Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SAGARMALA SCHEME IN KARNATAKA
06 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Sagarmala Scheme, 8 projects worth Rs. 493 cr. have been sanctioned in the State of Karnataka. The details of projects sanctioned under Sagarmala scheme in the State of Karnataka are annexed [Annexure-I]. Coastal Berthing Scheme of the Ministry was merged with Sagarmala Scheme in September, 2016.
The project UNNATI was envisaged only for the Major Ports which are under the administrative control of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The status of project UNNATI initiatives in New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA) is annexed. [Annexure-II]. Infrastructure upgradation works carried out at NMPA is annexed [Annexure-III]
Annexure I
S N
Project Name
Implementing Agency
Cost
(INR Cr)
Funds Sanctioned
(INR Cr)
Status
1
Modernisation of the existing fishing harbour at Amadalli
Dept. of Fisheries
19
4.68
Completed
2
Third stage expansion including modernisation of the existing fishing harbour of Malpe
Dept. of Fisheries
50
7.94
Completed
3
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase I -Karnataka
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
1.53
0.76
Completed
4
Development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai
NMPA
197
98.5
Under Implementation
5
Construction of coastal cargo berth at Old Mangaluru Port
Karnataka Maritime Board
65
25.00
Under Implementation
6
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase II -Karnataka
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
2.18
2.18
Under Implementation
7
Development of HejmaadiKodi Fishing Harbour
Dept. of Fisheries
138.6
34.65
Under Implementation
8
Installation of Firefighting Equipment at Karwar
Karnataka Maritime Board
19.00
9.50
Under Implementation
Annexure-II
Initiatives covered under project UNNATI at NMPA
Initiative No.
Initiative
Status
1.1
Increase container cargo by attracting customers from Mysore and adjoining areas
Implemented
1.2
Improving service level of containers & providing equipment’s at berth no.8 for handling of containers
Implemented
2.1
Setup an LNG terminal at NMPT on a PPP basis
Dropped due to non-availability of sterile area in the port for the LNG Terminal.
3.1
Setup a mechanized fertilizer handling berth with silo storage and a bagging plant
Dropped due to negative market response
4.1
Reduce overtime costs by migrating to a three shift deployment for tugs, pilot launches and mooring boats
Implemented
Annexure-III
Details of infrastructural upgradation work carried out at NMPA
SL.
NO
PROJECT NAME
Awarded Project Cost(Rs.CR)
1
Providing pavement quality concrete to the existing truck parking terminal near K.K. Gate adjacent to toilet block and construction of canteen, dormitory, shops, clinic building And toilet block in Truck Parking Terminal
5.81
2
Strengthening & widening to 4 Lane of existing road from KK Gate To Baikampady Tank Bund Road with pavement quality concrete at NMPA
22.52
3
Construction of Berth No.17
177.37
4
Modification to the KK Gate Entrance and Exit gate Including essentials amenities(with 4 Lane)
5.29
5
Construction of Cruise Terminal Gate
1.83
6
Construction of 2 Nos of covered storage sheds in Wharf Area
17.03
7
Providing pavement quality concrete to additional truck Parking Terminal on North Side of existing truck parking area near KK Gate
4.12
8
Providing pavement quality concrete for development of platform South Side of Railway track Inside Wharf Area
3.72
9
Development of truck parking area by providing pre cast blocks near Tannirbhavi Road at NMPA
7.28
10
Providing M30 Grade concrete for remaining portion of Berth No.2 inside Wharf Area
1.07
11
Providing pavement quality concrete for development of MDL Yard inside Wharf Area
14.90
12
Construction of compound wall from jetty No 13 gate to Jetty No 12 Gate at oil jetty area
1.53
13
Construction of security watch tower near Northern Breakwater At NMPA
0.48
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में सागरमाला योजना
06 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत कर्नाटक राज्य में 493 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 8 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। कर्नाटक राज्य में सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है [अनुलग्नक-I]। मंत्रालय की तटीय बर्थिंग योजना को सितंबर, 2016 में सागरमाला योजना में मिला दिया गया था।
उन्नति परियोजना की परिकल्पना केवल उन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए की गई थी जो बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में हैं। न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (एनएमपीए) में उन्नति परियोजना की पहल की स्थिति संलग्न है। [अनुलग्नक-II] एनएमपीए में किए गए बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन कार्य संलग्न हैं [अनुलग्नक-III]
अनुलग्नक I
एस.एन.
परियोजना का नाम
क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी
लागत
( रुपये करोड़)
स्वीकृत धनराशि
( रुपये करोड़)
स्थिति
1
अमादल्ली में मौजूदा मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का आधुनिकीकरण
मत्स्य विभाग
19
4.68
पुरा।
2
तीसरे चरण का विस्तार जिसमें माल्पे के मौजूदा मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाह का आधुनिकीकरण शामिल है
मत्स्य विभाग
50
7.94
पुरा।
3
तटीय जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम - चरण I - कर्नाटक
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई)
1.53
0.76
पुरा होना।
4
कुलाई में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का विकास
एनएमपीए
197
98.5
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
5
पुराने मंगलुरु बंदरगाह पर तटीय कार्गो बर्थ का निर्माण
कर्नाटक समुद्री बोर्ड
65
25.00
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
6
तटीय जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम - चरण II - कर्नाटक
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई)
2.18
2.18
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
7
हेजमाडीकोडी मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का विकास
मत्स्य विभाग
138.6
34.65
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
8
कारवार में अग्निशमन उपकरणों की स्थापना
कर्नाटक समुद्री बोर्ड
19.00
9.50
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
अनुबंध- II
एनएमपीए में उन्नति परियोजना के अंतर्गत शामिल पहल
पहल नं.
पहल
स्थिति
1.1
मैसूर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों से ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करके कंटेनर कार्गो में वृद्धि करना
कार्यान्वित
1.2
कंटेनरों के सेवा स्तर में सुधार करना तथा कंटेनरों की हैंडलिंग के लिए बर्थ संख्या 8 पर उपकरण उपलब्ध कराना
कार्यान्वित
2.1
एनएमपीटी में पीपीपी आधार पर एलएनजी टर्मिनल स्थापित करना
एलएनजी टर्मिनल के लिए बंदरगाह में बंध्य क्षेत्र की अनुपलब्धता के कारण इसे रद्द कर दिया गया।
3.1
साइलो भंडारण और बैगिंग प्लांट के साथ एक मशीनीकृत उर्वरक हैंडलिंग बर्थ की स्थापना करें
नकारात्मक बाजार प्रतिक्रिया के कारण हटाया गया
4.1
टग, पायलट लॉन्च और मूरिंग बोट के लिए तीन शिफ्ट की तैनाती में स्थानांतरित करके ओवरटाइम लागत को कम करें
कार्यान्वित
अनुबंध- III
एनएमपीए में किए गए बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन कार्य का विवरण
एसएल.
नहीं
परियोजना का नाम
प्रदान की गई परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रु. )
1
केके गेट के पास मौजूदा ट्रक पार्किंग टर्मिनल में शौचालय ब्लॉक के समीप फुटपाथ गुणवत्ता कंक्रीट उपलब्ध कराना तथा ट्रक पार्किंग टर्मिनल में कैंटीन, छात्रावास, दुकानें, क्लिनिक भवन और शौचालय ब्लॉक का निर्माण करना।
5.81
2
एनएमपीए में फुटपाथ गुणवत्ता वाले कंक्रीट के साथ केके गेट से बैकमपडी टैंक बंड रोड तक मौजूदा सड़क को 4 लेन तक मजबूत और चौड़ा करना
22.52
3
बर्थ संख्या 17 का निर्माण
177.37
4
केके गेट प्रवेश और निकास द्वार में आवश्यक सुविधाओं सहित संशोधन (4 लेन के साथ)
5.29
5
क्रूज़ टर्मिनल गेट का निर्माण
1.83
6
घाट क्षेत्र में 2 कवर्ड स्टोरेज शेड का निर्माण
17.03
7
के.के. गेट के पास मौजूदा ट्रक पार्किंग क्षेत्र के उत्तर की ओर अतिरिक्त ट्रक पार्किंग टर्मिनल के लिए फुटपाथ गुणवत्ता कंक्रीट प्रदान करना
4.12
8
घाट क्षेत्र के अंदर रेलवे ट्रैक के दक्षिण की ओर प्लेटफार्म के विकास के लिए फुटपाथ की गुणवत्ता वाले कंक्रीट उपलब्ध कराना
3.72
9
एनएमपीए में तन्निर्भवी रोड के पास प्रीकास्ट ब्लॉक प्रदान करके ट्रक पार्किंग क्षेत्र का विकास
7.28
10
घाट क्षेत्र के अंदर बर्थ संख्या 2 के शेष भाग के लिए एम30 ग्रेड कंक्रीट उपलब्ध कराना
1.07
11
घाट क्षेत्र के अंदर एमडीएल यार्ड के विकास के लिए फुटपाथ गुणवत्ता कंक्रीट प्रदान करना
14.90
12
तेल जेटी क्षेत्र में जेटी नंबर 13 गेट से जेटी नंबर 12 गेट तक कम्पाउंड वॉल का निर्माण
1.53
१३
एनएमपीए में उत्तरी ब्रेकवाटर के पास सुरक्षा निगरानी टावर का निर्माण
0.48
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।