Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for Ministry of Women & Child Development
16 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Women & Child Development was held in New Delhi today. The subject of the meeting was "Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0”.
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Women & Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur was also present. Members of Parliament of various political parties from Lok Sabha and Rajya took part in the meeting.
During the meeting, Smt.Annpurna Devi provided a brief overview of various schemes of Ministry of Women & Child Development viz Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0), Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya and highlighted that the Ministry is dedicated to the cause of women and children, to improve their livelihood in every manner from the first days of their life, to when they enter the workforce and become mothers.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development provided a brief overview of the scheme to all the members of the Consultative Committee. Shri Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MWCD gave a presentation on the subject.
Members of Parliament provided suggestions concerning the actual implementation of the scheme. Smt. Annpurna Devi expressed gratitude to the participants for their valuable contributions. She further directed officials to take appropriate actions to incorporate the suggestions made by Members of Parliament and prioritize the welfare of the people. She also requested the Members of the Parliament to undertake visits in their regions and create awareness amongst the people and also requested all the members to provide their valuable suggestions/issues being faced at ground level to enable the Ministry to take proactive measures for smooth and effective delivery of services to end beneficiaries.
Present Scenario
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, efforts are being made to strengthen and upgrade two lakh AWCs as Saksham Anganwadis to enhance the delivery of nutrition and stimulate the cognitive, emotional, and social development of children under six years of age. On 30th September 2024, over 11,000 Saksham Anganwadis were inaugurated, offering improved nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) services.
Under PM JANMAN for the targeted development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) out of the total 2500 Anganwadi Centres to be constructed in three Financial Years (FYs) up to 2025-26, a total of 2139 Anganwadi centres have been sanctioned out of which 780 operational catering to approximately 22845 beneficiaries in PVTG areas.
One of the important pillar of Mission Poshan 2.0 is governance in which Jan Andolan and Community Based events serve as an important components. More than 100 crore Jan Andolan activities and 6 crore community-based events (CBEs) were conducted since 2018.
For the first time, baseline data on nutritional indicators are available on Poshan Tracker. All Anganwadi centres are equipped with smart phones. Poshan Tracker is available in 24 languages.
New Developments:
Ministry has developed two-factor authentication system using face authentication and OTP for ensuring last mile delivery of Take Home Ration to registered beneficiaries.
To promote decision making at State level and provide input for policy making, monthly Factsheet giving comprehensive overview of key nutritional indicators and Anganwadi infrastructure is provided to States/UT.
Beneficiary Registration introduced for Self registration by selecting Anganwadi centre to avail the benefits of Anganwadi services.
It has been announced in the interim budget FY 2024-25 to extend healthcare annual coverage of Rs. 5 Lakhs under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to all Anganwadi workers and helpers. As per the information furnished by National Health Authority (NHA), Ayushmnan Cards have been created for approx. 8.15 Lakh AWWs/AWHs.
Background
Mission Shakti is aimed at empowering Women ‘Across All Life Stages’. It represents the Government’s unwavering commitment to 'women-led development,' addressing issues that affect women at every stage of life. This is done through Sambal and Samarthya. Sambal focuses on protection and support for women, offering programs like One Stop Centres (OSCs) for women in distress, Women Helpline (181-WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), and Nari Adalat. Meanwhile, Samarthya emphasizes women's empowerment through initiatives such as Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas, Palna (formerly the National Creche Scheme),Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) which provides benefit of Rs 5000/- given for first child. Rs. 6000/- is given for second child (if girl child) in a single instalment after the child birth and SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW).
Mission Vatsalya focuses on the protection, welfare, and holistic development of children, particularly those in difficult circumstances, ensuring their safety, security, and constructive growth. The Mission integrates the Child Protection Services (CPS) scheme, addressing various aspects of child development and offering Non-Institutional Care through kinship care, sponsorship, foster care, and aftercare (up to 21 years). Key initiatives under the Mission include the PM CARES for Children scheme, which supports children orphaned by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the Scheme for Care and Support to Victims under the POCSO Act, 2012, safeguarding children against sexual abuse. The Mission also simplifies adoption procedures through the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA). Additional measures include the Child Helpline (1098) and the Track Child portal for monitoring missing children, reflecting a comprehensive approach to nurturing and safeguarding every child’s future.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 aims to build India’s human capital and reduce malnutrition by adopting a lifecycle approach. It integrates Anganwadi Services, Poshan Abhiyaan, and the Scheme for Adolescent Girls, with a focus on promoting infant and young child feeding practices, maternal and adolescent nutrition, and the treatment of malnourished children, while also encouraging AYUSH practices. The Mission benefits approximately 10.12 crore eligible beneficiaries viz. children aged 0-6 years, pregnant women, lactating mothers, and adolescent girls, providing them with supplementary nutrition, pre-school education, nutrition and health education, immunization, health check-ups, and referral services through 13.96 Lakh operational Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). As a universal self-selecting scheme, it is accessible to all eligible beneficiaries who enroll at AWCs.
