Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF BLUE ECONOMY
18 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences launched the National Monsoon Mission, Mission Mausam, and Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) in 2012, 2024, and 2021, respectively. Of these, DOM directly caters to the objective of promoting the blue economy in the country.
The National Monsoon Mission aims to build a working partnership between the academic and R&D organisations, both national and international, and to improve the operational monsoon forecast skill over the country and develop relevant climate applications for agriculture, hydrology, and power sectors. It also aims to develop and improve a state-of-the-art dynamical modelling framework for improving prediction skills of (a) Seasonal and Extended range predictions and (b) Short and Medium range (up to two weeks) prediction.It is planned with an overall objective to improve monsoon prediction over India on all time scales. Under this Mission, the improved accuracy and skill in seasonal prediction (for prediction of Indian SW monsoon seasonal rainfall and other parameters) and for the extended range prediction (for prediction up to the next 4 weeks in advance) have been very useful for the farmers, policymakers, the public and other end-users. Proper prediction and warning of cycloneshave helped to save the loss of lives and property in the country.
Mission Mausam is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to boost India’s weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The mission's focus will include improving the observations by augmenting various observational networks for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness.
DOM is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme that aims to explore deep-sea living and non-living resources to support the blue economy and for the sustainable harnessing of ocean resources.Objectives of DOM are intended for a better understanding of the deep-sea resources thereby aiding efforts to expand the blue economy. The activities of DOM will help the components of the blue economy, such as fisheries, tourism and maritime transport, renewable energy, aquaculture, seabed resources exploration activities and marine biotechnology.The technologies developed under DOM would help explore the oceans and possibly harness non-living resources like energy, freshwater, and strategic minerals. The advisories to be developed under the mission about sea level, intensity and frequency of the storms, etc., would be useful for the societal and economic benefits of the Indian coastal regions. A better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources and exploration for strategic minerals like Cobalt, Nickel, Copper and Manganese are expected to pave the way for the future commercial exploitation of these resources. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion studies are intended for offshore energy and freshwater generation.
Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) objectives are the development of deep-sea technologies that include the development of a Manned Submersible rated for 6000-metre water depth along with technologies for deep-sea mining; development of ocean climate change advisory services; exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity; deep sea surveys and exploration and acquisition of a multidisciplinary research vessel; and capacity building in marine biology and deep-sea technology with setting up of an Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology.
As part of DOM, an extensive survey and exploration work is being carried out in the Central Indian Ocean Basin for polymetallic nodules (PMN) rich in Nickel, Cobalt, Copper, Manganese, etc. and in Central and South West Indian ridges for Polymetallic sulphides (PMS) rich in Copper, Zinc, etc. India has signed a contract with the International Sea-bed Authority for the exploration of PMN at the Central Indian Ocean Basin for an area of 75,000 sq km and PMS in Central and South West Indian ridges for an area of 10,000 sq. km.Exploring deep-oceanic resources and developing technologies for their sustainable use would not result in over-exploitation of marine resources.
Further, in 2021, the Union Cabinet approved India to sign the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement or the ‘High Seas’ Treaty. BBNJ is an international treaty under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), which is aimed at ensuring the conservation and sustainable utilisation of marine biological diversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction. It sets precise mechanisms for the sustainable use of marine biological diversity through international cooperation and coordination. It follows an inclusive, integrated, ecosystem-centric approach based on the precautionary principle and promotes using traditional knowledge and the best available scientific knowledge. It helps minimise impacts on the marine environment through area-based management tools and establishes rules for conducting environmental impact assessments. The Ministry of Earth Sciences will spearhead the country's implementation of the BBNJ Agreement.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना
18 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने 2012, 2024 और 2021 में क्रमशः राष्ट्रीय मानसून मिशन, मिशन मौसम और डीप ओशन मिशन (डीओएम) शुरू किए। इनमें से डीओएम सीधे तौर पर देश में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है।
