Ministry of Communications
Out of 6,44,131 villages in the Country around 6,22,840 villages are having mobile coverage
Network coverage in Rural India
12 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 6,44,131 villages in the Country (as per Registrar General of India), around 6,22,840 villages are having mobile coverage and out of these, 6,14,564 villages are covered with 4G mobile connectivity as on 30.09.2024.
Under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) Mission of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 4,543 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations were identified as mobile uncovered and out of these 1,136 PVTG habitations have been covered with mobile connectivity.
Government is implementing various schemes / projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of telecom connectivity through installation of mobile towers in rural, remote and hilly areas of the country including PVTG habitations. As on 31.10.2024, 1,018 mobile towers under various Digital Bharat Nidhi funded mobile projects have been sanctioned to provide 4G coverage to PVTG habitations with estimated expenditure of Rs 1,014 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک کے 6,44,131 گاؤں میں سے تقریباً 6,22,840 گاؤں میں موبائل خدمات دستیاب ہیں
دیہی ہندوستان میں نیٹ ورک کوریج
12 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے 6,44,131 گاؤں میں سے (رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے مطابق) تقریباً 6,22,840 گاؤں میں موبائل خدمات دستیاب ہیں اور ان میں سے 30.09.2024 تک 6,14,564 گاؤوں میں 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی موجود ہے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے مشن کے تحت پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)،خاص طور پر 4,543 حساس قبائلی گروپ(پی وی ٹی جی) کی آبادیوں کو،موبائل خدمات کی عدم دستیابی کے لئے نشانزد کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے 1,136 پی وی ٹی جی آبادیوں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی۔
حکومت ملک کے دیہی، دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں بشمول پی وی ٹی جی رہائش گاہوں میں موبائل ٹاورزنصب کرکے ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کی توسیع کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ 31.10.2024 تک، 1,014 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ خرچ کے ساتھ پی وی ٹی جی رہائش گاہوں کو 4جی کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی فنڈڈ موبائل پروجیکٹس کے تحت 1,018 موبائل ٹاورز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