Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Need for preparedness in earthquake prone zones
19 DEC 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Kangra earthquake of 1905, one of the most devastating earthquakes in India’s history, serves as a reminder of the seismic risks faced by regions in the Himalayan belt, including Himachal Pradesh. The earthquake caused widespread destruction, loss of life, and left a lasting impact on the area. It highlighted the need for preparedness in earthquake-prone zones, especially through improved infrastructure, disaster management strategies, and public awareness.
Soon 100 more seismological observatories will be added to the seismological network of India by NCS-MoES. Typically, such initiatives are aimed at better earthquake monitoring, early warning systems, and research into seismic activity, but timelines for operationalization can vary. Currently National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency involved in monitoring seismic activity across the country with the help of National network consisting of 166 stations. NCS conducts regular studies and maintain seismic networks to analyze earthquake data and disseminates this information to various stakeholders of national and state levels using advance technology. Details of earthquakes, which have been detected and reported in and around the country by the National Seismological Network are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in).
The number of permanent seismological observatories in Himachal Pradesh are seven. Details of these observatories and earthquakes occurring in this region and countrywide are available on the website of NCS (seismo.gov.in). Given the heightened seismic activity in the region, the government is likely to continue efforts to expand the network of observatories to improve earthquake preparedness and response capabilities in Himachal Pradesh also.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: நிலநடுக்க அபாயம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் முன்னேற்பாடுகளின் தேவை
19 DEC 2024 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வரலாற்றில் மிகவும் பேரழிவு தரும் நிலநடுக்கங்களில் ஒன்றான 1905 ஆம் ஆண்டின் காங்க்ரா நிலநடுக்கமானது இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் உட்பட இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் ஏற்படும் நில அதிர்வுப் பேரிடர்களை நினைவூட்டுகிறது. நிலநடுக்கம் என்ற பேரிடர் பரவலான பேரழிவு, உயிர் இழப்பு உட்பட பல்வேறு தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்படக்கூடிய பகுதிகளில்மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை உத்திகள், பொது விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் முன்னெச்சரிக்கையுடன் கூடிய தயார் நிலை இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் மேலும் 100 நில அதிர்வு ஆய்வகங்கள் நில அதிர்வு வலையமைப்பில் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தால் இணைக்கப்படவுள்ளன. இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் நில அதிர்வு குறித்த கண்காணிப்பு, தொடக்க கால எச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் முன்னேற்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. தற்போது, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நில அதிர்வுக்கான தேசிய மையம் 166 மையங்களுடன் கூடிய தேசிய வலைப்பின்னல் உதவியுடன் நாடு முழுவதும் நில அதிர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணிக்கும் முகமையாக உள்ளது. நில அதிர்வுக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் வழக்கமான ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் தரவுகளை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்ய நில அதிர்வு வலையமைப்பு உதவுகிறது. மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி, தேசிய, மாநில நிலைகளில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளுக்கு நில அதிர்வுகள் குறித்த தரவுகள் பகிரப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா மற்றும் நாட்டைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் கண்டறியப்பட்ட, அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கங்களின் விவரங்கள் தேசிய நில அதிர்வு இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085953