Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Interns embark on their internship journey across 34 States and UTs of India under the Pradhan Mantri Internship Scheme
Senior officers from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs interact virtually with the first cohort and their supervisors
04 DEC 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Internship Scheme (PMIS) has achieved a significant milestone as interns from 656 districts have embarked on their internship journeys with top companies across 34 states and UTs. This inaugural cohort marks the beginning of a transformative initiative aimed at channelling India’s demographic dividend into a formidable developmental force. To support the interns, the disbursement of ₹6,000 one-time grant under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has been initiated. India’s top companies have also enthusiastically welcomed their respective interns across locations and have started their training process.
Empowering the youth
The Pilot Project of the PM Internship Scheme aims to provide 1.25 lakh internship opportunities to youth between 21-24 years of age. Interns will get an allowance of ₹5000 per month for of 12 months.
Interaction between PMIS interns and supervisors and MCA officials
PMIS interns with Wipro COO, Sanjeev Jain at Chennai campus
Top companies embrace PMIS interns
As interns across the country embarked on their professional journeys under the PM Internship Scheme, senior officers from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs virtually interacted with the first cohort and their supervisors. This included interns across companies and locations, including Emcure in Jammu, ONGC in Jorhat, Assam; MOIL Ltd in Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh; Vedanta in Jharsuguda, Odisha; Mannapuram Finance in Raichur, Karnataka; Muthoot Finance in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu; IOCL in Andaman and Nicobar Islands; DCM Shriram in Ajbapur, Uttar Pradesh; Alkem Labs in Daman and Diu; Maruti Suzuki and Bajaj Finance in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh; Jubilant Foods in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh; NMDC in Dantewada, Chhattisgarh; Titan in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu; NTPC in Barauni, Bihar, and Raigarh, Chhattisgarh; and Avanti Feeds in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. Candidates across locations were keen and excited at the prospect of starting their internship journey.
Internships under PMIS aim to provide interns with hands-on experience and enhance the employability of India’s youth. PMIS is emblematic of the Government of India’s vision of inclusive growth, ensuring that our youth contribute and benefit from the nation’s progress.
Meet the PMIS Interns
Smt. Karnakula Varalakshmi (Kakinada Andhra Pradesh)
Smt. Karnakula Varalakshmi, aged 23, has embarked on her internship journey as a Processing Worker at Avanti Feeds Limited in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. Married and a mother to a two-year-old boy, Varalakshmi chose to pursue this internship not out of necessity, but to affirm her individuality and personal ambition. Her training focuses on Quality Control, a critical area in agriculture and allied production. When asked about her motivation, she shared, "I want to work for myself, to achieve something of my own." Her story exemplifies the power of determination and self-belief.
Ms. Naina Prajapati (Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh)
Hailing from Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh, Ms. Naina Prajapati, aged 22, has just started her internship training at Alkem Laboratories Limited's Technical Training Academy in Daman. The company facilitated Naina’s journey from Mirzapur to Daman, which included her first-ever flight experience, a moment she described as both daunting and exhilarating. "I was scared initially but ended up thoroughly enjoying the experience," she said, reflecting on how this opportunity has broadened her horizons both personally and professionally. She is currently undergoing her one-month training under the in-house Technical Training Academy of Alkem Labs.
Ayush Tiwari (Kheri, Uttar Pradesh)
Ayush Tiwari, aged 21, a 2024 B. Tech Graduate in Biotechnology from B N College of Engineering and Technology Lucknow, took the bold decision to let go off a full-time job opportunity in Gujarat to take up an internship under the Prime Minister's Internship Scheme. Now an Environment Executive Intern at DCM Shriram Limited in Ajbapur, Uttar Pradesh, Ayush is gaining hands-on experience in effluent treatment processes. When asked about his choice, Ayush explained, "As a fresher, relevant learning is the most important things for me. To add to it, I could move back closer to home.”
Holistic support from companies
To ensure a smooth transition and a successful internship experience, companies participating in the Prime Minister's Internship Scheme are going above and beyond to provide holistic support to interns. Many companies, like ONGC, are offering accommodation to interns traveling from different districts, along with training in soft skills and computer proficiency. Maruti Suzuki has designed a comprehensive 30-day induction program, while Alkem Laboratories’ Technical Training Academy includes an intensive one-month technical training module. Companies like EMCURE provide health insurance and an initial 10-day stay in guest houses, ensuring health and comfort during the early days. Avanti Feeds offers in-house dormitory accommodations and access to a canteen, while Vedanta extends full-fledged housing support. Transport facilities are also being arranged by DCM Shriram and EMCURE, making daily commutes hassle-free.
