए हैं।
व्याख्यात्मक ज्ञापन दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (बारहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2024 और दूरसंचार टैरिफ (सत्तरवां संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 के साथ संलग्न हैं।