Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affair’s to launch 'Jago Grahak Jago App,' 'Jagriti App,' and 'Jagriti Dashboard” on 24th December 2024 on National Consumer Day 2024 to protect Consumers from the Dark Patterns
The Apps would considerably enhance the capability of the CCPA in taking suo moto action against dark patterns.
CCPA had earlier taken suo moto cognizance of Dark Pattern adopted by e-Commerce platforms. E- Commerce platforms take corrective action after CCPA Intervention
22 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs will launch 'Jago Grahak Jago App,' 'Jagriti App,' and 'Jagriti Dashboard” for public use on National Consumers Day 2024 i.e. 24th December, 2024.
As part of the government's broader strategy and ongoing efforts to strengthen consumer protection in the digital era and curb unfair practices in e-commerce and online services, the Central Consumer Protection Authority notified the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns in 2023 and specified 13 dark patterns, namely: False urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements and Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.
CCPA had earlier issued notices to IndiGo Airlines and BookMyShow under Consumer Protection Act, 2019 for alleged Misleading Advertisement/Unfair Trade Practices in the form of deceptive design patterns/dark patterns.
It came to the notice of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) that BookMyShow had allegedly imposed an extra charge on customers after the booking of confirmed tickets. Re. 1 per ticket was automatically added as contribution towards ‘BookASmile’ in the form of pre-tick without consent of the consumer. This amounted to ‘Basket Sneaking’ as defined under the clause (2) of Annexure 1 of Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023. After CCPA’s intervention BookMyShow addressed the issue of ‘Basket Sneaking’ by giving customers are an option to choose whether or not they wish to contribute towards BookASmile.
Based on the grievances lodged at National Consumer Helpline, the Central Consumer Protection Authority issued notice to InterGlobe Aviation Limited (IndiGo Airline) for alleged unfair trade practices / dark pattern pertaining to ‘Confirm Shaming’ on Indigo Airlines App and Lack of Transparent Communication on Seat Assignment.
After the CCPA intervention, IndiGo Airline has resolved the issue by changing the wording to "No, I will not add to the trip", which ensures clarity and neutrality. The wordings used earlier were “No I will take risk”, which amounted to ‘confirm shaming’ which is a Dark Pattern. In another issue, the Airline was directed to address the issue with the "Skip" button on the "Selection of Seat" page and to undertake a comprehensive re-examination and redesign of their web check-in page. Accordingly, the airline addressed the issue of 'Preferential Seating’ by modification of their website/app by providing a disclaimer on the left side of "skip button" where it is written that "You can skip preferred seat selection and complete your booking. IndiGO will auto-assign a seat prior to your travel”.
As part of its legislative intent, CCPA held several meetings with industry stakeholders and requested them to refrain from using Dark Patterns which amount to Unfair Trade Practice under the Consumer Protection Act 2019. CCPA has also focused on expanding its consumer outreach by utilizing its social media platforms through informative posts, videos and stories on dark patterns. CCPA has also trained it’s team at National Consumer Helpline to effectively address the grievances pertaining to Dark Patterns.
Department of Consumer Affairs is now also equipped with means and resources to identify dark patterns on e-commerce platforms and is soon going to empower consumers with these tools. As part of the intensive research done by students, Prince Aman and Nameet Mishra, NCC LAB, Department of Electronics Engineering, IIT(BHU), three apps have been coded, namely; 'Jago Grahak Jago App,' 'Jagriti App,' and ‘Jagriti Dashboard’. These are part of an intelligent cyber-physical system, which operates in real-time and runs on the Airawat AI Supercomputer under the National Supercomputing Mission for AI and Data Analytics. This innovative system analyses existing text and design elements on e-commerce platforms to determine whether they are being used to influence consumer psychology.
The 'Jago Grahak Jago App,' provides essential e-commerce information about all URLs during a consumer’s online activities, alerting them if any URL may be unsafe and requires caution. Meanwhile, the 'Jagriti App,' allows users to report URLs where they suspect the presence of one or more dark patterns declared illegal. These reports are then registered as complaints to the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) for possible redressal and subsequent action. Additionally, the CCPA is being strengthened with the ‘Jagriti Dashboard’ which is used to generate real-time reports on e-commerce URLs for the presence of the aforementioned dark patterns, enhancing the capability to monitor and regulate online consumer interactions effectively. This solution will aid the CCPA in identifying dark patterns, speeding up the resolution of consumer disputes and will go a long way in curbing practices that are detrimental to consumer interests.
Through above initiatives, Department endeavours to:
• create a transparent and fair digital marketplace where consumers can make informed decisions without being tricked or coerced;
• educate consumers about their rights;
• regulate e-commerce platforms to prevent practices such as subscription traps, where consumers are unknowingly signed up for recurring payments, or misleading product offers and
• Encourage companies to adopt ethical design practices that prioritize consumer rights and transparency

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین 24 دسمبر 2024 کو صارفین کے قومی دن کے موقع پر’جاگو گراہک جاگو ایپ‘، ’جاگرتی ایپ‘ اور ’جاگرتی ڈیش بورڈ‘ لانچ کرے گا تاکہ صارفین کو غلط طریقوں سے بچایا جا سکے
یہ ایپس گپت طریقوں کے خلاف ازخود کارروائی کرنے میں سی سی پی اے کی صلاحیت کو کافی حد تک بڑھا ئے گا
سی سی پی اے نے اس سے قبل ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے ڈارک پیٹرن کا از خود نوٹس لیا تھا۔ ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں نے سی سی پی ا ے مداخلت کے بعد اصلاحی کارروائی کی
22 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین 24 دسمبر 2024 کو قومی صارف دن کے موقع پر عوامی استعمال کے لیے ’جاگو گراہک جاگو ایپ‘، ’جاگرتی ایپ‘ اور ’جاگرتی ڈیش بورڈ‘ کو لانچ کرے گا۔
حکومت کی وسیع حکمت عملی اور ڈیجیٹل دور میں صارفین کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے اور ای کامرس نیز آن لائن خدمات میں ناجائز طریقوں کو روکنے کی جاری کوششوں کے تحت، مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی نے 2023 میں ’غلط طریقۂ کارکی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن‘ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے اور 13 ڈارک پیٹرنز کی نشاندہی کی تھی، جن میں جھوٹ موٹ کی فوری ضرورت، باسکٹ اسنیکنگ، کنفرم شیمنگ، زبردستی عمل، سبسکرپشن ٹریپ، انٹرفیس مداخلت، بیٹ اینڈ سوئچ، ڈرپ پرائسنگ، ڈسگائزڈ اشتہارات اور نیگنگ، ٹرک ورڈنگ، ساس بلنگ اور روگ مالویئر شامل ہیں۔
سی سی پی اے نے قبل ازیں انڈگو ایئر لائنز اور بک مائی شو کو صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون، 2019 کے تحت اشتہارات کی گمراہ کن نوعیت اور ڈارک پیٹرنز کی وجہ سے نوٹس جاری کیے تھے۔
یہ بات مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کی توجہ میں آئی کہ بک مائی شو نے صارفین سے تصدیق شدہ ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے بعد اضافی چارجز لاگو کیے تھے۔ ہر ٹکٹ پر ایک روپیہ اضافی چارج بک سُمائیل کی مد میں پیشگی منتخب ہو کر صارف کی رضامندی کے بغیر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ’باسکٹ اسنیکنگ‘ کے طور پر جانا گیا جو ڈارک پیٹرنز کی رہنما ہدایات کے تحت شامل ہے۔ سی سی پی اے کی مداخلت کے بعد، بک مائی شو نے ’باسکٹ اسنیکنگ‘ کے مسئلے کو حل کیا اور صارفین کو یہ اختیار دیا کہ وہ چاہیں تو بک سُمائیل کے لیے عطیہ دیں یا نہیں۔
قومی صارفین ہیلپ لائن پر دائر شکایات کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی نے انٹرفلوب ایوی ایشن لمیٹڈ (انڈگو ایئرلائن) کو ’کنفرم شیمنگ‘ اور سیٹ کی تفویض کے بارے میں غیر شفاف مواصلات کے حوالے سے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور ڈارک پیٹرن کے لیے نوٹس جاری کیا۔
سی سی پی اے کی مداخلت کے بعد، انڈگو ایئر لائن نے اس مسئلے کو حل کیا اور ورڈنگ کو ’’نہیں، میں سفر میں اضافہ نہیں کروں گا‘‘ میں تبدیل کیا، جس سے وضاحت اور غیر جانبداری یقینی بنائی گئی۔ پہلے استعمال ہونے والی ورڈنگ ’’نہیں، میں خطرہ مول لوں گا‘‘ تھی جو ’کنفرم شیمنگ‘ تھی، جو کہ ایک گمراہ کن طریقۂ کار ہے۔ ایک اور مسئلے میں ایئرلائن کو ’’سیٹ انتخاب‘‘ صفحے پر ’’اسکپ‘‘ بٹن سے متعلق مسئلہ حل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی اور ویب چیک ان صفحے کا مکمل جائزہ اور ڈیزائن دوبارہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔ اس کے مطابق، ایئرلائن نے ’ترجیحی سیٹنگ‘ کے مسئلے کو اپنے ویب سائٹ یا ایپ میں تبدیلی کر کے حل کیا اور ’’اسکپ بٹن‘‘ کے بائیں طرف ایک ڈس کلیمر فراہم کیا کہ ’’آپ پریفرینشل سیٹ انتخاب کو چھوڑ کر اپنی بکنگ مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انڈگو آپ کے سفر سے پہلے ایک سیٹ خود مختار طور پر تفویض کرے گا‘‘۔
اپنی قانون سازی کی غرض کے تحت، سی سی پی اے نے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ متعدد ملاقاتیں کیں اور انہیں ڈارک پیٹرنز کے استعمال سے گریز کرنے کی درخواست کی جو کہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کے تحت غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقے ہیں۔ سی سی پی اے نے اپنے صارفین کی آگاہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر ڈارک پیٹرنز کے بارے میں معلوماتی پوسٹس، ویڈیوز اور کہانیاں شائع کی ہیں۔ سی سی پی اے نے اپنے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن ٹیم کو بھی ڈارک پیٹرنز سے متعلق شکایات کے مؤثر حل کے لیے تربیت دی ہے۔
محکمہ امور صارفین اب ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر گمراہ کن طریقوں کی شناخت کے لیے وسائل اور ذرائع سے لیس ہے اور صارفین کو ان آلات کے ذریعے جلد ہی بااختیار بنانے والا ہے۔ اس تحقیقاتی کام کا حصہ جو طلباء پرنس امان اور نیمیت مشرا، این سی سی لیب، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو) نے انجام دیا، تین ایپس تیار کی گئی ہیں، جن کے نام ہیں؛ ’جاگو گراہک جاگو ایپ‘، ’جاگرتی ایپ‘ اور ’جاگرتی ڈیش بورڈ‘۔ یہ ایک ذہین سائبر فزیکل نظام کا حصہ ہیں جو بروقت میں کام کرتا ہے اور ایئراؤٹ اے آئی سپر کمپیوٹر پر نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن کے تحت چلتا ہے۔ یہ جدید سسٹم ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر موجود ٹیکسٹ اور ڈیزائن جیسے عناصر کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ آیا انہیں صارف کی نفسیات پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
’جاگو گراہک جاگو ایپ‘ ای کامرس کی تمام یو آر ایل کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے اور صارف کو اس بارے میں ہوشیار کرتی ہے کہ کوئی یو آر ایل غیر محفوظ ہو سکتی ہے اور اس پر احتیاط کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔ اسی دوران، ’جاگرتی ایپ‘صارفین کو ایسی یو آر ایل رپورٹ کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے جہاں انہیں شبہ ہو کہ وہاں ایک یا زیادہ غلط طریقۂ کار موجود ہیں جنہیں غیر قانونی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس اس کے بعد شکایات کے طور پر مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کو درج کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ممکنہ طور پر ان کا ازالہ اور بعد کی کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی سی پی اے کو ’جاگرتی ڈیش بورڈ‘ کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ای کامرس یو آر ایل پر موجود مذکورہ ڈارک پیٹرنز کے لیے بروقت کی رپورٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے، جو آن لائن صارف کے تعاملات کی مؤثر نگرانی اور ریگولیشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ حل سی سی پی اے کو ڈارک پیٹرنز کی شناخت میں مدد دے گا، صارف کے تنازعات کے حل کی رفتار کو تیز کرے گا اور ان طریقوں کو روکنے میں مدد دے گا جو صارف کے مفادات کے لیے نقصان دہ ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کے ذریعے محکمہ کا مقصد:
• ایک شفاف اور منصفانہ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیس تخلیق کرنا جہاں صارفین بغیر کسی دھوکہ دہی یا جبر کے باخبر فیصلے کر سکیں۔
• صارفین کو ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا۔
• ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو اس طرح کے طریقوں کو روکنے کے لیے ریگولیٹ کرنا، جیسے سبسکرپشن ٹریپ، جہاں صارفین کو غیر محسوس طریقے سے بار بار ادائیگیوں کے لیے سائن اپ یا گمراہ کن مصنوعات کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔
• کمپنیوں کو اخلاقی ڈیزائن کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا جو صارف کے حقوق اور شفافیت کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