Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Categorisation of Farmers under Kisan Samman Pension Scheme
17 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per Agriculture Census 2015-16, the *Operational holdings are categorized based on the land holdings as follows:
Category
Size-Class
Marginal
Below 1.00 ha.
Small
1.00 – 2.00 ha.
Semi-Medium
2.00 – 4.00 ha.
Medium
4.00 – 10.00 ha.
Large
10.00 ha. and above
*Operational Holding is defined as All land, which is used wholly or partly for Agricultural production and is operated as one technical unit by one person alone or with others without regard to the title, legal form, size or location.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY), all land holding small and marginal farmers are eligible in the age group of 18-40 years with a provision of minimum monthly assured pension of Rs. 3000/- on attaining the age of 60 years, subject to exclusion criteria. The scheme aims to create a social security net for the farmers during their old age. The amount of the monthly contribution ranges between Rs.55 to Rs. 200 per month depending upon the age of entry of the farmers into the Scheme. Government of India also provides matching contribution in the pension account of the farmers.
The PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The Government has taken several welfare schemes to support farmers in the country. Assistance is provided to various categories of farmers, through various schemes, like, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PMKMY), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Interest Subvention Scheme, National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), Soil Health Card (SHC), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc.
The eligibility criteria of the Government schemes for the welfare of farmers vary from one scheme to another and all schemes are implemented uniformly to all the farmers, as per their approved Operational Guidelines.
The State-wise details of number of marginal, small, semi-medium, medium and large operational holdings as per Agriculture Census 2015-16 is given below:
Annexure
State/ UT wise estimated number of operational holders as per Agriculture Census 2015-16
(Number in ‘000)
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Marginal
Small
Semi- medium
Medium
Large
All Size Group
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
1
A & N Islands
5
3
3
1
Neg.
12
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,904
1,646
770
189
15
8,524
3
Arunachal Pradesh
27
24
29
26
7
113
4
Assam
1,868
495
295
79
4
2,742
5
Bihar
14,971
944
414
81
3
16,413
6
Chandigarh
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
1
7
Chhattisgarh
2,434
879
493
181
23
4,011
8
D & N Haveli
9
4
2
1
Neg.
15
9
Daman & Diu
7
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
8
10
Delhi
11
5
3
1
Neg.
21
11
Goa
59
8
4
2
1
75
12
Gujarat
2,019
1,616
1,150
496
40
5,321
13
Haryana
802
314
278
192
41
1,628
14
Himachal Pradesh
712
173
82
26
3
997
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,187
160
58
11
1
1,417
16
Jharkhand
1,962
419
277
126
20
2,803
17
Karnataka
4,767
2,214
1,193
451
56
8,681
18
Kerala
7,333
181
56
11
2
7,583
19
Lakshadweep
10
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
10
20
Madhya Pradesh
4,835
2,725
1,674
707
63
10,003
21
Maharashtra
7,816
4,339
2,327
734
70
15,285
22
Manipur
77
49
22
3
Neg
150
23
Meghalaya
123
60
40
9
Neg.
232
24
Mizoram
45
27
14
3
Neg.
90
25
Nagaland
8
30
63
74
21
197
26
Odisha
3,637
887
287
51
4
4,866
27
Puducherry
28
3
2
Neg.
Neg.
34
28
Punjab
154
207
368
305
58
1,093
29
Rajasthan
3,071
1,677
1,416
1,131
359
7,655
30
Sikkim
44
13
11
4
Neg.
72
31
Tamil Nadu
6,224
1,119
452
128
15
7,938
32
Telangana
3,840
1,409
564
126
9
5,948
33
Tripura
504
48
19
2
Neg.
573
34
Uttar Pradesh
19,100
3,008
1,314
377
23
23,822
35
Uttarakhand
659
149
58
14
1
881
36
West Bengal
5,998
971
256
18
1
7,243
All India
1,00,251
25,809
13,993
5,561
838
1,46,454
Note - Neg. is Number of Operational holdings <500
Source: Agriculture Census 2015-16
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسان سمان پنشن اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کی درجہ بندی
17 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔ زرعی مردم شماری 2015-16 کے مطابق، *آپریشنل ہولڈنگز کو زمین کی ملکیت کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے:
زمرے
سائز-کلاس
حاشیہ دار
1.00 ہیکٹئر سے کم
چھوٹا
1.00 – 2.00 ha.
نیم درمیانہ
2.00 – 4.00 ha.
درمیانہ
4.00 – 10.00 ha.
