Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FUNDS FOR ROAD SAFETY
11 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Road Safety is an integral and indispensable component of every National Highways Project. Road Safety initiatives commence with the inception of Detailed Project report as road safety audit has been made mandatory at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation & maintenance through third party auditors/experts. As per available data, funds allocated to be spent for comprehensive road safety aspects varies from 2.21 % to 15 % of total cost of the development projects depending upon structures involved for construction of National Highways.
Besides, the Central Government also implements schemes for creation of awareness among road users, financial assistance for setting up of Model Driving Training Institutes/Centres and Inspection & Certification Centres in States/UTs, improving and Strengthening of Public Transport System etc. These are nationwide Central Sector Schemes. The fund allocated under these schemes during the Financial Year 2020-21 to 2024-25 are detailed at Annexure.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) to (d) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1850 ANSWERED ON 11TH DECEMBER, 2024 ASKED BY SHRI BABUBHAI JESANGBHAI DESAI REGARDING FUNDS FOR ROAD SAFETY.
The details of funds allocation at Budget Estimate Stage : -
Rs. in crores
Sl.
No.
Scheme/Programme
BE FY
2020-21
BE FY
2021-22
BE FY
2022-23
BE FY
2023-24
BE FY
2024-25
1
Road Safety publicity measures and awareness campaigns, NHARSS, refresher Training of Drivers in Unorganised Sector and Human Resource Development, etc.
171.00
109.00
189.50
138.00
105.50
2
Inspection and Certification Centres (Revenue)
29.00
29.00
33.00
24.00
19.50
3
Improving and Strengthening of Public Transport System
89.00
103.00
15.00
50.00
38.00
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए निधि
11 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना का एक अभिन्न और अनिवार्य हिस्सा है। सड़क सुरक्षा पहल विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट की शुरुआत के साथ शुरू होती है क्योंकि थर्ड पार्टी के लेखा परीक्षकों/ विशेषज्ञों के जरिए सभी चरणों यानी डिजाइन, निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन और रखरखाव पर सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, विस्तृत सड़क सुरक्षा पहलुओं के लिए खर्च की जाने वाली धनराशि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में शामिल संरचनाओं के आधार पर विकास परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत का 2.21% से 15% तक होती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने, राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मॉडल ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों/ केंद्रों और निरीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली इत्यादि में सुधार और सुदृढ़ीकरण आदि के लिए योजनाएं भी लागू करती है। ये केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की राष्ट्रव्यापी योजनाएं हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान इन योजनाओं के तहत आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
राज्य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1850 के भाग (ए) से (डी) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुलग्नक, 11 दिसंबर, 2024 को श्री बाबूभाई जेसंगभाई देसाई की ओर से सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए धन के संबंध में पूछा गया।
बजट अनुमान चरण में धन आवंटन का विवरण: -
रुपये करोड़ में
क्रम संख्या
योजना/कार्यक्रम
बजट अनुमान वित्त वर्ष
2020-21
बजट अनुमान वित्त वर्ष
2021-22
बजट अनुमान वित्त वर्ष
2022-23
बजट अनुमान वित्त वर्ष
2023-24
बजट अनुमान वित्त वर्ष
2024-25
1
सड़क सुरक्षा प्रचार उपाय और जागरूकता अभियान, एनएचएआरएसएस, असंगठित क्षेत्र में ड्राइवरों का रीफ्रेशर प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन विकास, आदि।
171
109
189.5
138
105.5
2
निरीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन केन्द्र (राजस्व)
29
29
33
24
19.5
3
सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली का सुधार एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण
89
103
15
50
38
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।