Ministry of Heavy Industries
PHASE-III OF FAME SCHEME
10 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
However, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme on 29th September, 2024 with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies.
The Government has worked on the inputs received and efforts are being made to address the issues in the first two phases of the FAME scheme. The issues have been addressed in the PM E-DRIVE scheme notified on 29th September 2024. These are as follows:
1. The Phased Manufacturing Program (PMP) which outlines the localization of EV components over time, is being continued with as a push towards Make in India.
2. Provisions have been made to ensure compliance by the OEMs.
3. Undertaking in the form of an Integrity pact is being taken from applicant OEMs to obviate any malpractices in the financial matters.
4. Annual strip down test / Periodic Surveillance Assessment (PSA) to be conducted by Testing agencies to check compliance to PMP.
Under FAME India Scheme Phase-II, 1,321 electric buses have been allotted for NCT of Delhi during the last five years. No electric bus has been allotted for the State of Kerala under FAME-II Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम स्‍कीम का चरण-III
10 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
हालांकि, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 29 सितंबर, 2024 को पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवॉल्‍यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 10,900 करोड़ रुपये है। यह दो साल की योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देना है।
सरकार ने प्राप्त इनपुट का पूर्वाकलन किया है और फेम योजना के पहले दो चरणों के मुद्दों को हल करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। 29 सितंबर 2024 को अधिसूचित पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में मुद्दों का समधान किया गया है। ये इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आने वाले समय में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के हिस्‍सों के स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर निर्माण हेतु चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देगा।
2. ओईएम द्वारा अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
3. वित्तीय मामलों में किसी भी तरह की गड़बड़ी को रोकने के लिए आवेदक ओईएम से सत्यनिष्ठा समझौते के रूप में वचन लिया जा रहा है।
4. पीएमपी के अनुपालन की जांच के लिए परीक्षण एजेंसियों द्वारा वार्षिक स्ट्रिप डाउन टेस्ट/आवधिक निगरानी मूल्यांकन (पीएसए) किया जाएगा।
फेम इंडिया स्‍कीम चरण-II के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान दिल्ली के लिए 1,321 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें आवंटित की गई हैं। फेम-II स्‍कीम के तहत केरल राज्य के लिए कोई इलेक्ट्रिक बस आवंटित नहीं की गई है।
भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।