पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न- वनों की कटाई और वन्यजीव संरक्षण
09 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
वन और वन्यजीवों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। देश के वन और वन्यजीव संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए कानूनी ढांचे हैं, जिनमें भारतीय वन अधिनियम 1927, वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम 1980, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1972 और राज्य वन अधिनियम, वृक्ष संरक्षण अधिनियम और नियम आदि शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकारें/संघ शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन इन अधिनियमों/नियमों के तहत किए गए प्रावधानों के तहत वन, वन्यजीव और वृक्ष संसाधनों की सुरक्षा के लिए उचित कार्रवाई करते हैं।
वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए कम से कम पेड़ काटे जाएं, साथ ही पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रतिपूरक वृक्षारोपण निर्धारित किया जाए। इसके अलावा, राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण (एसईआईएए) पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार पर्यावरणीय मंज़ूरी देता है।
अवैध कटाई, वनों की अवैध कटाई और वन्यजीव अपराधों के मामलों का पता चलने पर उन्हें संबंधित वन अधिनियमों/वन्यजीव अधिनियम के तहत संज्ञान में लिया जाता है और सक्षम न्यायालय/सक्षम प्राधिकारियों के समक्ष अपराधियों के विरुद्ध कार्यवाही की जाती है।
भारत में पाई जाने वाली लुप्तप्राय और दुर्लभ प्रजातियाँ जैसे बाघ, हाथी, हिम तेंदुआ आदि को वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची-I में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है, जिससे उन्हें उच्चतम स्तर की सुरक्षा प्रदान की गई है। लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों और जैव विविधता को संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने के लिए, वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत देश में राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, अभयारण्यों, संरक्षण रिजर्व और कम्युनिटी रिजर्व से युक्त संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (पीए) का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है, जो महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव आवासों को कवर करता है। वर्तमान में, इस नेटवर्क में 106 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, 573 वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, 123 संरक्षण रिजर्व और 220 कम्युनिटी रिजर्व हैं, जो 1,78,640.69 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 59 वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, 17 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, 1 संरक्षण रिजर्व और 134 कम्युनिटी रिजर्व अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो (डब्ल्यूसीसीबी), भारत सरकार से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अवैध शिकार को रोकने और लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण में वन्यजीव संरक्षण पहल प्रभावी हैं। इस संबंध में, अवैध वन्यजीव अपराधों से निपटने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन प्रयासों में समन्वय के लिए इंटर-एजेंसी समन्वय (आईएसी) बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 2019-2023 के दौरान छह आईएसी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं और 2019-2023 के दौरान 166 संयुक्त अभियान चलाए गए; जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 375 वन्यजीव अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। डब्ल्यूसीसीबी ने कम ज्ञात जंगली जानवरों के अवैध शिकार और अवैध व्यापार पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए राज्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के सहयोग से एलईएसकेएनओडब्ल्यू (लेसकनो) कोडित एक प्रजाति-विशिष्ट प्रवर्तन अभियान का भी समन्वय किया था।
इसके अलावा, डब्ल्यूसीसीबी द्वारा वन्यजीवों के अवैध शिकार और अवैध व्यापार के संबंध में संबंधित राज्य और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को आवश्यक निवारक कार्रवाई करने के लिए सतर्क और सलाह जारी की जाती है।
मंत्रालय अपनी चल रही केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) जैसे वन्यजीव आवासों का एकीकृत विकास, प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर और हाथी, वन अग्नि रोकथाम और प्रबंधन, ग्रीन इंडिया मिशन, नगर वन योजना, साथ ही कैम्पा फंड के माध्यम से वनों और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लक्षित प्रयासों का भी समर्थन करता है। मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संबंधित वित्तीय वर्षों के लिए प्रस्तुत वार्षिक संचालन योजना के माध्यम से योजना-विशिष्ट गतिविधियों को मंजूरी देता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Deforestation and Wildlife Conservation
09 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Protection and management of forest and wildlife are primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forest and wildlife resources of the country which include, the Indian Forest Act 1927, Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam 1980, Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972 and the State Forest Acts, Tree Preservation Acts and Rules, etc,. The State Governments /UT Administrations take appropriate actions to protect forest, wildlife and tree resources under the provisions made under these Acts/ Rules.
As per the existing provisions of Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations are required to ensure that the least number of trees are felled for developmental projects whilst prescribing necessary compensatory plantation as per the cases to address environmental concerns. Further, the State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA) gives Environmental Clearance as per provisions of the Environment Protection Act, 1986.
The instances of illegal logging, illegal deforestation, and wildlife offences as and when detected are cognized under the relevant Forest Acts / Wildlife Act and are proceeded against the offenders before the competent Court/competent Authorities.
Endangered and Rare species found in India, such as Tiger, Elephant, Snow Leopard, etc., have been listed in Schedule-I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 thereby providing them the highest degree of protection. In order to conserve and protect the endangered species and biodiversity, a network of Protected Areas (PAs) consisting of National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves, and Community Reserves, covering important wildlife habitats have been created in the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Currently, this network has 106 National Parks, 573 Wildlife Sanctuaries, 123 Conservation Reserves, and 220 Community Reserves, covering an area of 1,78,640.69 sq .km.
In the North Eastern Region, 59 Wildlife Sanctuaries, 17 National Parks, 1 Conservation Reserve, and 134 Community Reserves have been notified.
As per the report received from the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), Government of India, the wildlife protection initiatives are effective in preventing poaching and preserving endangered species in the country, especially in the North Eastern Region. In this regard, Inter-Agency Coordination (IAC) meetings have been conducted to coordinate law enforcement efforts to combat illegal wildlife crimes. Six IAC meetings were held in the North Eastern Region during 2019-2023, and 166 joint operations were conducted in the North Eastern Region during 2019-2023; which led to the arrest of 375 wildlife offenders. The WCCB had also coordinated a species-specific enforcement operation coded LESKNOW in collaboration with the State Law Enforcement Agencies to invite attention to poaching and illegal trade of lesser-known wild animals.
Besides, alerts and advisories are issued by the WCCB on poaching and illegal trade of wildlife to the concerned State and Central agencies for taking necessary preventive action.
The Ministry also supports the targeted efforts of the States/ UTs in the conservation and protection of forests and wildlife, through its ongoing Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) such as Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats, Project Tiger and Elephant, Forest Fire Prevention and Management, Green India Mission, Nagar Van Yojana, as well as through the CAMPA funds. The Ministry sanctions the scheme-specific activities through the Annual Plan of Operations submitted by the States/ UTs for the respective financial years.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.