AYUSH
Government supporting the growth of the Ayurveda products market: Ayush industry reaches $18.1 billion (2020-21)
17 DEC 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Report published by Forum on Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM) under Research and Information System (RIS) for Developing Countries - ‘Ayush Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges’ published in 2021 has estimated the Ayush industry size in 2020-21 at $ 18.1 billion. Copy of the above mentioned report can be seen at https://www.ris.org.in/en/node/3307.
The details of the key drivers of this growth in the Ayurveda products market; and the manner in which Government is supporting the growth of the Ayurveda products market are as follows:
1. Ministry of Ayush has implemented “Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Co-operation in AYUSH” for promoting exports, under the various components which are as follows:
• Incentive to Ayush drug manufacturers, entrepreneurs, Ayush institutions and Hospitals etc. for international propagation of AYUSH by participating in international exhibitions, trade fairs, road shows etc. and registration of AYUSH products (Market Authorization) with regulatory bodies of different countries such as USFDA (United States Food and Drug Administration)/ EMEA (Europe, Middle East, and Africa) / UK-MHRA (United Kingdom-Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency) / NHPD-Canada (Natural Health Products Directorate) / TGA (Therapeutic Goods Administration) etc. for export of products.
• Support for international AYUSH market development and AYUSH promotion-related activities. The details on IC-Scheme are available at https://ayush.gov.in/images/Schemes/ic.pdf.
2. Further, for facilitating exports of Ayush products, Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of AYUSH products as per details below:-
• Certification of Pharmaceutical Products (CoPP) as per WHO Guidelines for herbal products.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of AYUSH Premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to international standards.
3. In 2021, Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme, Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) and the total financial allocation to this scheme is Rs. 122.00 crores for 05 years. The components of AOGUSY scheme are as follows –
1. Strengthening and up-gradation of Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards.
2. Pharmacovigilance of ASU&H drugs including surveillance of misleading advertisements.
3. Strengthening of Central and State regulatory frameworks including Technical Human Resource & Capacity Building programs for Ayush drugs.
4. Support for development of standards and accreditation/certification of Ayush products & materials in collaboration with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Quality Control of India (QCI) and other relevant scientific institutions and industrial R&D centres.
4. Government of India has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), as its subordinate office. PCIM&H on behalf of Ministry of Ayush lays down the formulary specifications and Pharmacopoeial Standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs/ medicines, which serve as official compendia for ascertaining the quality control (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs, included herein, as per the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945, thereunder and compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the production of ASU&H drugs being manufactured in India.
5. Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL), is a newly formed Export Promotion Council (set up by Ministry of Ayush and supported by Ministry of Commerce, Government of India), launched at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on April 20, 2022). It is aimed to oversee exports of products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Unani systems and address trade issues pertaining to these sectors. It mandates to facilitate capacity building of its members on export procedures, organize business to business meetings, international events, road shows, seminars and workshops on the export of Ayush products and to safeguard the scientific research in the field of Ayush healthcare.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
حکومت آیوروید مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کی ترقی میں مدد کر رہی ہے: آیوش کی صنعت18.1 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی (21-2020)
17 DEC 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آر آئی ایس) کے تحت فورم آن انڈین ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (ایف آئی ٹی ایم) کی طرف سے 2021 میں شائع کی گئی رپورٹ-‘ہندوستان میں آیوش سیکٹر : امکانات اور چیلنجز’ نے 21-2020 میں آیوش صنعت کے حجم کا تخمینہ 18.1 بلین ڈالر لگایا ہے ۔ مذکورہ رپورٹ کی کاپی https://www.ris.org.in/en/node/3307 پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے ۔
