Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF BLUE ECONOMY
18 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences launched the National Monsoon Mission, Mission Mausam, and Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) in 2012, 2024, and 2021, respectively. Of these, DOM directly caters to the objective of promoting the blue economy in the country.
The National Monsoon Mission aims to build a working partnership between the academic and R&D organisations, both national and international, and to improve the operational monsoon forecast skill over the country and develop relevant climate applications for agriculture, hydrology, and power sectors. It also aims to develop and improve a state-of-the-art dynamical modelling framework for improving prediction skills of (a) Seasonal and Extended range predictions and (b) Short and Medium range (up to two weeks) prediction.It is planned with an overall objective to improve monsoon prediction over India on all time scales. Under this Mission, the improved accuracy and skill in seasonal prediction (for prediction of Indian SW monsoon seasonal rainfall and other parameters) and for the extended range prediction (for prediction up to the next 4 weeks in advance) have been very useful for the farmers, policymakers, the public and other end-users. Proper prediction and warning of cycloneshave helped to save the loss of lives and property in the country.
Mission Mausam is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to boost India’s weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The mission's focus will include improving the observations by augmenting various observational networks for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness.
DOM is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme that aims to explore deep-sea living and non-living resources to support the blue economy and for the sustainable harnessing of ocean resources.Objectives of DOM are intended for a better understanding of the deep-sea resources thereby aiding efforts to expand the blue economy. The activities of DOM will help the components of the blue economy, such as fisheries, tourism and maritime transport, renewable energy, aquaculture, seabed resources exploration activities and marine biotechnology.The technologies developed under DOM would help explore the oceans and possibly harness non-living resources like energy, freshwater, and strategic minerals. The advisories to be developed under the mission about sea level, intensity and frequency of the storms, etc., would be useful for the societal and economic benefits of the Indian coastal regions. A better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources and exploration for strategic minerals like Cobalt, Nickel, Copper and Manganese are expected to pave the way for the future commercial exploitation of these resources. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion studies are intended for offshore energy and freshwater generation.
Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) objectives are the development of deep-sea technologies that include the development of a Manned Submersible rated for 6000-metre water depth along with technologies for deep-sea mining; development of ocean climate change advisory services; exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity; deep sea surveys and exploration and acquisition of a multidisciplinary research vessel; and capacity building in marine biology and deep-sea technology with setting up of an Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology.
As part of DOM, an extensive survey and exploration work is being carried out in the Central Indian Ocean Basin for polymetallic nodules (PMN) rich in Nickel, Cobalt, Copper, Manganese, etc. and in Central and South West Indian ridges for Polymetallic sulphides (PMS) rich in Copper, Zinc, etc. India has signed a contract with the International Sea-bed Authority for the exploration of PMN at the Central Indian Ocean Basin for an area of 75,000 sq km and PMS in Central and South West Indian ridges for an area of 10,000 sq. km.Exploring deep-oceanic resources and developing technologies for their sustainable use would not result in over-exploitation of marine resources.
Further, in 2021, the Union Cabinet approved India to sign the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement or the ‘High Seas’ Treaty. BBNJ is an international treaty under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), which is aimed at ensuring the conservation and sustainable utilisation of marine biological diversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction. It sets precise mechanisms for the sustainable use of marine biological diversity through international cooperation and coordination. It follows an inclusive, integrated, ecosystem-centric approach based on the precautionary principle and promotes using traditional knowledge and the best available scientific knowledge. It helps minimise impacts on the marine environment through area-based management tools and establishes rules for conducting environmental impact assessments. The Ministry of Earth Sciences will spearhead the country's implementation of the BBNJ Agreement.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: نیلی معیشت کا فروغ
18 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے بالترتیب 2012 ، 2024 اور 2021 میں قومی مانسون مشن ، مشن موسم اور گہرے سمندر مشن (ڈی او ایم) کا آغاز کیا ۔ ان میں سے ، ڈی او ایم براہ راست ملک میں نیلی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔
قومی مانسون مشن کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعلیمی اور تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں کے درمیان کام کرنے والی شراکت داری قائم کرنا اور ملک بھر میں مانسون کی پیشن گوئی کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانا اور زراعت ، ہائیڈرولوجی اور بجلی کے شعبوں سے متعلق موسم سے متعلق ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد (اے) موسمی اور توسیعی مدت کی پیشن گوئی اور (بی) قلیل اور درمیانی مدت (دو ہفتوں تک) کی پیشن گوئی میں مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین متحرک ماڈلنگ فریم ورک کو تیار کرنا اور بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ پیرامیٹرز پر ہندوستان میں مانسون کی پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنانے کے مجموعی مقصد کے ساتھ اس کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت ، موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں بہتر درستگی اور مہارت (ہندوستانی جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی بارش اور دیگر پیرامیٹرز کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے) اور توسیعی مدت کی پیشن گوئی (اگلے 4 ہفتوں تک پیشگی پیشن گوئی کے لیے) کسانوں ، پالیسی سازوں ، عوام اور دیگر آخری صارفین کے لیے بہت مفید رہی ہے ۔ طوفانوں کی مناسب پیش گوئی اور انتباہ نے ملک میں جان و مال بچانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
مشن موسم کو ہندوستان کے موسم اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق سائنس ، تحقیق اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی اور تبدیلی لانے والی پہل سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ اس سے اہم فریقوں بشمول شہریوں اور آخری شخص کو موسم کے انتہائی واقعات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے بہتر طریقے سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ مشن کی توجہ مختلف مشاہداتی نیٹ ورکس کو بڑھا کر مشاہدات کو بہتر بنانے پر ہوگی تاکہ موسم اور آب و ہوا کی انتہائی درست اور بروقت معلومات وقت پر اور مقامی پیمانے پر فراہم کی جا سکیں جن میں مانسون کی پیش گوئی ، ہوا کے معیار کے لیے الرٹ ، منفی موسمی واقعات اور طوفانوں کے انتظام کے لیے موسمی مداخلت ، دھند ، اولے اور بارش وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ڈی او ایم ایک کثیر وزارتی ، کثیر شعبہ جاتی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد گہرے سمندر میں رہنے والے اور غیر زندہ وسائل کی تلاش کرنا ہے تاکہ نیلی معیشت اور سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کی حمایت کی جا سکے ۔ ڈی او ایم کے مقاصد گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے ہیں ، جو نیلی معیشت کو وسعت دینے کی کوششوں میں مدد کریں گے ۔ ڈی او ایم کی سرگرمیوں سے ماہی گیری ، سیاحت اور سمندری نقل و حمل ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، آبی زراعت ، سمندری وسائل کی تلاش کی سرگرمیاں اور سمندری بائیوٹیکنالوجی جیسے نیلی معیشت کے اجزاء میں مدد ملے گی ۔ ڈی او ایم کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز سمندروں کی تلاش میں مدد کریں گی اور ممکنہ طور پر غیر زندہ وسائل جیسے توانائی ، میٹھے پانی اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کو بروئے کار لائیں گی ۔ مشن کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے مشورے سطح سمندر ، شدت اور طوفانوں کی تعدد وغیرہ کے حوالے سے ہندوستانی ساحلی علاقوں کے سماجی اور اقتصادی فوائد کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگا ۔ گہرے سمندر میں رہنے والے اور غیر زندہ وسائل کی بہتر تفہیم اور کوبالٹ ، نکل ، تانبے اور مینگنیز جیسے اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی دریافت سے ان وسائل کے مستقبل کے تجارتی استعمال کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ سمندری تھرمل توانائی کے تبادلے کے مطالعے آف شور توانائی اور میٹھے پانی کی پیداوار کے لیے ہیں ۔
گہرے سمندر کے مشن (ڈی او ایم) کے مقاصد میں گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی شامل ہے ، جس میں گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ساتھ 6000 میٹر پانی کی گہرائی کے لیے مقرر کردہ انسان بردار آبدوزوں کی ترقی ؛ سمندری آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات کی ترقی ؛ گہرے سمندر کے معدنی وسائل اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تلاش ؛ گہرے سمندر کے سروے اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تحقیقی جہاز کی تلاش اور حصول ؛ اور سمندری حیاتیات اور گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجی میں صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری حیاتیات کے لیے ایک جدید سمندری اسٹیشن کا قیام شامل ہے ۔
ڈی او ایم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وسطی بحر ہند کے طاس میں نکل ، کوبالٹ ، تانبے ، مینگیز وغیرہ سے بھرپور پولی میٹالک نوڈلز (پی ایم این) کے لیے وسیع سروے اور ایکسپلوریشن کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اور تانبے ، زنک وغیرہ سے افزودہ پولی میٹالک سلفایڈس (پی ایم ایس) کے لیے وسطی اور جنوب مغربی ہندوستانی پہاڑیوں میں ہندوستان نے 75,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے کے لیے وسطی بحر ہند کے طاس میں پی ایم این اور 10,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے کے لیے وسطی اور جنوب مغربی ہندوستانی ساحلوں میں پی ایم ایس کی تلاش کے لیے بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ گہرے سمندری وسائل کی تلاش اور ان کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے سے سمندری وسائل کا زیادہ استحصال نہیں ہوگا ۔
مزید برآں ، 2021 میں ، مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان کو قومی دائرہ اختیار سے پرے حیاتیاتی تنوع (بی بی این جے) معاہدے یا ‘ہائی سیز’ معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دی ۔ بی بی این جے سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی ایل او ایس) کے تحت ایک بین الاقوامی معاہدہ ہے جس کا مقصد قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر کے علاقوں میں سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ یہ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے درست طریقہ کار طے کرتا ہے ۔ یہ احتیاطی اصول پر مبنی ایک جامع ، مربوط ، ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور روایتی علم اور بہترین دستیاب سائنسی علم کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ یہ فیلڈ پر مبنی مینجمنٹ ٹولز کے ذریعے سمندری ماحول پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے قواعد قائم کرتا ہے ۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت ملک میں بی بی این جے معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کی قیادت کرے گی ۔