بڑا
10.00ہیکٹیئر اور اس سے زیادہ
*آپریشنل ہولڈنگ کی تعریف تمام اراضی کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے، جو مکمل یا جزوی طور پر زرعی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے اور عنوان، قانونی شکل، سائز یا مقام کی پرواہ کیے بغیر ایک شخص اکیلے یا دوسروں کے ساتھ ایک تکنیکی یونٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان ماندھن یوجنا (PM-KMY) کے تحت، تمام زمین رکھنے والے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان 18-40 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں کم از کم ماہانہ یقین دہانی شدہ پنشن کی فراہمی کے ساتھ 3000/- 60 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر، اخراج کے معیار کے تحت اہل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کے بڑھاپے کے دوران ان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کرنا ہے۔ ماہانہ عطیہ کی رقم 55 سے روپے کے درمیان ہے۔ اسکیم میں کسانوں کے داخلے کی عمر کے لحاظ سے 200 ماہانہ۔ حکومت ہند کسانوں کے پنشن اکاؤنٹ میں بھی مماثل شراکت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے شروع کیا تھا تاکہ زمیندار کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، 6,000/- سالانہ کا مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (DBT) موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سیڈ بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے کئی فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (PM-KISAN)، پردھان منتری کسان ماندھان یوجنا (PMKMY)، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (PMFBY)، سود کی امدادی اسکیم، قومی خوراک جیسے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کے مختلف زمروں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سیکورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (NFSNM)، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (SHC)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (KCC) وغیرہ۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں کی اہلیت کے معیار ایک اسکیم سے دوسری اسکیم میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں اور تمام اسکیمیں تمام کسانوں کے لیے ان کی منظور شدہ آپریشنل گائیڈلائنز کے مطابق یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔
زرعی مردم شماری 2015-16 کے مطابق معمولی، چھوٹے، نیم درمیانے، درمیانے اور بڑے آپریشنل ہولڈنگز کی تعداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ضمیمہ
Annexure
State/ UT wise estimated number of operational holders as per Agriculture Census 2015-16
(Number in ‘000)
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Marginal
Small
Semi- medium
Medium
Large
All Size Group
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
1
A & N Islands
5
3
3
1
Neg.
12
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,904
1,646
770
189
15
8,524
3
Arunachal Pradesh
27
24
29
26
7
113
4
Assam
1,868
495
295
79
4
2,742
5
Bihar
14,971
944
414
81
3
16,413
6
Chandigarh
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
1
7
Chhattisgarh
2,434
879
493
181
23
4,011
8
D & N Haveli
9
4
2
1
Neg.
15
9
Daman & Diu
7
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
8
10
Delhi
11
5
3
1
Neg.
21
11
Goa
59
8
4
2
1
75
12
Gujarat
2,019
1,616
1,150
496
40
5,321
13
Haryana
802
314
278
192
41
1,628
14
Himachal Pradesh
712
173
82
26
3
997
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,187
160
58
11
1
1,417
16
Jharkhand
1,962
419
277
126
20
2,803
17
Karnataka
4,767
2,214
1,193
451
56
8,681
18
Kerala
7,333
181
56
11
2
7,583
19
Lakshadweep
10
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
Neg.
10
20
Madhya Pradesh
4,835
2,725
1,674
707
63
10,003
21
Maharashtra
7,816
4,339
2,327
734
70
15,285
22
Manipur
77
49
22
3
Neg
150
23
Meghalaya
123
60
40
9
Neg.
232
24
Mizoram
45
27
14
3
Neg.
90
25
Nagaland
8
30
63
74
21
197
26
Odisha
3,637
887
287
51
4
4,866
27
Puducherry
28
3
2
Neg.
Neg.
34
28
Punjab
154
207
368
305
58
1,093
29
Rajasthan
3,071
1,677
1,416
1,131
359
7,655
30
Sikkim
44
13
11
4
Neg.
72
31
Tamil Nadu
6,224
1,119
452
128
15
7,938
32
Telangana
3,840
1,409
564
126
9
5,948
33
Tripura
504
48
19
2
Neg.
573
34
Uttar Pradesh
19,100
3,008
1,314
377
23
23,822
35
Uttarakhand
659
149
58
14
1
881
36
West Bengal
5,998
971
256
18
1
7,243
All India
1,00,251
25,809
13,993
5,561
838
1,46,454
Note - Neg. is Number of Operational holdings <500
Source: Agriculture Census 2015-16