Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Capturing The Spirit of Ashtalakshmi
A Captivating Photographic Exploration of North East India
09 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
At the heart of a celebration that seamlessly blended culture, commerce, and creativity, the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav stood as a vibrant testament to the rich heritage of North East India. This immersive event showcased the region's unique craftsmanship, vibrant traditions, and the abundant natural beauty that define its cultural landscape.
Connecting buyers with tradition, taking them on a journey through the cultural richness and heritage of North East India
The all-decked-up Ashtalakshmi Pavilion, celebrating the essence of prosperity and grace
From the vibrant Risa of Tripura to the golden Lakadong turmeric of Meghalaya, the intricate Gamosa of Assam to the exquisite Moirang Phee of Manipur – a celebration of the GI-tagged treasures that define the rich cultural tapestry of Northe East India
The radiant faces of Ashtalakshmi, each reflecting the unique cultural essence of their respective states, beautifully symbolize India's unity in diversity
Tradition Meets Innovation: A stunning union of technology and modernity. AI bots representing 8 states of North East India, guiding and welcoming visitors
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav not only celebrated the region’s rich craftsmanship and traditions but also offered a rare opportunity to explore the cultural diversity and natural beauty of North East India. By blending art, heritage, and innovation, the festival provided a deeper connection to the region's timeless legacy and creative spirit.
Capturing The Spirit of Ashtalakshmi

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
अष्टलक्ष्मी की भावना को आत्मसात करना
उत्तर पूर्व भारत की मनोरम फोटोग्राफिक विवेचना
09 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति, वाणिज्य और रचनात्मकता का सहज सम्मिश्रण करने वाले उत्सव के केंद्र में अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव उत्तर पूर्व भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जीवंत प्रमाण है। इस कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्र की अनूठी शिल्पकला, जीवंत परंपराओं और प्रचुर प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो इसके सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को परिभाषित करती है।
खरीदारों को परंपरा से जोड़ते हुए उन्हें उत्तर पूर्व भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और विरासत की यात्रा पर ले जाना
समृद्धि और कृपा का सार, सुसज्जित अष्टलक्ष्मी मंडप
त्रिपुरा के रीसा से लेकर मेघालय की सुनहरी लकडोंग हल्दी तक, असम के गमोसा से लेकर मणिपुर के उत्तम मोइरांग फी तक - जीआई-टैग वाले खजानों का उत्सव, जो उत्तर पूर्व भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को परिभाषित करते हैं
अष्टलक्ष्मी के दीप्तिमान चेहरे, अपने-अपने राज्यों की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक झलक दर्शाते हुए खूबसूरती से भारत की विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक हैं
परंपरा और नवाचार का संगम: प्रौद्योगिकी और आधुनिकता का अद्भुत संगम। उत्तर पूर्व भारत के 8 राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एआई बॉट आगंतुकों का मार्गदर्शन और स्वागत करते हुए
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव में न केवल क्षेत्र की समृद्ध शिल्पकला और परंपराओं का उत्सव मनाया गया, बल्कि उत्तर पूर्व भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को देखने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर भी प्रदान किया गया। कला, विरासत और नवाचार को सम्मिश्रित करके, इस उत्सव ने क्षेत्र की कालातीत विरासत और रचनात्मक भावना से गहरा जुड़ाव प्रदान किया।
अष्टलक्ष्मी की भावना को आत्मसात करना