Ministry of Communications
India’s 6G vision “Bharat 6G Vision” document envisages India to be a frontline contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030
6G Spectrum Technology
11 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the 6G technology is under development phase at international level and is expected to be available by 2030. Hon’ble Prime Minister has released India’s 6G vision “Bharat 6G Vision” document on March 23, 2023 which envisaged India to be a frontline contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030. Bharat 6G Vision is based on principles of affordability, sustainability and ubiquity. Also, Department of Telecom has facilitated setting up of ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’ which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision.
The frequency bands 4400-4800 MHz, 7125-8400 MHz (or parts thereof), and 14.8-15.35 GHz are being studied in International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the use of international Mobile Telecommunications (IMT). Based on the outcome of these studies, a decision on identification of these bands for IMT use will be taken at World Radio communication Conference in year 2027. These frequency bands are to be considered for 'IMT2030', also known as '6G'.
Presently the 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz & 26 GHz are identified for IMT based services in this country. The TSPs who have acquired spectrum in these bands after paying the auction determined price can deploy any technology including 2G/3G/4G/5G/6G, based on the availability of device ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत के 6जी विजन "भारत 6जी विजन" दस्तावेज में भारत को 2030 तक 6जी तकनीक के डिज़ाइन, विकास और स्थापना में अग्रणी योगदानकर्ता बनाने की परिकल्पना
6जी स्पेक्ट्रम प्रौद्योगिकी
11 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वर्तमान में, 6जी तकनीक विकास के चरण में है और 2030 तक उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 मार्च, 2023 को भारत के 6जी विजन "भारत 6जी विजन" दस्तावेज को जारी किया है, जिसमें 2030 तक 6जी तकनीक के डिज़ाइन, विकास और स्थापना में भारत को अग्रणी योगदानकर्ता बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। भारत 6जी विज़न सामर्थ्य, स्थिरता और सर्वव्यापकता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 'भारत 6जी गठबंधन' की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जो भारत 6जी विजन के अनुसार कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और मानक संगठनों का गठबंधन है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल दूरसंचार (आईएमटी) के उपयोग के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) में 4400-4800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 7125-8400 मेगाहर्ट्ज (या उसके भाग) और 14.8-15.35 गीगाहर्ट्ज आवृत्ति बैंड का अध्ययन किया जा रहा है। इन अध्ययनों के परिणामों के आधार पर, वर्ष 2027 में विश्व रेडियो संचार सम्मेलन में आईएमटी उपयोग के लिए इन बैंड की पहचान पर निर्णय लिया जाएगा। इन आवृत्ति बैंडों पर 'आईएमटी 2030' के लिए विचार किया जाना है, जिसे '6जी' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
वर्तमान में देश में आईएमटी आधारित सेवाओं के लिए 600 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2500 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 3300 मेगाहर्ट्ज और 26 गीगाहर्ट्ज की पहचान की गई है। नीलामी में निर्धारित मूल्य का भुगतान करने के बाद इन बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम हासिल करने वाले टीएसपी डिवाइस प्रणाली की उपलब्धता के आधार पर 2जी/3जी/4जी/5जी/6जी सहित किसी भी तकनीक को स्थापित कर सकते हैं।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।