Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds public durbar and inaugurates multiple road projects in Kathua, J&K
”Government is taking measures to improve connectivity and ease of travel in remote areas”: Dr Singh
07 DEC 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing his public outreach campaign, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh held a public durbar at village Parole in block Barnotiand inaugurated multiple road projects here today.
This was the second such public durbar Dr Jitendra Singh in district Kathua in a fortnight and fourth in this district within last few months.
A cross-section of locals from the village and its adjoining areas, attended the programme to bring their issues directly to the Union Minister’s notice and seek their resolution. During today’s durbar, many issues of public importance were resolved on the spot.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh assured the public that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is making tireless efforts to ensure ease of living for all sections of the society, irrespective of their faith, caste and region. He reiterated the commitment to improve the lives of citizens and focus public hearing as well as delivery of essential services to the people at their doorstep.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that he and his team are now holding public durbars at block and panchayat level also with an objective to overcome any inadequacies in governance on the part of local administrative machinery.
The Public Durbar has emerged as a one-stop outlet for the common people to get in touch with Dr Jitendra Singh to seek both redressal of their grievances, and resolution of issues directly with the intervention of the Union Minister.
During this year, Dr Jitendra Singh has held several public durbars in the districts of Kathua, Udhampur and Doda.
Earlier, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated three roads, including L034-Block Boundary Kathua to Boura under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), fulfilling the long demand of the local population. The 14.2 km road caters to historic temple of Mata Sundri situated on the outskirts of village Parole. It also provides connectivity to habitations, namely Baura, Bindal, Bindli and Lari, having a population of 821 souls as per Census 2001. It also facilitates the local people with better connectivity to reach the District headquarters.
The road was sanctioned under PMGSY-I for the Stage-I in the year 2016 and for Stage-II in 2018 for an estimated cost of Rs. 1692.49 and Rs 669.68 respectively. Dr Jitendra Singh had laid the foundation stone of the road on 27 December, 2016.
Today, the Union Minister also inaugurated through a virtual mode 2nd L021 to Champal road, with a length of 11.83 kms, costing Rs 403.45 lakh. It will benefit 901 souls.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated 2.5 km road from L021 Dhar to Korkhana, with a sanctioned cost of Rs 171.24 lakh, benefiting 432 souls.
Addressing a public gathering on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the government is taking numerous measures to improve connectivity in rural and far-flung areas of J&K, and spur infrastructure development of Kathua district. He informed that many other road projects in the district, nearing their completion will be inaugurated soon for better connectivity and ease of travel.
The Union Minister said that his Parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda has earned a unique distinction of having one the highest number of roads built under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
Highlighting the geographical significance of Kathua, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that the district will emerge as a hub of commercial activities in North India in the near future, offering employment opportunities to the local youth and boosting the local economy. He mentioned that the district has North India’s first Bio-tech Park, Seed Processing Plant and North India's only Homeopathic College which will start its first batch this session,
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that next recruitment / Bharti of Army will be he;d in March.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عوامی دربار منعقد کیا اور کٹھوعہ، جموں و کشمیر میں متعدد سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
’’حکومت دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطے اور سفر کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے’’: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
07 DEC 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی عوامی رابطہ مہم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بلاک بارنوٹی گاؤں پیرول میں ایک عوامی دربار کا انعقاد کیا اور آج یہاں متعدد سڑکوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
ضلع کٹھوعہ میں یہ اس طرح کا دوسرا عوامی دربار تھا اور پچھلے چند مہینوں میں اس ضلع میں چوتھا۔
گاؤں اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں کے مقامی لوگوں کے ایک بڑے حصے نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی تاکہ اپنے مسائل کو براہ راست مرکزی وزیر کے علم میں لایا جا سکے اور ان کا حل طلب کیا جا سکے۔ آج کے دربار کے دوران عوامی اہمیت کے کئی مسائل موقع پر ہی حل کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت سماج کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے ان کے عقیدے، ذات پات اور علاقے سے قطع نظر، زندگی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور عوامی سماعت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ وہ اور ان کی ٹیم اب بلاک اور پنچایت سطح پر بھی عوامی درباروں کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں جس کا مقصد مقامی انتظامی مشینری کی جانب سے حکمرانی میں کسی بھی قسم کی کمی کو دور کرنا ہے۔
عوامی دربار عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ آؤٹ لیٹ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جس سے وہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے رابطہ کر کے اپنی شکایات کا ازالہ اور مرکزی وزیر کی مداخلت سے براہ راست مسائل کا حل تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس سال کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ، ادھم پور اور ڈوڈہ کے اضلاع میں کئی عوامی دربار منعقد کیے ہیں۔
قبل ازیں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقامی آبادی کی دیرینہ مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت ایل 034-بلاک باؤنڈری کٹھوعہ تا بورا سمیت تین سڑکوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ 14.2 کلومیٹر سڑک پیرول گاؤں کے مضافات میں واقع ماتا سندری کے تاریخی مندر کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ یہ بستیوں کو بھی رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے، یعنی بورا، بندل، بندلی اور لاری، جن کی آبادی 2001 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 821 نفوس پر مشتمل ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- I کے تحت مرحلہ-1 کے لیے سال 2016 میں اور مرحلہ -II کے لیے 2018 میں اس سڑک کو منظوری دی گئی تھی جس کی بالترتیب تخمینہ لاگت 669.68 روپےاور 1692.49 تھی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 27 دسمبر 2016 کو سڑک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
آج مرکزی وزیر نے 403.45 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے 11.83 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے ساتھ دوسرے ایل 021 تک چمپال سڑک کا بھی ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ اس سے 901 لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایل 021 دھر سے کورکھانہ تک 2.5 کلومیٹر سڑک کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جس کی 171.24 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت ہے اور اس سے 432 لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس موقع پر ایک عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور کٹھوعہ ضلع کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ضلع میں بہت سے دیگر سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹس، جو کہ تکمیل کے قریب ہیں،کا بہتر رابطے اور سفر میں آسانی کے لیے جلد ہی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کے پارلیمانی حلقہ ادھم پور-کٹھوا-ڈوڈا نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت سب سے زیادہ سڑکیں بنانے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔
کٹھوعہ کی جغرافیائی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ضلع مستقبل قریب میں شمالی ہندوستان میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا، جو مقامی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا اور مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ضلع میں شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا بائیو ٹیک پارک، سیڈ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ اور شمالی ہندوستان کا واحد ہومیوپیتھک کالج ہے جو اس سیشن میں اپنا پہلا بیچ شروع کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ فوج کی اگلی بھرتی مارچ میں ہوں گی۔