آیوروید مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں اس ترقی کے کلیدی محرکات کی تفصیلات اور جس طریقے سے حکومت آیوروید مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کی ترقی میں مدد کر رہی ہے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1۔ وزارت آیوش نے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘‘آیوش میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم’’ کو مختلف اجزاء کے تحت نافذ کیا ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• بین الاقوامی نمائشوں ، تجارتی میلوں ، روڈ شوز وغیرہ میں حصہ لینے اور مصنوعات کی برآمد کی غرض سے یو ایس ایف ڈی اے (یونائیٹڈ سٹیٹس فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن)/ای ایم ای اے (یورپ ، مشرق وسطی اور افریقہ)/یو کے-ایم ایچ آر اے (یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم-میڈیسن اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروڈکٹس ریگولیٹری ایجنسی)/این ایچ پی ڈی-کینیڈا (نیچرل ہیلتھ پروڈکٹس ڈائریکٹوریٹ)/ٹی جی اے (تھیراپیوٹک گڈز ایڈمنسٹریشن)وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ملکوں کے ریگولیٹری اداروں کے ساتھ آیوش مصنوعات (مارکیٹ اتھورائزیشن)کے رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے آیوش کے بین الاقوامی سطح پر توسیع دینے کی غرض سے آیوش دوا سازوں ، صنعتکاروں، آیوش اداروں اور اسپتالوں وغیرہ کو ترغیب ۔
• بین الاقوامی آیوش مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور آیوش پروموشن سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے تعاون ۔ آئی سی اسکیم کی تفصیلات https://ayush.gov.in/images/Schemes/ic.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
2۔ مزید برآں ، آیوش مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق آیوش مصنوعات کے درج ذیل سرٹیفکیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے:-
• ہربل مصنوعات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دواسازی کی مصنوعات (سی او پی پی) کا سرٹیفکیشن۔
• کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے ذریعہ آیورویدک ، سدھا اور یونانی مصنوعات کو آیوش پریمیم مارک دینے کے لئے بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تعمیل کی حیثیت کے مطابق معیار کی تیسرے فریق کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔
3۔ 2021 میں ، آیوش کی وزارت نے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم ، آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) کو نافذ کیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے لیے 5 برسوں کے لیے کل مختص رقم 122.00 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اے او جی یو ایس وائی اسکیم کے اجزاء مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
1. اعلی معیارات حاصل کرنے کے لیے آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا ۔
2. گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی نگرانی سمیت اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ دواؤں کی فارماکوویجیلنس ۔
3. آیوش ادویات کے لیے تکنیکی انسانی وسائل اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں سمیت مرکزی اور ریاستی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا۔
4. بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)کوالٹی کنٹرول آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) اور دیگر متعلقہ سائنسی اداروں اور صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے مراکز کے تعاون سے آیوش مصنوعات اور مواد کے معیارات کی ترقی اور منظوری/تصدیق کے لیے تعاون ۔
4۔ حکومت ہند نے فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) کو اپنے ماتحت دفتر کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے آیوروید ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات/دواؤں کے لیے فارمولری خصوصیات اور فارماکوپیئل اسٹینڈرڈز طے کرتا ہے ، جو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے کوالٹی کنٹرول (شناخت ، خالص اور طاقت) کاپتہ لگانے کی غرض سے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور ضابطہ 1945 کے مطابق سرکاری خلاصے کے طور پر کام کرتاہے، جس کے تحت ہندوستان ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ دواؤں کی تیاری کے لیے ان کوالٹی کے معیارات کی تعمیل لازمی ہے ۔
5۔ آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (آیوش ایکس سی آئی ایل) ایک نئی تشکیل شدہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل ہے (جسے آیوش کی وزارت نے قائم کیا ہے اور اسے حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت کا تعاون حاصل ہے) جسے 20 اپریل 2022 کو گاندھی نگر ، گجرات میں منعقدہ گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کا مقصد آیوروید ، ہومیوپیتھی ، سدھا ، سووا رگپا اور یونانی نظام کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی نگرانی کرنا اور ان شعبوں سے متعلق تجارتی مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے ۔ یہ برآمدی طریقہ کار پر اپنے اراکین کی صلاحیت سازی کو آسان بنانے ، بزنس ٹو بزنس میٹنگوں ، بین الاقوامی پروگرام ، روڈ شوز ، سمینار اور ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے اور آیوش سے متعلق ہیلتھ سروسز کے شعبے میں سائنسی تحقیق کا تحفظ کرنے کی ہدایت دیتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 4190