Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SEVENTH MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 14 (YARD 82)
13 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Launch ceremony of seventh MCA Barge, LSAM 14 (Yard 82) was held on 12 Dec 24 at Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra, west coast launch site of M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd Visakhapatnam. The launch ceremony was presided over by Cmde AKK Reddy, AGM (PR), ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction of eight Missile Cum Ammunition Barges was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21, a MSME Shipyard. The Shipyard has indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian Ship Design firm and subsequently successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. These barges have been built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard has successfully delivered six of these Barges till date and are being utilized by IN for its operational evolutions by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सातवीं मिसाइल एवं गोला बारूद (एमसीए) बार्ज, एलएसएएम 14 (यार्ड 82) का जलावतरण
13 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
सातवीं एमसीए बार्ज, एलएसएएम 14 (यार्ड 82) को 12 दिसंबर 24 को मीरा भयंदर, महाराष्ट्र, मैसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड विशाखापत्तनम के पश्चिमी तट के प्रक्षेपण स्थल पर समुद्र में उतारा गया। इस जलावतरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमोडोर एकेके रेड्डी, एजीएम (पीआर), एनडी (एमबीआई) ने की।
एक एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड- मैसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम ने 19 फरवरी 21 को आठ मिसाइल एवं गोला बारूद नौकाओं के निर्माण का अनुबंध पूरा किया। शिपयार्ड ने एक भारतीय जहाज डिजाइन फर्म के सहयोग से इन नौकाओं को देश में डिजाइन किया है और बाद में समुद्री प्रचालन क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में सफलतापूर्वक मॉडल परीक्षण किया। इन नौकाओं का निर्माण संगत नौसेना नियमों और भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के विनियमों के अनुसार किया गया है। शिपयार्ड ने अब तक इनमें से छह नौकाओं की सफलतापूर्वक सुपुर्दगी की है और इनका जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों दोनों पर आईएन प्लेटफार्मों पर वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, सामान चढ़ाने और सामान उतारने की सुविधा प्रदान करके आईएन द्वारा अपने परिचालन विकास के लिए उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
ये नौकाएं भारत सरकार की “मेक इन इंडिया” और “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।