Ministry of Home Affairs
STRENGTHENING NDPS ACT AND TACKLING CROSS-BORDER DRUG TRAFFICKING
18 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government is making various efforts jointly with State Governments and Union Territories to strengthen the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and other enforcement agencies and to ensure effective implementation of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act. Some of them are detailed below: -
1. A 4-tier Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism for ensuring better coordination between Central & State Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stakeholders in the field of controlling drug trafficking and drug abuse in India has been established. An all in one NCORD portal has been developed for information related to drug law enforcement.
2. A dedicated Anti Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) headed by Additional Director General/ Inspector General level Police Officer has been established in each State/ Union Territory to function as the NCORD Secretariat for the State/ Union Territory and follow-up on compliance of decisions taken in NCORD meetings at different levels.
3. To monitor the investigation of important and significant seizures, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) under the chairmanship of Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has been set up by Government of India.
4. Border Guarding Forces (Border Security Force, Assam Rifles and Sashastra Seema Bal) have been empowered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 to carry out search, seizure and arrest for illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs at international border. Further, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act to check drug trafficking along the railway routes.
5. The Indian Coast Guard has been empowered under the Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 for making interdiction of narcotic drugs in coastal and high seas.
6. Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) coordinates with other agencies like, Navy, Coast Guard, Border Security Force, State ANTF, etc., to conduct joint operations to control the drug trafficking.
7. Towards the capacity building of drug law enforcement agencies of the country, NCB is continuously imparting training to the officers of other drug law enforcement agencies.
8. A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
9. A National Narcotics Helpline “Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra” (MANAS) has been created as a 24x7, toll-free National Narcotics Call Centre. Accordingly MANAS has been envisioned as an integrated system providing a single platform for citizens to log, register, track and resolve drug related issues/problems through various mode of communications like call, SMS, Chat- bot, e-mail & web-link.
10. Assistance is provided by the Government to the states for upgradation of existing forensic science laboratory in the states under different schemes.
11. Financial assistance is provided to eligible States for strengthening their anti-narcotics units under the scheme “Assistance to States & UTs”.
Government of India has taken several measures to coordinate with international agencies and neighboring countries to deal with cross-border drug trafficking. Some of which are as under:-
(i) Director General Level Talks are being organized with neighboring and other countries such as Myanmar, Iran, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Singapore, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, etc. to resolve various issues on drug trafficking having international implications.
(ii) As a part of International co-operation, India has signed Bilateral Agreements with 27 countries, Memorandum of Understanding with 16 countries and Agreements on Security Cooperation with 02 countries for combating illicit trafficking of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) and Chemical Precursors as well as related offences.
(iii) Intelligence Sharing and Controlled Delivery (CD) Operations within India and with foreign countries are being carried out regularly.
(iv) India is closely associated with International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) and all its programs viz. PEN (Pre-Export Notification), PICS (Precursors Incident Communication System), and IONICS (International Operations on New Psychoactive Substances Incident Communication System).
(v) Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) co-ordinates with various international organizations such as South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation- Drug Offences Monitoring Desk (SAARC-SDOMD), Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa (BRICS), Colombo Plan, Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), ASEAN Senior Officials on Drug Matters (ASOD), Bay of Bengal Initiative For Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Co-Operation (BIMSTEC), Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), International Narcotics Control Board (INCB), etc. for sharing information and intelligence to combat trans-national drug trafficking.
(vi) NCB India takes part in real-time information sharing with various Drug Liaison Officers of other countries such as the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) of the United States of America, the National Crime Agency of the United Kingdom, Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) of Canada, Australian Federal Police (AFP) of Australia, Office Anti-Stupefiants (OFAST) of France, etc for operational and intelligence information.
(vii) A high-level dedicated group has been created in National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) to analyze drug trafficking through maritime routes, challenges, and solutions (Maritime Security Group – NSCS).
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनडीपीएस अधिनियम को मजबूत करना और सीमा पार से नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी से निपटना
18 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) और अन्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को मजबूत करने और नशीली दवा एवं मादक पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कई प्रयास कर रही है। उनमें से कुछ का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
1. भारत में नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग को नियंत्रित करने के क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय और राज्य नशीली दवाओं के कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक 4-स्तरीय नार्को-समन्वय केंद्र (एनसीओआरडी) तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। नशीली दवाओं के कानून प्रवर्तन से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए एक ऑल इन वन एनसीओआरडी पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है।
• II. प्रत्येक राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक/महानिरीक्षक स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में एक समर्पित एंटी नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (एएनटीएफ) की स्थापना की गई है, जो राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश के लिए एनसीओआरडी सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य करेगी और विभिन्न स्तरों पर एनसीओआरडी बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों के अनुपालन पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करेगी।
1. महत्वपूर्ण और सार्थक जब्तियों की जांच की निगरानी के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा महानिदेशक, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) की अध्यक्षता में एक संयुक्त समन्वय समिति (जेसीसी) का गठन किया गया है।
• IV. सीमा सुरक्षा बलों (सीमा सुरक्षा बल, असम राइफल्स और सशस्त्र सीमा बल) को नशीली दवा एवं मादक पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर नशीली दवाओं की अवैध तस्करी के लिए तलाशी, जब्ती और गिरफ्तारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को भी एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत रेलवे मार्गों पर नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी की जांच करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
1. भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को नशीली दवा एवं मादक पदार्थ अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत तटीय और उच्च समुद्र में नशीली दवाओं की रोकथाम के लिए सशक्त बनाया गया है।
• VI. नारकोटिक्स नियंत्रण ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) नौसेना, तटरक्षक, सीमा सुरक्षा बल, राज्य एएनटीएफ जैसी अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करता है, ताकि नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए संयुक्त अभियान चलाया जा सके।
1. देश की नशीली दवा से संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में, एनसीबी लगातार अन्य नशीली दवा कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है।
2. मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर (एमएसी) तंत्र के तहत डार्कनेट और क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है, जिसका ध्यान नार्को-तस्करी को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले सभी प्लेटफार्मों की निगरानी, एजेंसियों/एमएसी सदस्यों के बीच ड्रग तस्करी पर इनपुट साझा करना, ड्रग नेटवर्क को रोकना, रुझानों की लगातार जानकारी रखना, नियमित डेटाबेस अपडेट के साथ कार्यप्रणाली व तरीकों, संबंधित नियमों और कानूनों की समीक्षा करना है।
• IX. एक राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन, मादक पदार्थ निषेध आसूचना केंद्र (मानस) एक 24x7, टोल-फ्री राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स कॉल सेंटर के रूप में बनाया गया है। तदनुसार मानस की कल्पना एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में की गई है, जो नागरिकों को कॉल, एसएमएस, चैट-बॉट, ई-मेल और वेब-लिंक जैसे संचार के विभिन्न तरीकों के माध्यम से ड्रग से संबंधित मुद्दों/समस्याओं को पंजीकृत करने, निगरानी करने और हल करने के लिए एकल मंच प्रदान करती है।
1. सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत राज्यों में विद्यमान फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• XI. पात्र राज्यों को "राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता" योजना के तहत उनकी नशीली दवा विरोधी इकाइयों को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
भारत सरकार ने सीमा पार नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी से निपटने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। जिनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:-
(i) अंतरराष्ट्रीय निहितार्थ वाली नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी पर विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए पड़ोसी और अन्य देशों जैसे म्यांमार, ईरान, बांग्लादेश, इंडोनेशिया, सिंगापुर, अफगानिस्तान, श्रीलंका आदि के साथ महानिदेशक स्तर की वार्ता आयोजित की जा रही है।
(ii) अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत ने नशीली दवा और मादक पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) और रासायनिक संयोजनों के साथ-साथ संबंधित अपराधों की अवैध तस्करी से निपटने के लिए 27 देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौतों, 16 देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन और 02 देशों के साथ सुरक्षा सहयोग पर समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(iii) भारत के भीतर और विदेशी देशों के साथ खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना और नियंत्रित डिलीवरी (सीडी) संचालन नियमित रूप से किए जा रहे हैं।
(iv) भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स नियंत्रण बोर्ड (आईएनसीबी) और इसके सभी कार्यक्रमों जैसे पी ई एन (पूर्व-निर्यात अधिसूचना), पी आई सी एस (पूर्ववर्ती घटना संचार प्रणाली) और आई ओ एन आई सी एस (नए मादक पदार्थ घटना संचार प्रणाली पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संचालन) के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है।
(v) नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों जैसे दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन- ड्रग अपराध निगरानी डेस्क (सार्क-एसडीओएमडी), ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (ब्रिक्स), कोलंबो प्लान, दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान), ड्रग मामलों पर आसियान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी (एएसओडी), बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल (बिम्सटेक), शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ), ड्रग्स और अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड (आईएनसीबी), आदि के साथ समन्वय करता है ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय नशीली दवा तस्करी से निपटने के लिए सूचना और खुफिया जानकारी साझा की जा सके।
(vi) एनसीबी इंडिया अन्य देशों के विभिन्न ड्रग संपर्क अधिकारियों जैसे कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की ड्रग प्रवर्तन एजेंसी (डीईए), यूनाइटेड किंगडम की राष्ट्रीय अपराध एजेंसी, कनाडा की रॉयल कैनेडियन माउंटेड पुलिस (आरसीएमपी), ऑस्ट्रेलिया की ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संघीय पुलिस (एएफपी), फ्रांस के ऑफिस एंटी-स्टूपफिएंट्स (ओएफएस्ट) आदि के साथ परिचालन और खुफिया जानकारी के लिए वास्तविक समय की जानकारी साझा करने में भाग लेता है।
(vii) समुद्री मार्गों से नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी, चुनौतियों और समाधानों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) में एक उच्च स्तरीय समर्पित समूह बनाया गया है (समुद्री सुरक्षा समूह - एनएससीएस)।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।