Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with HDFC Bank to strengthen startup ecosystem and foster innovation
17 DEC 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has inked a partnership with HDFC Bank, India's largest private sector bank by assets, by signing an MoU to empower startups with world-class banking and financial services.
The collaboration aims to strengthen the overall startup ecosystem by offering knowledge sharing, mentorship, and capacity-building programs to foster innovation and growth.
Startups will benefit from customized banking and financial products designed to cater their specific requirements, such as working capital, credit access, and cash flow management. Besides, the Startups will also have access to HDFC Bank's vast network and resources thus enabling them to scale up their operations, attract investments, and establish their market presence far more effectively.
Outlining the transformative potential of India’s startup ecosystem, Shri Sanjiv Singh, Joint Secretary, Startup India, mentioned that India’s startup ecosystem is the bedrock of the nation’s innovation-driven economy, and to empower it further will always remain on the top of DPIIT’s agenda. He emphasized the need to take far more initiatives such as forging strategic alliances with key partners like HDFC Bank, to ensure robust ecosystem that fosters entrepreneurship, do away bottlenecks in way of overall economic growth and development, and put forth meaningful solutions across the spectrum of all sectors, which is the need of the hour.
Dr Sumeet Kumar Jarangal, Director Startup India, said that this collaborative alliance with HDFC Bank will surely prove to be a path breaking step in bolstering the support system for startups in India. He said that by leveraging the bank's expertise and resources, DIIPT aims to provide startups with seamless access to financial services and innovative solutions. This collaboration will not only effectively combat the critical challenges like funding and financial management but also create a conducive environment for startups to innovate and flourish in a result-oriented manner.
Meanwhile, Ms. Sunali Rohra, Head – Government & Institutional Business, Start-ups & Gig Banking, at HDFC Bank, said, “We are pleased to collaborate with DPIIT to further boost the landscape of start-ups in India. Through this partnership, DPIIT-supported start-ups will seamlessly gain access to the Bank’s customised suite of products aimed to help accelerate their growth.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
17 DEC 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے عالمی معیار کی بینک کاری اور مالیاتی خدمات کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرکے اثاثوں کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے نجی شعبے کے بینک ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔
اس تعاون کا مقصد اختراع اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معلومات مشترک کرنے، رہنمائی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام پیش کر کے مجموعی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بینک کاری اور مالیاتی مصنوعات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے جو ان کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ، جیسے کہ ورکنگ کیپٹل ، کریڈٹ تک رسائی ، اور نقد رقم کی آمد کے بندو بست ۔اس کے علاوہ ، اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور وسائل تک بھی رسائی حاصل ہوگی جس سے وہ اپنے کام کاج کے دائرے کو وسیع کرنے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور اپنی مارکیٹ کی موجودگی کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے قائم کرنے کے قابل بن سکیں۔
بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، جناب سنجیو سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام ملک کی اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے اور اسے مزید بااختیار بنانا ہمیشہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ایجنڈے میں سرفہرست رہے گا ۔ انہوں نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک جیسے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کلیدی اتحاد تشکیل دینے جیسے مزید اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، تاکہ مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے جو انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے ، مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے اور تمام شعبوں میں بامعنی حل پیش کرے ، جو کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سُمیت کمار جارنگل نے کہا کہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے ساتھ یہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اتحاد یقینی طور پر بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مدد گار نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بینک کی مہارت اور وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ڈی آئی آئی پی ٹی کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی خدمات اور اختراعی حل تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ تعاون نہ صرف فنڈنگ اور مالیاتی انتظام جیسے اہم چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرے گا بلکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اختراع اور نتیجہ خیز انداز میں پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول بھی پیدا کرے گا ۔
دریں اثنا ، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک میں گورنمنٹ اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنل بزنس ، اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ گیگ بینکنگ کی سربراہ محترمہ سنالی روہرا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے منظر نامے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر مسرت ہے ۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بینک کی اپنی مرضی کے مطابق مصنوعات تک رسائی حاصل کریں گے جس کا مقصد ان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