पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भूकंप संभावित क्षेत्रों में तैयारी की आवश्यकता
19 DEC 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
कांगड़ा में 1905 में आया भूकंप, भारत के इतिहास में सबसे विनाशकारी भूकंपों में से एक है जो हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित हिमालयी क्षेत्र के इलाकों में भूकंपीय जोखिमों की याद दिलाता है। इस भूकंप के कारण व्यापक विनाश के साथ-साथ जान-माल की हानि भी हुई थी और क्षेत्र पर एक स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ा था। इसने भूकंप-संभावित क्षेत्रों में, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, आपदा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों और सार्वजनिक जागरूकता के माध्यम से तैयारी की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
जल्द ही राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केन्द्र (एनसीएस)-पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत के भूकंपीय नेटवर्क में 100 और भूकंपीय वेधशालाएं जोड़ी जाएंगी। साधारणतया, इस तरह की पहल का उद्देश्य बेहतर भूकंप निगरानी, ​​प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली और भूकंपीय गतिविधि पर अनुसंधान करना होता है लेकिन परिचालन की समयसीमा अलग-अलग हो सकती है। वर्तमान में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस), 166 स्टेशनों वाले राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क की मदद से देशभर में भूकंपीय गतिविधि की निगरानी करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है। एनसीएस नियमित अध्ययन करता है और भूकंप के आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए भूकंपीय नेटवर्क बनाए रखता है और उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के विभिन्न हितधारकों को तक यह जानकारी पहुंचाता है। राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क द्वारा देशभर में और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में दर्ज किए गए भूकंप का विवरण एनसीएस की वेबसाइट (seismo.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्थायी भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं की संख्या सात है। इन वेधशालाओं और इस क्षेत्र तथा देशभर में होने वाले भूकंपों का विवरण एनसीएस की वेबसाइट (seismo.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। क्षेत्र में बढ़ती भूकंपीय गतिविधियों को देखते हुए सरकार हिमाचल प्रदेश में भी भूकंप की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए वेधशालाओं के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने की दिशा में प्रयास जारी रखेगी।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Need for preparedness in earthquake prone zones
19 DEC 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Kangra earthquake of 1905, one of the most devastating earthquakes in India’s history, serves as a reminder of the seismic risks faced by regions in the Himalayan belt, including Himachal Pradesh. The earthquake caused widespread destruction, loss of life, and left a lasting impact on the area. It highlighted the need for preparedness in earthquake-prone zones, especially through improved infrastructure, disaster management strategies, and public awareness.
Soon 100 more seismological observatories will be added to the seismological network of India by NCS-MoES. Typically, such initiatives are aimed at better earthquake monitoring, early warning systems, and research into seismic activity, but timelines for operationalization can vary. Currently National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency involved in monitoring seismic activity across the country with the help of National network consisting of 166 stations. NCS conducts regular studies and maintain seismic networks to analyze earthquake data and disseminates this information to various stakeholders of national and state levels using advance technology. Details of earthquakes, which have been detected and reported in and around the country by the National Seismological Network are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in).
The number of permanent seismological observatories in Himachal Pradesh are seven. Details of these observatories and earthquakes occurring in this region and countrywide are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in). Given the heightened seismic activity in the region, the government is likely to continue efforts to expand the network of observatories to improve earthquake preparedness and response capabilities in Himachal Pradesh also.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.