राष्ट्रीय मानसून मिशन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों ही तरह के शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों के बीच कार्यकारी साझेदारी बनाना और देश भर में मानसून पूर्वानुमान कौशल में सुधार करना तथा कृषि, जल विज्ञान और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रासंगिक जलवायु अनुप्रयोगों का विकास करना है। इसका उद्देश्य (क) मौसमी और विस्तारित अवधि के पूर्वानुमानों और (ख) लघु और मध्यम अवधि (दो सप्ताह तक) के पूर्वानुमान के कौशल में सुधार के लिए अत्याधुनिक गतिशील मॉडलिंग ढांचे को विकसित करना और उसमें सुधार करना है। इसकी योजना पैमानों पर भारत में मानसून के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार करने के समग्र उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत मौसम पूर्वानुमान (भारतीय दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा और अन्य मापदंडों के पूर्वानुमान के लिए) और विस्तारित अवधि के पूर्वानुमान (अगले 4 सप्ताह पहले तक के पूर्वानुमान के लिए) में बेहतर सटीकता और कौशल किसानों, नीति निर्माताओं, जनता और अन्य अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए बहुत उपयोगी रहे हैं। चक्रवातों के उचित पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी ने देश में जान-माल के नुकसान को बचाने में मदद की है।
मिशन मौसम को भारत के मौसम और जलवायु से संबंधित विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुआयामी और परिवर्तनकारी पहल माना जाता है। यह अत्यंत विपरीत मौसमी घटनाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने में नागरिकों और अंतिम व्यक्ति सहित हितधारकों को बेहतर ढंग से निपटने में मदद करेगा। मिशन का केंद्र मानसून के पूर्वानुमान, वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए अलर्ट, विपरीत मौसमी घटनाओं और चक्रवातों, कोहरे, ओलावृष्टि और बारिश आदि के प्रबंधन के लिए मौसम हस्तक्षेप, क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता पैदा करने सहित समय और स्थानिक पैमाने पर अत्यधिक सटीक और समय पर मौसम और जलवायु जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाकर अवलोकनों में सुधार करना शामिल होगा।
डीओएम एक बहु-मंत्रालयी, बहु-विषयक कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र में रहने वाले और निर्जीव संसाधनों की खोज करना है ताकि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन किया जा सके और महासागर संसाधनों का सतत दोहन किया जा सके। डीओएम के उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों की बेहतर समझ के लिए हैं, जिससे नीली अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करने के प्रयासों में सहायता मिलेगी। डीओएम की गतिविधियाँ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के घटकों, जैसे मत्स्य पालन, पर्यटन और समुद्री परिवहन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जलीय कृषि, समुद्र तल संसाधन अन्वेषण गतिविधियाँ और समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में मदद करेंगी। डीओएम के तहत विकसित की गई प्रौद्योगिकियाँ महासागरों की खोज करने और संभवतः ऊर्जा, मीठे पानी और रणनीतिक खनिजों जैसे निर्जीव संसाधनों का दोहन करने में मदद करेंगी। समुद्र के स्तर, तीव्रता और तूफानों की आवृत्ति आदि के बारे में मिशन के तहत विकसित की जाने वाली सलाह भारतीय तटीय क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक लाभों के लिए उपयोगी होगी। गहरे समुद्र में रहने वाले और निर्जीव संसाधनों की बेहतर समझ और कोबाल्ट, निकल, तांबा और मैंगनीज जैसे रणनीतिक खनिजों की खोज से इन संसाधनों के भविष्य के वाणिज्यिक दोहन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है। महासागर तापीय ऊर्जा रूपांतरण अध्ययन अपतटीय ऊर्जा और मीठे पानी के उत्पादन के लिए हैं।
गहरे समुद्र मिशन ( डीओएम) के उद्देश्यों में गहरे समुद्र की प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास शामिल है, जिसमें गहरे समुद्र में खनन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ 6000 मीटर पानी की गहराई के लिए निर्धारित मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी का विकास; महासागर जलवायु परिवर्तन सलाहकार सेवाओं का विकास; गहरे समुद्र में खनिज संसाधनों और समुद्री जैव विविधता की खोज; गहरे समुद्र में सर्वेक्षण और बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान पोत की खोज और अधिग्रहण; तथा समुद्री जीव विज्ञान और गहरे समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी में क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ महासागर जीव विज्ञान के लिए एक उन्नत समुद्री स्टेशन की स्थापना शामिल है।
डीओएम के एक भाग के रूप में , निकेल, कोबाल्ट, तांबा, मैंगनीज इत्यादि से समृद्ध पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) के लिए मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में और तांबा, जस्ता इत्यादि से समृद्ध पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड्स (पीएमएस) के लिए मध्य और दक्षिण पश्चिम भारतीय कटकों में व्यापक सर्वेक्षण और अन्वेषण कार्य किया जा रहा है। भारत ने 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र के लिए मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में पीएमएन और 10,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र के लिए मध्य और दक्षिण पश्चिम भारतीय तटों में पीएमएस के अन्वेषण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। गहरे महासागरीय संसाधनों की खोज और उनके सतत उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने से समुद्री संसाधनों का अति-शोषण नहीं होगा।
इसके अलावा, 2021 में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत को राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से अलग जैव विविधता (BBNJ) समझौते या 'उच्च समुद्र' संधि पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंज़ूरी दी। BBNJ संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन (UNCLOS) के तहत एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधि है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे क्षेत्रों में समुद्री जैविक विविधता के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करना है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समन्वय के माध्यम से समुद्री जैविक विविधता के सतत उपयोग के लिए सटीक तंत्र निर्धारित करता है। यह एहतियाती सिद्धांत के आधार पर एक समावेशी, एकीकृत, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का पालन करता है और पारंपरिक ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। यह क्षेत्र-आधारित प्रबंधन उपकरणों के माध्यम से समुद्री पर्यावरण पर प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद करता है और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन करने के लिए नियम स्थापित करता है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय देश में BBNJ समझौते के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व करेगा।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी