Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds public durbar and inaugurates multiple road projects in Kathua, J&K
”Government is taking measures to improve connectivity and ease of travel in remote areas”: Dr Singh
07 DEC 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing his public outreach campaign, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh held a public durbar at village Parole in block Barnotiand inaugurated multiple road projects here today.
This was the second such public durbar Dr Jitendra Singh in district Kathua in a fortnight and fourth in this district within last few months.
A cross-section of locals from the village and its adjoining areas, attended the programme to bring their issues directly to the Union Minister’s notice and seek their resolution. During today’s durbar, many issues of public importance were resolved on the spot.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh assured the public that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is making tireless efforts to ensure ease of living for all sections of the society, irrespective of their faith, caste and region. He reiterated the commitment to improve the lives of citizens and focus public hearing as well as delivery of essential services to the people at their doorstep.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that he and his team are now holding public durbars at block and panchayat level also with an objective to overcome any inadequacies in governance on the part of local administrative machinery.
The Public Durbar has emerged as a one-stop outlet for the common people to get in touch with Dr Jitendra Singh to seek both redressal of their grievances, and resolution of issues directly with the intervention of the Union Minister.
During this year, Dr Jitendra Singh has held several public durbars in the districts of Kathua, Udhampur and Doda.
Earlier, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated three roads, including L034-Block Boundary Kathua to Boura under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), fulfilling the long demand of the local population. The 14.2 km road caters to historic temple of Mata Sundri situated on the outskirts of village Parole. It also provides connectivity to habitations, namely Baura, Bindal, Bindli and Lari, having a population of 821 souls as per Census 2001. It also facilitates the local people with better connectivity to reach the District headquarters.
The road was sanctioned under PMGSY-I for the Stage-I in the year 2016 and for Stage-II in 2018 for an estimated cost of Rs. 1692.49 and Rs 669.68 respectively. Dr Jitendra Singh had laid the foundation stone of the road on 27 December, 2016.
Today, the Union Minister also inaugurated through a virtual mode 2nd L021 to Champal road, with a length of 11.83 kms, costing Rs 403.45 lakh. It will benefit 901 souls.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated 2.5 km road from L021 Dhar to Korkhana, with a sanctioned cost of Rs 171.24 lakh, benefiting 432 souls.
Addressing a public gathering on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the government is taking numerous measures to improve connectivity in rural and far-flung areas of J&K, and spur infrastructure development of Kathua district. He informed that many other road projects in the district, nearing their completion will be inaugurated soon for better connectivity and ease of travel.
The Union Minister said that his Parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda has earned a unique distinction of having one the highest number of roads built under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
Highlighting the geographical significance of Kathua, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that the district will emerge as a hub of commercial activities in North India in the near future, offering employment opportunities to the local youth and boosting the local economy. He mentioned that the district has North India’s first Bio-tech Park, Seed Processing Plant and North India's only Homeopathic College which will start its first batch this session,
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that next recruitment / Bharti of Army will be he;d in March.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ में जनता दरबार लगाया और कई सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
"सरकार दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और यात्रा को आसान बनाने के लिए कदम उठा रही है": डॉ. सिंह
07 DEC 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
अपने जनसंपर्क अभियान को जारी रखते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां बरनोटी ब्लॉक के परोल गांव में जनता दरबार लगाया और कई सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
यह कठुआ जिले में एक पखवाड़े में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह का दूसरा जनता दरबार था तथा पिछले कुछ महीनों में इस जिले में चौथा जनता दरबार था।
गांव और उसके आस-पास के इलाकों से स्थानीय लोगों का एक समूह इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुआ और अपनी समस्याओं को सीधे केंद्रीय मंत्री के संज्ञान में लाया तथा उनका समाधान मांगा। आज के दरबार के दौरान सार्वजनिक महत्व के कई मुद्दों का मौके पर ही समाधान किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोगों को भरोसा दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है, चाहे उनकी आस्था, जाति और क्षेत्र कुछ भी हो। उन्होंने नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और जन सुनवाई के साथ-साथ लोगों को उनके दरवाजे पर आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि वह और उनकी टीम अब ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर भी जनता दरबार लगा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय प्रशासनिक मशीनरी की ओर से शासन में किसी भी तरह की कमी को दूर करना है।
जनता दरबार आम लोगों के लिए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से संपर्क करने तथा अपनी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए तथा केन्द्रीय मंत्री के हस्तक्षेप से सीधे मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए वन-स्टॉप केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा है।
इस वर्ष के दौरान डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कठुआ, उधमपुर और डोडा जिलों में कई जनता दरबार आयोजित किए।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत एल034-ब्लॉक बाउंड्री कठुआ से बौरा तक तीन सड़कों का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी हुई। 14.2 किलोमीटर लंबी यह सड़क परोल गांव के बाहरी इलाके में स्थित माता सुंदरी के ऐतिहासिक मंदिर तक जाती है। यह बौरा, बिंदल, बिंदली और लारी जैसे बस्तियों को भी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती है, जिनकी 2001 की जनगणना के अनुसार 821 लोगों की आबादी है। यह स्थानीय लोगों को जिला मुख्यालय तक पहुंचने के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा भी प्रदान करती है।
इस सड़क को पीएमजीएसवाई-I के तहत वर्ष 2016 में चरण-I और वर्ष 2018 में चरण-II के लिए क्रमशः 1692.49 रुपये और 669.68 रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई थी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 27 दिसंबर, 2016 को इस सड़क की आधारशिला रखी थी।
आज केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से 11.83 किलोमीटर लम्बी दूसरी एल021 से चंपाल सड़क का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसकी लागत 403.45 लाख रुपये है। इससे 901 लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लाइन 21 धार से कोरखाना तक 2.5 किलोमीटर सड़क का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसकी स्वीकृत लागत 171.24 लाख रुपये है और इससे 432 लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने और कठुआ जिले में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और यात्रा को आसान बनाने के लिए जिले में कई अन्य सड़क परियोजनाओं का जल्द ही उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जो पूरी होने वाली हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत सबसे अधिक सड़कें बनाने का अनूठा गौरव हासिल किया है।
कठुआ के भौगोलिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में यह जिला उत्तर भारत में व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों का केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा, जिससे स्थानीय युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि जिले में उत्तर भारत का पहला बायो-टेक पार्क, बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और उत्तर भारत का एकमात्र होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज है, जो इस सत्र में अपना पहला बैच शुरू करेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि सेना की अगली भर्ती/भर्ती मार्च में होगी।