Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Deforestation and Wildlife Conservation
09 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Protection and management of forest and wildlife are primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forest and wildlife resources of the country which include, the Indian Forest Act 1927, Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam 1980, Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972 and the State Forest Acts, Tree Preservation Acts and Rules, etc,. The State Governments /UT Administrations take appropriate actions to protect forest, wildlife and tree resources under the provisions made under these Acts/ Rules.
As per the existing provisions of Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations are required to ensure that the least number of trees are felled for developmental projects whilst prescribing necessary compensatory plantation as per the cases to address environmental concerns. Further, the State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA) gives Environmental Clearance as per provisions of the Environment Protection Act, 1986.
The instances of illegal logging, illegal deforestation, and wildlife offences as and when detected are cognized under the relevant Forest Acts / Wildlife Act and are proceeded against the offenders before the competent Court/competent Authorities.
Endangered and Rare species found in India, such as Tiger, Elephant, Snow Leopard, etc., have been listed in Schedule-I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 thereby providing them the highest degree of protection. In order to conserve and protect the endangered species and biodiversity, a network of Protected Areas (PAs) consisting of National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves, and Community Reserves, covering important wildlife habitats have been created in the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Currently, this network has 106 National Parks, 573 Wildlife Sanctuaries, 123 Conservation Reserves, and 220 Community Reserves, covering an area of 1,78,640.69 sq .km.
In the North Eastern Region, 59 Wildlife Sanctuaries, 17 National Parks, 1 Conservation Reserve, and 134 Community Reserves have been notified.
As per the report received from the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), Government of India, the wildlife protection initiatives are effective in preventing poaching and preserving endangered species in the country, especially in the North Eastern Region. In this regard, Inter-Agency Coordination (IAC) meetings have been conducted to coordinate law enforcement efforts to combat illegal wildlife crimes. Six IAC meetings were held in the North Eastern Region during 2019-2023, and 166 joint operations were conducted in the North Eastern Region during 2019-2023; which led to the arrest of 375 wildlife offenders. The WCCB had also coordinated a species-specific enforcement operation coded LESKNOW in collaboration with the State Law Enforcement Agencies to invite attention to poaching and illegal trade of lesser-known wild animals.
Besides, alerts and advisories are issued by the WCCB on poaching and illegal trade of wildlife to the concerned State and Central agencies for taking necessary preventive action.
The Ministry also supports the targeted efforts of the States/ UTs in the conservation and protection of forests and wildlife, through its ongoing Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) such as Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats, Project Tiger and Elephant, Forest Fire Prevention and Management, Green India Mission, Nagar Van Yojana, as well as through the CAMPA funds. The Ministry sanctions the scheme-specific activities through the Annual Plan of Operations submitted by the States/ UTs for the respective financial years.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:-جنگلات کی کٹائی اور جنگلی حیاتیات کا تحفظ
09 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جنگلات اور جنگلی حیاتیات کا تحفظ اور انتظام بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ ملک کے جنگلات اور جنگلی حیاتیات کے وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک موجود ہیں جن میں انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ 1927 ، ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم 1980 ، وائلڈ لائف (پروٹیکشن) ایکٹ 1972 اور اسٹیٹ فاریسٹ ایکٹ ، ٹری پریزرویشن ایکٹ اینڈ رولز وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ ان قوانین/قواعد کے تحت بنائی گئی دفعات کے تحت جنگلات ، جنگلی حیاتیات اور درختوں کے وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرتی ہیں ۔
ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 1980 کی موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے کم سے کم درخت کاٹے جائیں جبکہ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے معاملات کے مطابق ضروری معاوضے کے طور پر شجرکاری تجویز کی جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اسٹیٹ انوائرمنٹ امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایس ای آئی اے اے) ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایکٹ ، 1986 کی دفعات کے مطابق ماحولیاتی منظوری دیتی ہے ۔
غیر قانونی کٹائی ، غیر قانونی جنگلات کی کٹائی اور جنگلی حیاتیات کے جرائم کے واقعات کا پتہ چلنے پر متعلقہ فاریسٹ ایکٹ/وائلڈ لائف ایکٹ کے تحت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور مجرموں کے خلاف اہل عدالت/ حکام کے سامنے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں پائے جانے والے کمیاب اور نایاب نسل جیسے کہ شیر ، ہاتھی ، برفانی چیتے وغیرہ کو وائلڈ لائف (پروٹیکشن) ایکٹ 1972 کے شیڈول-1 میں درج کیا گیا ہے جس سے انہیں اعلی ترین تحفظ فراہم ہوتا ہے ۔ خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لیے وائلڈ لائف (پروٹیکشن) ایکٹ ، 1972 کی دفعات کے تحت ملک میں جنگلی حیاتیات کے اہم مسکنوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے نیشنل پارکس ، سینکچوریز ، کنزرویشن ریزرو اور کمیونٹی ریزرو پر مشتمل پروٹیکٹڈ ایریاز (پی اے) کا ایک نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، اس نیٹ ورک میں 106 نیشنل پارکس ، 573 وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز ، 123 کنزرویشن ریزرو ، اور 220 کمیونٹی ریزرو ہیں ، جو 1,78,640.69 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ، 59 وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز ، 17 نیشنل پارکس ، 1 کنزرویشن ریزرو اور 134 کمیونٹی ریزرو کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی) سے موصولہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، جنگلی حیاتیات کے تحفظ کی پہل ملک میں خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں غیر قانونی شکار کی روک تھام اور کمیاب نسلوں کے تحفظ میں موثر ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں جنگلی حیاتیات کے غیر قانونی جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے انٹر ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن (آئی اے سی) کے اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔ 2023-2019 کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں آئی اے سی کی چھ میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں ، اور 2023-2019 کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں 166 مشترکہ کارروائیاں کی گئیں ؛ جس کے نتیجے میں 375 جنگلی حیاتیات کے مجرموں کی گرفتاری ہوئی ۔ ڈبلیو سی سی بی نے ریاستی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے اشتراک سے ایل ای ایس کے این او ڈبلیو کے کوڈ سے غیر قانونی شکار اور کم معروف جنگلی جانوروں کی غیر قانونی تجارت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرانے کے لیے نسلوں کے لئے مخصوص نفاذ کاروائیوں کو مل کر چلایا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ڈبلیو سی سی بی کی طرف سے جنگلی حیاتیات کے غیر قانونی شکار اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے بارے میں متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ضروری احتیاطی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے الرٹ اور مشاورت جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
وزارت جنگلات اور جنگلی حیاتیات کی حفاظت اور تحفظ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نشان زد کوششوں کی مرکزکے مالی معاونت سے جاری اپنی اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) جیسے جنگلی حیاتیات کی رہائش گاہوں کی مربوط ترقی ، پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور ہاتھی ، فاریسٹ فائر پریوینشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ ، گرین انڈیا مشن ، نگر ون یوجنا کے ساتھ ساتھ سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز کے ذریعے بھی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ وزارت متعلقہ مالی سالوں کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سالانہ منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے اسکیم سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو منظوری دیتی ہے ۔