Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives to Support Farmers
17 DEC 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The government implements various schemes to strengthen the agricultural supply chain, create alternative marketing channels, and mitigate market volatility to ensure remunerative prices to farmers. These measures include the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), the Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) scheme, direct market access through Open Network for Digital Commerce, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), the Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM), and price support under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA).
Marketing Research and Information Network (MRIN), a sub-scheme of ISAM, provides daily updates on agricultural commodity prices and arrivals. The scheme covers 3,771 market yards, tracking over 300 commodities. The information is disseminated through digital platforms such as the Agmarknet portal, e-NAM portal, Kisan Suvidha, etc.
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) evolves and implements strategies to make agriculture resilient to the changing climate. Under NMSA, Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme improves water use efficiency through micro-irrigation technologies, and Rainfed Area Development (RAD) scheme focuses on Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) to increase productivity and reduce risks of climate variability. The Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) and the Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also work to enhance climate resilience.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) provide a comprehensive insurance cover against crop failure. These schemes provide financial support to farmers affected by crop loss or damage due to natural calamities.
The Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to State Extension Programs for Extension Reforms” implemented across 739 districts in 28 states and 5 Union Territories. The scheme provides decentralised farmer-friendly extension through different activities like farmers training, demonstrations, exposure visits, etc. Indian Council of Agricultural Research through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) disseminates latest technologies in agriculture and allied sectors, among the farmers. KVK also support on farm training & location specific technology & farming systems. The Government engages with farmers and other stakeholders in the agricultural policy formulation from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے سےمتعلق اقدامات
17 DEC 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت زرعی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے، متبادل مارکیٹنگ چینلز بنانے اور کسانوں کے لئے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں قومی زرعی مارکیٹ(ای- این اے ایم) ، 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کی اسکیم، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے براہ راست مارکیٹ تک رسائی،زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ(اے آئی ایف)، زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم(آئی ایس اے ایم) اور پردھان منتری اناداتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان کے تحت قیمت کی حمایت (پی ایم –اے اے ایس ایچ اے)شامل ہیں ۔
مارکیٹنگ ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک(ایم آرآئی ایم) ،آئی ایس اے ایم کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم، زرعی اجناس کی قیمتوں اور آمد کے بارے میں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم3,771 مارکیٹ یارڈز پر محیط ہے،جو300 سے زیادہ اشیاء کی تلاش اورکھوج بین کرتا ہے۔یہ معلومات ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے اے جی مارکنیٹ پورٹل،ای۔این اے ایم پورٹل، کسان سوویدھا وغیرہ کے ذریعے پھیلائی اورلوگوں تک پہنچائی جاتی ہیں۔
پائدار زراعت کے لئے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے) بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے مطابق زراعت کو لچکدار بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرتا ہے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرتا ہے۔ پائدار زراعت کے لئے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے)کے تحت،پرڈروپ مور کروپ(پی ڈی ایم سی) اسکیم، مائیکرو اریگیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے اور رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آراے ڈی) اسکیم انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹمز (آئی ایف ایس) پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو اور موسمیاتی تغیرات کے خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ باغبانی سے متعلق مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) اور زرعی جنگلات اور قومی بانس مشن بھی آب و ہوا کی لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) موسم کے اشاریہ پر مبنی ری اسٹرکچرڈاورموسمیات پر مبنی فصل انشورنس اسکیم (آرڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ فصل کی بربادی کے خلاف ایک جامع انشورنس کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے فصل کے نقصان ہونے اور اس سے وابستہ نقصانات سے متاثرہ کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم’’توسیع اصلاحات کے لیے ریاستی توسیعی پروگراموں کی حمایت‘‘ کو 28 ریاستوں اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 739 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کی تربیت،اشیا کے مظاہروں اور نمائش اورمقامات کے دورے وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیےماحول دوست مواقع اور توسیع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کیز) کے ذریعے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کسانوں کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو پھیلاتی ہے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کیز)زراعت سے متعلق تربیت اور محل وقوع کی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی اور کاشتکاری کے نظام پر بھی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت وقتاًفوقتاًزرعی پالیسی کی تشکیل میں کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطہ کرتی رہتی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