Ministry of Cooperation
Capital Expenditure for Cooperatives
18 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives to enhance infrastructural development for efficient functioning of cooperatives, including the following:
1. Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) which entails bringing all functional PACS in the Country onto a common ERP based national software, linking them with NABARD through StCBs and DCCBs which help in improving the operational efficiency of PACS, ensuring speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction costs, increasing transparency and farmers' trustworthiness in PACS operations.
2. Computerization of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) which help in improving the operational efficiency of ARDBs, bring uniformity in accounting practices and core aspects of the systems followed in lending, recovery and raising resources, and aid in their business expansion.
3. Computerization of RCS office helps in increasing ‘Ease of doing business’ for Cooperative Societies and creates a digital ecosystem for transparent paperless regulation in all the States/ Union Territories
4. World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sectorentails creation of various agri infrastructure at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level, including godowns, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc., which helps in providing market linkages to PACS to realize better prices for their crops, reducing post-harvest losses and ensuring food security.
Majority of the allocations made to the Ministry are utilized through the State Governments. From the initial programme launching stage, the pace of utilization of funds provided by this Ministry to States/ UTs has picked up in most of the States/ UTs.
The National level committee has submitted its report on National Cooperation Policy to the Government.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय
18 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों के कुशल संचालन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, जिसके अंतर्गत देश में कार्यरत सभी पीएसीएस को एक सामान्य ईआरपी आधारित राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना, उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों और जिला सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ना शामिल है, जिससे पीएसीएस की परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करने, ऋणों का शीघ्र वितरण सुनिश्चित करने, लेन-देन लागत में कमी लाने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और पीएसीएस परिचालन में किसानों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
2. कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (एआरडीबी) का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, एआरडीबी की परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार लाने में मदद करेगा, ऋण देने, वसूली और संसाधन जुटाने में अपनाई जाने वाली प्रणालियों के लेखांकन प्रथाओं और मुख्य पहलुओं में एकरूपता लाएगा तथा उनके व्यवसाय विस्तार में सहायता करेगा।
3. आरसीएस कार्यालय के कम्प्यूटरीकरण से सहकारी समितियों के लिए ‘व्यापार करने में आसानी’ बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है और सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में पारदर्शी कागज रहित विनियमन के लिए एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण होता है।
4. सहकारी क्षेत्र में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) के स्तर पर विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसमें भारत सरकार (जीओआई) की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं, जैसे कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (एएमआई), कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन (एसएमएएम) प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना (पीएमएफएमई) आदि के अभिसरण के माध्यम से गोदाम, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां आदि शामिल हैं, जो पीएसीएस को अपनी फसलों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने, फसल-उपरांत नुकसान को कम करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाजार संपर्क उपलब्ध कराने में मदद मिलती है।
मंत्रालय को किए गए अधिकांश आबंटन का उपयोग राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। प्रारंभिक कार्यक्रम लॉन्चिंग चरण से ही मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई धनराशि के उपयोग की गति अधिकांश राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में तेज हो गई है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति ने राष्ट्रीय सहयोग नीति पर अपनी रिपोर्ट सरकार को सौंप दी है।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।