Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Need for preparedness in earthquake prone zones
19 DEC 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Kangra earthquake of 1905, one of the most devastating earthquakes in India’s history, serves as a reminder of the seismic risks faced by regions in the Himalayan belt, including Himachal Pradesh. The earthquake caused widespread destruction, loss of life, and left a lasting impact on the area. It highlighted the need for preparedness in earthquake-prone zones, especially through improved infrastructure, disaster management strategies, and public awareness.
Soon 100 more seismological observatories will be added to the seismological network of India by NCS-MoES. Typically, such initiatives are aimed at better earthquake monitoring, early warning systems, and research into seismic activity, but timelines for operationalization can vary. Currently National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency involved in monitoring seismic activity across the country with the help of National network consisting of 166 stations. NCS conducts regular studies and maintain seismic networks to analyze earthquake data and disseminates this information to various stakeholders of national and state levels using advance technology. Details of earthquakes, which have been detected and reported in and around the country by the National Seismological Network are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in).
The number of permanent seismological observatories in Himachal Pradesh are seven. Details of these observatories and earthquakes occurring in this region and countrywide are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in). Given the heightened seismic activity in the region, the government is likely to continue efforts to expand the network of observatories to improve earthquake preparedness and response capabilities in Himachal Pradesh also.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: زلزلے کے خطرے والے علاقوں میں تیاری کی ضرورت
19 DEC 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس ،ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 1905 کا کانگڑا زلزلہ ، جو ہندوستان کی تاریخ کے سب سے تباہ کن زلزلوں میں سے ایک ہے ، ہماچل پردیش سمیت ہمالیائی پٹی کے علاقوں کو درپیش زلزلے کے خطرات کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔ زلزلے سے بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی ہوئی تھی، جان ومال کا نقصان ہوا تھا اور علاقے پر اس کے دیرپا اثرات مرتب ہوئے تھے ۔ اس میں خاص طور پر بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے ، آفات کے انتظام کی حکمت عملی اور عوامی بیداری کے ذریعے زلزلے کے خطرے والے علاقوں میں تیاری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
جلد ہی این سی ایس-ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سیسمولوجیکل نیٹ ورک میں 100 مزید سیسمولوجیکل آبزرویٹریز شامل کی جائیں گی ۔ عام طور پر ، اس طرح کے اقدامات کا مقصد زلزلے کی بہتر نگرانی ، پہلے سے انتباہ کے نظام اور زلزلے کی سرگرمی کے بارے میں تحقیق کرنا ہے لیکن عمل درآمد کے لیے وقت کی حد مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ فی الحال ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل سینٹر فار سیسمولوجی (این سی ایس) 166 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل نیشنل نیٹ ورک کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں زلزلے کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی میں شامل ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔ این سی ایس زلزلے کے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے مطالعہ کرتا ہے اور زلزلے کے نیٹ ورک کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس معلومات کو قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں تک پہنچاتا ہے ۔ زلزلوں کی تفصیلات ، جن کا پتہ نیشنل سیسمولوجیکل نیٹ ورک نے ملک میں اور اس کے آس پاس لگایا ہے ، این سی ایس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ (seismo.gov.in)
ہماچل پردیش میں مستقل سیسمولوجیکل آبزرویٹریز کی تعداد سات ہے ۔ ان آبزرویٹرس اور اس خطے اور ملک بھر میں آنے والے زلزلوں کی تفصیلات این سی ایس کی ویب سائٹ (seismo.gov.in)پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ ہماچل پردیش حکومت بھی خطے میں زلزلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرگرمی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ریاست میں بھی زلزلے کی تیاریوں اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آبزرویٹریوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے گی ۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U No. 4270