Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Launches 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
05 DEC 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, launched the 11th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions today with a total of 27 coal blocks on offer at New Delhi.
These 27 coal blocks are spread across the states of Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh and include both fully explored and partially explored mines including 1 coking coal mine.
The Ministry has also executed 9 agreements with successful bidders of 10th round of auctions. These mines upon operationalisation will generate Annual Revenue of Rs. 1,446 crores calculated at PRC of these coal mines and will provide employment to approximately 19,000 people.
The Ministry of Coal has taken a series of reforms to ensure that the coal sector grows at a rapid pace and is able to meet the country’s energy needs. For 11th round also, Mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been revised to improve the attractiveness of the coal mines.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, emphasized that coal remains the cornerstone of India’s energy landscape, asserting that power generation is unimaginable without it. He highlighted the transformative impact of coal block auctions in achieving energy security, fostering self-reliance, and reducing dependency on imports. Urging industry players to participate enthusiastically in 11th round of auctions, he called for collective contributions toward realizing the vision of an energy-independent Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Union Minister, Shri Reddy reaffirmed the Government's dedication to boost domestic coal production to meet the nation’s energy demand. The Minister further reiterated the Government’s commitment to uplift local communities, emphasizing that coal auctions and mining activities go beyond economic growth. They also aim to empower communities by creating employment opportunities, improving infrastructure, and enhancing education and healthcare in coal mining regions. Shri Reddy expressed confidence that these reforms would position India as a global leader in sustainable mining practices while ensuring energy security.
He also highlighted the Government of India's Financial Incentive Scheme with an outlay of ₹8,500 crore to promote Coal and Lignite Gasification projects. This initiative, he noted, is a pivotal step toward achieving India’s ambitious target of 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. By encouraging cleaner and more efficient technologies, the scheme aims to reduce reliance on imported natural gas, lower carbon emissions, and pave the way for sustainable energy development.
In his keynote address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal highlighted the crucial role of policy reforms in creating an ecosystem that encourages innovation, reduces production costs, and meets the growing energy demands of the nation without compromising on environmental standards. Shri Dutt stressed that these reforms are designed to not only enhance coal production but also align the sector with India’s broader goal of achieving energy self-reliance and sustainable development. He further emphasised on inter-ministerial collaboration, particularly with the Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Power, and Ministry of Steel. He underscored how such cooperation facilitates the harmonization of policies, streamlines processes, and addresses sectoral challenges more effectively, enabling a balanced approach to energy security and environmental stewardship. Secretary, also spoke about the modernization efforts that are reshaping the sector, leveraging advanced technology to improve productivity, worker safety, and environmental management. He underscored the pivotal role of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects in expediting coal evacuation, ensuring efficient transportation, and reducing environmental impact. These initiatives, he stated, are crucial in driving the sector toward modernization and greater operational efficiency.
The Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar highlighted the need to explore more coal block as there is surging demand of coal. He stressed that leveraging private investment and expertise is crucial for meeting the growing energy needs and ensuring steady coal supply to various industries. By opening more coal blocks for exploration and encouraging private participation will contribute the coal sector in achieving higher production targets.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from today i.e. December 05, 2024. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का 11वां दौर शुरू किया
05 DEC 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 11वें दौर का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें कुल 27 कोयला ब्लॉकों की पेशकश की गई।
ये 27 कोयला ब्लॉक झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों में फैले हुए हैं और इनमें 1 कोकिंग कोल खदान सहित पूरी तरह से खोजी गई और आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई दोनों तरह की खदानें शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने 10वें दौर की नीलामी के सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ 9 समझौते भी किए हैं। इन खदानों के चालू होने पर इन कोयला खदानों के पीआरसी पर गणना करके 1,446 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होगा और लगभग 19,000 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र को तेज गति से विकसित करने और देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं। 11वें दौर के लिए भी, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, महत्वपूर्ण आवासों, 40% से अधिक वन क्षेत्र, भारी निर्माण वाले क्षेत्र आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानों को बाहर रखा गया है। कुछ कोयला खदानों की ब्लॉक सीमाओं को संशोधित किया गया है, जहां घनी बस्तियां, उच्च हरित क्षेत्र या महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा आदि मौजूद थे, ताकि कोयला खदानों के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोयला भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की आधारशिला बना हुआ है और इसके बिना बिजली उत्पादन की कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती। उन्होंने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा हासिल करने, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने में कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उद्योग जगत के खिलाड़ियों से नीलामी के 11वें दौर में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित ऊर्जा-स्वतंत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में सामूहिक योगदान का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने देश की ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोयला नीलामी और खनन गतिविधियां आर्थिक विकास से परे हैं। इनका उद्देश्य रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके, बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करके और कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ाकर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना भी है। श्री रेड्डी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सुधार भारत को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए खनन के टिकाऊ तौर तरीकों में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
उन्होंने कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ भारत सरकार की वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन कोयला गैसीकरण के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहित करके, इस योजना का उद्देश्य आयातित प्राकृतिक गैस पर निर्भरता को कम करना, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना और सतत ऊर्जा विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, उत्पादन लागत को कम करने और पर्यावरण मानकों से समझौता किए बिना देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने वाले इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में नीतिगत सुधारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री दत्त ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये सुधार न केवल कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र को ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ भी जोड़ते हैं। उन्होंने खास तौर पर पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, बिजली मंत्रालय और इस्पात मंत्रालय के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किस तरह इस तरह का सहयोग नीतियों के सामंजस्य को सुगम बनाता है, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करता है और क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करता है, जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण संभव होता है। सचिव ने आधुनिकीकरण प्रयासों के बारे में भी बात की जो इस क्षेत्र को नया आकार दे रहे हैं, उत्पादकता, श्रमिक सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कोयला निकासी में तेजी लाने, कुशल परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं की अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल इस क्षेत्र को आधुनिकीकरण और अधिक परिचालन दक्षता की ओर ले जाने के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नामित अधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने कोयले की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए अधिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की खोज की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने और विभिन्न उद्योगों को कोयले की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निजी निवेश और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना महत्वपूर्ण है। अन्वेषण के लिए अधिक कोयला ब्लॉक खोलने और निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने से कोयला क्षेत्र उच्च उत्पादन लक्ष्य हासिल करने में योगदान देगा।
निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री आज यानी 5 दिसंबर, 2024 से शुरू होगी। खदानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच पर देखा जा सकता है। नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर दो चरणीय पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।