Ministry of Science & Technology
New strategy for IR regulation could be effective as radiative heat barrier
18 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
A novel strategy to control and regulate infrared (IR) radiation using 2-dimensional nanosheets of a chemical called hexagonal boron nitride have potential for deployment as radiative heat barrier, thermal camouflage and in thermal management applications.
Infrared (IR) radiation with wavelength ranging from 780 nm to 1000 nm, present in solar radiation, sustains life on Earth. However, excess exposure to IR radiation, which constitutes about 50% of Sun’s radiation, can be undesirable from the viewpoints of both discomforting ambient temperature and possible health disorders. Effective control and management of IR radiation has attracted much attention for reducing the ever-increasing energy demands, such as, air-conditioning.
Scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology have come up with a novel strategy to control and regulate IR radiation. The method employs solution-processed 2-dimensional nanoflakes of hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) developed by Dr. HSSR Matte and his student Priyabrata Sahoo, and preferentially assembling them in a polymer network liquid crystal.
The new concept could be a paradigm shift in this area as every single constituent of this multicomponent material is IR transparent, but their careful combination under specific conditions and preferential placement brings about a device that is extremely effective in IR regulation, explained Dr. Krishna Prasad and Dr. Shankar Rao who jointly supervised this research,.
This feature is demonstrated in several ways including scattering measurements, thermal imaging, passive radiative cooling, and reflectivity features, and is well supported by numerical simulations carried out by Dr. Sikdar at IIT Guwahati.
The system also has much higher mechanical strength as confirmed by nanoindentation studies. Gayathri Pishorady, a student and primary researcher in this work, foresees the strategy to offer a more generic way of developing IR regulators.
The work is published in a recent issue of Materials Horizons (Mater. Horiz., 11, 554 (2024); and a patent application has been filed.
Top panel: Schematic diagram showing (a) PNLC and (b) PNLC-BN architecture with polymer fibres (maroon) and the h-BN flakes (cyan) in the midst of liquid crystal molecules (yellow).
Bottom panel: Thermal imaging and quantification of thermal regulation on exposure to hot surface with captured IR camera images. The image is much cooler for PNLC-BN device than PNLC device alone.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआर विनियमन की नई रणनीति विकिरणीय ताप अवरोधक के रूप में प्रभावी हो सकती है
18 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
हेक्सागोनल बोरॉन नाइट्राइड नामक रसायन की 2-आयामी नैनोशीट का उपयोग करके अवरक्त (आईआर) विकिरण को नियंत्रित और विनियमित करने की एक नई रणनीति में विकिरणीय ताप अवरोधक, थर्मल छलावरण और थर्मल प्रबंधन अनुप्रयोगों में तैनात किए जाने की क्षमता है।
सौर विकिरण में मौजूद 780 एनएम से 1000 एनएम तक की तरंगदैर्घ्य वाली इन्फ्रारेड (आईआर) विकिरण पृथ्वी पर जीवन को बनाए रखती है। हालांकि, आईआर विकिरण के अत्यधिक संपर्क में आना, जो सूर्य के विकिरण का लगभग 50% है, असुविधाजनक परिवेश तापमान और संभावित स्वास्थ्य विकारों दोनों के दृष्टिकोण से अवांछनीय हो सकता है। लगातार बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को कम करने में आईआर विकिरण के प्रभावी नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन ने ध्यान आकर्षित किया है, जैसे कि एयर-कंडीशनिंग।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, बेंगलुरू के नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने आईआर विकिरण को नियंत्रित और विनियमित करने के लिए एक नई रणनीति बनाई है। इस विधि में डॉ. एचएसएसआर मैटे और उनके छात्र प्रियब्रत साहू द्वारा विकसित हेक्सागोनल बोरॉन नाइट्राइड (एच-बीएन) के घोल-संसाधित 2-आयामी नैनोफ्लेक्स का उपयोग किया जाता है, और उन्हें पॉलिमर नेटवर्क लिक्विड क्रिस्टल में प्राथमिकता से जोड़ा जाता है।
इस शोध का संयुक्त पर्यवेक्षण करने वाले डॉ. कृष्ण प्रसाद और डॉ. शंकर राव ने बताया कि नई अवधारणा इस क्षेत्र में एक मिसाल बदलाव हो सकती है, क्योंकि इस बहु-घटकीय पदार्थ का प्रत्येक घटक आईआर पारदर्शी है, लेकिन विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों और स्थान के तहत उनके सावधानीपूर्वक संयोजन से एक ऐसा उपकरण प्राप्त होता है जो आईआर विनियमन में अत्यंत प्रभावी है।
इस विशेषता को कई तरीकों से प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जिसमें प्रकीर्णन माप, थर्मल इमेजिंग, निष्क्रिय विकिरण शीतलन और परावर्तकता विशेषताएं शामिल हैं, तथा आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में डॉ. सिकदर द्वारा किए गए संख्यात्मक सिमुलेशन द्वारा इसका अच्छी तरह से समर्थन किया गया है।
नैनोइंडेंटेशन अध्ययनों से पुष्टि हुई है कि इस प्रणाली में यांत्रिक शक्ति भी बहुत अधिक है। एक छात्र और प्रमुख शोधकर्ता गायत्री पिशोरडी ने आईआर रेगुलेटर विकसित करने का एक अधिक सामान्य तरीका पेश करने की रणनीति की भविष्यवाणी की है।
यह शोध मैटेरियल्स होराइजन्स (मैटेरियल्स होराइजन्स, 11, 554 (2024)) के हालिया अंक में प्रकाशित हुआ है और इसका पेटेंट आवेदन दायर किया गया है।
शीर्ष पैनल: लिक्विड क्रिस्टल अणुओं (पीले) के बीच पॉलिमर फाइबर (मैरून) और एच-बीएन फ्लेक्स (सियान) के साथ (ए) पीएनएलसी और (बी) पीएनएलसी-बीएन को दर्शाता योजनाबद्ध आरेख।
निचला पैनल: कैप्चर किए गए आईआर कैमरा इमेज के साथ गर्म सतह के संपर्क में आने पर थर्मल इमेजिंग और थर्मल विनियमन की मात्रा का निर्धारण। अकेले पीएनएलसी डिवाइस की तुलना में पीएनएलसी-बीएन डिवाइस के लिए छवि बहुत ठंडी है।