Additionally, the Scheme for Adolescent Girls focuses on providing nutritional and non-nutritional support to girls aged 14-18 years, in Aspirational and North Eastern Districts, where beneficiaries are entitled to Take Home Rations and other program benefits, ensuring holistic development and well-being.
The ‘Poshan Tracker application facilitates monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children. It is instrumental in facilitating real time interventions on the ground.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّپورنا دیو­ی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
16 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا ۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع ‘‘مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0’’ تھا ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّپورنا دیوی نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھیں ۔ اس میٹنگ میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کی مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، محترمہ انّپورنا دیوی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں یعنی مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) مشن شکتی اور مشن واتسلیہ کا ایک مختصر جائزہ فراہم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کے مقصد کے لیے وقف ہے ، تاکہ ان کی زندگی کے پہلے دنوں سے لے کر جب وہ افرادی قوت میں داخل ہوں اور ماں بنیں تب تک ہر طرح سے ان کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل ملک نے مشاورتی کمیٹی کے تمام اراکین کو اسکیم کا ایک مختصر جائزہ فراہم کیا ۔ ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب گیانیش بھارتی نے اس موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی ۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے اسکیم کے حقیقی نفاذ سے متعلق تجاویز پیش کیں ۔ محترمہ انّپورنا دیوی نے شرکاء کا ان کے قیمتی تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو مزید ہدایت کی کہ وہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی تجاویز کو شامل کرنے اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کریں ۔ انہوں نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے اپنے علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے اور لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی اور تمام اراکین سے زمینی سطح پر درپیش اپنی قیمتی تجاویز/مسائل فراہم کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی تاکہ وزارت مستفیدین تک خدمات کی ہموار اور موثر فراہمی کے لیے فعال اقدامات کر سکے ۔
موجودہ منظر نامہ
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت ، غذائیت کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے اور6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی علمی ، جذباتی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے2 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو سی کو سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ 30 ستمبر 2024 کو 11,000 سے زیادہ سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، جو بہتر غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی خدمات پیش کرتی ہیں ۔
پی ایم جن من کے تحت 26-2025 تک تین مالی سالوں میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے کل 2500 آنگن واڑی مراکز میں سے 75 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی ہدف ترقی کے لیے کل 2139 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے پی وی ٹی جی علاقوں میں تقریبا 22845 مستفیدین کے لیے 780 آپریشنل کیٹرنگ مراکز ہیں ۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کا ایک اہم ستون حکمرانی ہے جس میں جن آندولن اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تقریبات ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ 2018 سے اب تک 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن آندولن کی سرگرمیاں اور 6 کروڑ کمیونٹی پر مبنی تقریبات (سی بی ایز) منعقد کی گئیں ۔
پہلی بار غذائیت کے اعداد و شمارپر بنیادی ڈیٹا پوشن ٹریکر پر دستیاب ہے ۔ تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز اسمارٹ فون سے لیس ہیں ۔ پوشن ٹریکر 24 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔
نئی پیش رفت:
وزارت نے رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین کو ٹیک ہوم راشن کی آخری میل تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق اور او ٹی پی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دو عنصر پر مبنی تصدیق کا نظام تیار کیا ہے ۔
ریاستی سطح پر فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینے اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اہم غذائیت کے اشارے اور آنگن واڑی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا جامع جائزہ دینے والی ماہانہ فیکٹ شیٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مرکز کا انتخاب کرکے سیلف رجسٹریشن کے لیے مستفید رجسٹریشن متعارف کرائی گئی ۔
