Ministry of Defence
NEPALI ARMY CHIEF GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL CONFERRED HONOURARY RANK OF GENERAL OF INDIAN ARMY AND MET HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI DURING DAY TWO OF OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDIA
12 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, continued his official visit to India today, marking a historic and symbolic moment in Nepal-India defence relations. On the second day of his visit, General Sigdel was conferred with the Honourary Rank of General of the Indian Army, a unique and cherished tradition between the two armies that further strengthens the military ties. General Sigdel also called on Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri before departing for Pune.
Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan
The highlight of the day was the prestigious Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan, where General Sigdel was formally conferred with the Honourary Generalship of the Indian Army by Smt Draupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India. This special honour reflects the longstanding and exceptional bond between the Nepali and Indian Armies, a tradition that dates back over 70 years and symbolises the close military cooperation between the two nations.
As part of the ceremony, General Sigdel was formally bestowed with a new appellation as the Honourary General of the Indian Army, with a change in his rank plate, a gesture that underscores the deep mutual respect and the strengthening of defence relations. This prestigious recognition is a testament to the leadership and significant contributions of General Sigdel in fostering greater defence cooperation between Nepal and India.
High Tea with Dignitaries at Rashtrapati Bhawan
Following the ceremony, General Sigdel interacted with a number of dignitaries and senior officials during a High Tea at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This gathering provided a platform for further discussions on matters of mutual interest, enhancing bilateral ties, and exploring avenues for greater collaboration between the two armed forces.
Call-on with Hon’ble Raksha Mantri
General Sigdel called-on Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. The meeting served as a significant opportunity to reinforce the longstanding and strategic defence ties between the two nations. The discussions were centred around issues of common interest.
Reciprocal Lunch at the Nepal Embassy
In the afternoon, General Sigdel hosted a Reciprocal Lunch at the Embassy of Nepal in New Delhi. This lunch served as an opportunity for informal discussions between senior officials, diplomats, and other prominent figures. The event was an important moment for reinforcing the warm bilateral relationship between Nepal and India, reflecting both nations' commitment to peace, stability, and strategic cooperation.
Symbolic Gesture and Future Collaboration
As part of his visit, General Sigdel also planted a sapling at Manekshaw Centre, located opposite upcoming Thal Sena Bhawan in New Delhi. This gesture symbolises the deep rooted and enduring relationship between the Nepali and Indian armies, serving as a mark of commitment by both partners.
In the evening, General Sigdel departed for Pune, where he will continue his visit with further engagements. Day two of General Ashok Raj Sigdel’s visit to India was marked by significant milestones that reflect the close and enduring friendship between the Nepali and Indian Armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नेपाली सेना के प्रमुख जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल को भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दूसरे दिन भारतीय सेना के जनरल के मानद रैंक से सम्मानित किया गया और उन्होंने माननीय रक्षा मंत्री से मुलाकात की
12 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाली सेना के चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (सीओएएस) सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल ने आज भारत की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा जारी रखी, जो नेपाल-भारत रक्षा संबंधों का एक ऐतिहासिक एवं प्रतीकात्मक क्षण है। अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन, जनरल सिगडेल को भारतीय सेना के जनरल के मानद रैंक से सम्मानित किया गया, जो दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच एक ऐसी अनूठी एवं गौरवशाली परंपरा है जो सैन्य संबंधों को और मजबूत करती है। जनरल सिगडेल ने पुणे के लिए प्रस्थान करने से पहले माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से मुलाकात भी की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में अलंकरण समारोह
दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित प्रतिष्ठित अलंकरण समारोह था, जहां जनरल सिगडेल को औपचारिक रूप से माननीया राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा भारतीय सेना की मानद जनरलशिप से सम्मानित किया गया। यह विशेष सम्मान नेपाली और भारतीय सेनाओं के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे और असाधारण बंधन को दर्शाता है। यह परंपरा 70 वर्षों से अधिक पुरानी है और दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सैन्य सहयोग का प्रतीक है।
समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में, जनरल सिगडेल को औपचारिक रूप से उनकी रैंक प्लेट में बदलाव के साथ भारतीय सेना के मानद जनरल के रूप में एक नई उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया। यह एक ऐसा भाव है जो गहरे पारस्परिक सम्मान और रक्षा संबंधों की मजबूती को रेखांकित करता है। यह प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता नेपाल और भारत के बीच बेहतर रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में जनरल सिगडेल के नेतृत्व और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ हाई टी
समारोह के बाद, जनरल सिगडेल ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित हाई टी के दौरान कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस सभा ने आपसी हित के मामलों पर आगे की चर्चा, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच अधिक सहयोग के रास्ते तलाशने का एक मंच प्रदान किया।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री से मुलाकात
जनरल सिगडेल ने माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक ने दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक एवं रणनीतिक रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने के एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के रूप में कार्य किया। चर्चाएं साझा हित के मुद्दों पर केन्द्रित रहीं।
नेपाल के दूतावास में पारस्परिक दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन
दोपहर में, जनरल सिगडेल ने नई दिल्ली स्थित नेपाल के दूतावास में एक पारस्परिक दोपहर के भोजन की मेजबानी की। यह दोपहर का भोजन वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों और अन्य प्रमुख हस्तियों के बीच अनौपचारिक चर्चा के अवसर के रूप में कार्य किया। यह आयोजन नेपाल और भारत के बीच घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था, जो शांति, स्थिरता और रणनीतिक सहयोग के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रतीकात्मक संकेत और भविष्य का सहयोग
अपनी यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, जनरल सिगडेल ने नई दिल्ली में निर्माणाधीन थल सेना भवन के सामने स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में एक पौधा भी लगाया। यह भाव नेपाली और भारतीय सेनाओं के बीच गहरे एवं स्थायी संबंधों का प्रतीक है, जो दोनों भागीदारों की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
शाम में, जनरल सिगडेल पुणे के लिए रवाना हो गए जहां वह आगे के कार्यक्रमों के साथ अपनी यात्रा जारी रखेंगे। जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की भारत यात्रा का दूसरा दिन महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों से भरा रहा जो नेपाली और भारतीय सेनाओं के बीच घनिष्ठ एवं स्थायी मित्रता को दर्शाता है।