Ministry of Communications
Out of 6,44,131 villages in the Country around 6,22,840 villages are having mobile coverage
Network coverage in Rural India
12 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 6,44,131 villages in the Country (as per Registrar General of India), around 6,22,840 villages are having mobile coverage and out of these, 6,14,564 villages are covered with 4G mobile connectivity as on 30.09.2024.
Under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) Mission of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 4,543 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations were identified as mobile uncovered and out of these 1,136 PVTG habitations have been covered with mobile connectivity.
Government is implementing various schemes / projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of telecom connectivity through installation of mobile towers in rural, remote and hilly areas of the country including PVTG habitations. As on 31.10.2024, 1,018 mobile towers under various Digital Bharat Nidhi funded mobile projects have been sanctioned to provide 4G coverage to PVTG habitations with estimated expenditure of Rs 1,014 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
देश के 6,44,131 गांवों में से लगभग 6,22,840 गांवों में मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्ध है
ग्रामीण भारत में नेटवर्क कवरेज
12 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
देश के 6,44,131 गांवों में से (भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल के अनुसार), लगभग 6,22,840 गांवों में मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्ध है और इनमें से 6,14,564 गांव 30.09.2024 तक 4 जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के साथ कवर किए जा चुके हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन) मिशन के अंतर्गत 4,543 विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) बस्तियों की मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से वंचित के रूप में पहचान की गई है और इनमें से 1,136 पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से कवर किया गया है।
सरकार पीवीटीजी बस्तियों सहित देश के ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और पहाड़ी इलाकों में मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना के माध्यम से दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि के तहत विभिन्न योजनाएं/परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक, पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को 4जी कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल भारत निधि वित्त पोषित मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत 1,018 मोबाइल टावरों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसका अनुमानित व्यय 1,014 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।