اس کا اعلان مالی سال 25-2024کے عبوری بجٹ میں کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور ہیلپرز کو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سالانہ کوریج کو 5 لاکھ روپے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق تقریبا 8.15 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز/اے ڈبلیو ایچز کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
پس منظر
مشن شکتی کا مقصد خواتین کو ‘زندگی کے تمام مراحل میں’ بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ یہ زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر خواتین کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے ‘خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی’ کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سمبل اور سمرتھیا کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ سمبل خواتین کے تحفظ اور مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، پریشانی میں مبتلا خواتین کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز) ، ویمن ہیلپ لائن (181 -ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اور ناری عدالت جیسے پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے ۔ دریں اثنا ، سمرتھیا شکتی سدن ، سکھی نیواس ، پالنا (سابقہ نیشنل کریچ اسکیم) پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتی ہے جو پہلے بچے کے لیے 5000 روپے کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ بچے کی پیدائش کے بعد ایک ہی قسط میں دوسرے بچے (اگر لڑکی ہے تو) کے لیے 6000 روپے دیا جاتا ہے اور سنکلپ: خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز (ایچ ای ڈبلیو(کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ بچوں کے تحفظ ، فلاح و بہبود اور مجموعی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، بالخصوص وہ جو مشکل حالات میں ہیں ، ان کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور تعمیری ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ یہ مشن چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) اسکیم کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، جس میں بچوں کی نشوونما کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو حل کیا جاتا ہے اور رشتہ داری کی دیکھ بھال ، مالی معاونت ، رضاعی نگہداشت اور بعد کی دیکھ بھال (21 سال تک) کے ذریعے غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے ۔ مشن کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات میں بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز اسکیم شامل ہے ، جو کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے یتیم ہونے والے بچوں کی مدد کرتی ہے اور پاکسو ایکٹ ، 2012 کے تحت متاثرین کی دیکھ بھال اور مدد کی اسکیم ، جو بچوں کو جنسی استحصال سے بچاتی ہے ۔ یہ مشن سنٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے) کے ذریعے گود لینے کے طریقہ کار کو بھی آسان بناتا ہے ۔ اضافی اقدامات میں لاپتہ بچوں کی نگرانی کے لیے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (1098) اور ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل شامل ہیں ، جو ہر بچے کے مستقبل کی پرورش اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کا مقصد ہندوستان کے انسانی سرمائے کی تعمیر اور زندگی کے سفر کا نقطۂ نظر اپناتے ہوئے کم غذائیت پر قابو پاناہے ۔ یہ آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، جس میں شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچوں کو کھانا کھلانے کے طریقوں ، زچگی اور نوعمر کی غذائیت اورکم غذائیت سے دوچار بچوں کے علاج کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے ، جبکہ آیوش کے طریقۂ کار کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس مشن سے تقریبا 10.12 کروڑ اہل مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔یعنی 0-6 سال کی عمر کے بچے ، حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو 13.96 لاکھ فعال آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سیز) کے ذریعے اضافی غذائیت ، پری اسکول کی تعلیم ، غذائیت اور صحت کی تعلیم ، حفاظتی ٹیکوں ، صحت کی جانچ اور ریفرل خدمات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ ایک یونیورسل سیلف سلیکٹنگ اسکیم کے طور پر یہ اے ڈبلیو سیز میں داخلہ لینے والے تمام اہل مستفیدین کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے ۔
اس کےعلاوہ نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم حوصلہ مند اور شمال مشرقی اضلاع میں 14-18 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کو غذائیت اور غیر غذائیت سے متعلق مدد فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ، جہاں مستفیدین راشن کو گھر لے جانے اور دیگر پروگرام کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں ، جس سے مجموعی ترقی اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے ۔
پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن طے شدہ اشارے پر تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سیز) آنگن واڑی کارکنوں (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز) اور مستفیدین کی نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ بچوں میں قدکا کم ہونا ، غیر صحت مند ہونا ، کم وزن ہونے جیسی بیماریوں کی موجودگی کی متحرک شناخت کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ زمینی سطح پر حقیقی وقت میں حل فراہم کرنے کو ہموار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