This marks the commencement of internships under the Pradhan Mantri Internship Scheme, with the youth and companies actively participating in this endeavour. A total of 6,21,962 applications have been received and the companies are currently in the process of selecting candidates, under the pilot scheme.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
پردھان منتری انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان کی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ٹرینزنے اپنی انٹرن شپ شروع کی
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کی پہلے گروپ اور ان کے سپروائزروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت
04 DEC 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) نے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے کیونکہ 656 اضلاع کے انٹرنز نے 34 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سرفہرست کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اپنے انٹرنشپ سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پہلا گروپ ایک تبدیلی کی پہل کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کو ایک زبردست ترقیاتی قوت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ انٹرنز کی مدد کے لیے، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت 6,000 روپیے یک وقتی گرانٹ کی تقسیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں نے بھی جوش و خروش سے اپنے متعلقہ انٹرنز کا ہر جگہ خیرمقدم کیا ہے اور ان کی ٹریننگ کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا
پی ایم انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 21 سے 24 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو 1.25 لاکھ انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انٹرنز کو 12 ماہ کے لیے ہر ماہ 5000 روپیے کا الاؤنس ملے گا۔
پی ایم آئی ایس انٹرنز اور سپروائزرز اور ایم سی اے حکام کے درمیان بات چیت
چنئی کیمپس میں وپرو کے سی او او سنجیو جین کے ساتھ پی ایم آئی ایس انٹرنز
اعلی کمپنیوں میں پی ایم آئی ایس انٹرن
جیسے ہی ملک بھر میں انٹرنز نے پی ایم انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے تحت اپنے پیشہ ورانہ سفر کا آغاز کیا، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے پہلے گروپ اور ان کےسپر وائزروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کی۔ اس میں کمپنیوں اور مقامات پر انٹرن شامل تھے، بشمول جموں میں ایمکیور، جورہاٹ، آسام میں او این جی سی؛ بالاگھاٹ، مدھیہ پردیش میں موئل لمیٹڈ؛ جھارسوگوڈا، اوڈیشہ میں ویدانت؛ رائچور، کرناٹک میں منا پورم فنانس؛ کنیا کماری، تمل ناڈو میں متھوت فنانس؛ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں آئی او سی ایل؛ اجباپور، اتر پردیش میں ڈی سی ایم شری رام؛ دمن اور دیو میں الکیم لیبز؛ گنٹور، آندھرا پردیش میں ماروتی سوزوکی اور بجاج فائنانس؛ گریٹر نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش میں جوبلینٹ فوڈز؛ دنتے واڑہ، چھتیس گڑھ میں این ایم ڈی سی ؛ کرشنا گری، تمل ناڈو میں ٹائٹن؛ بارونی، بہار، اور رائے گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ میں این ٹی پی سی ؛ اور کاکیناڈا، آندھرا پردیش میں اونتی فیڈز۔ تمام مقامات کے امیدوار اپنے انٹرنشپ سفر شروع کرنے کے امکان پر خوش اور پرجوش تھے۔
پی ایم آئی ایس کے تحت انٹرن شپ کا مقصد انٹرن کو ہینڈ آن تجربہ فراہم کرنا اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ پی ایم آئی ایس حکومت ہند کے جامع ترقی کے وژن کی علامت ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا رول ادا کریں اور اس سے مستفید ہوں۔
پی ایم آئی ایس انٹرنز سے ملئے
محترمہ کرناکولا ورالکشمی (کاکیناڈا، آندھرا پردیش)
محترمہ کرناکولا ورالکشمی جن کی عمر 23سال ہے، نے آندھرا پردیش کے کاکیناڈا میں اونتی فیڈز لمیٹڈ میں پروسیسنگ ورکر کے طور پر اپنا انٹرن شپ سفر شروع کیا ہے۔ شادی شدہ اور ایک دو سالہ لڑکے کی ماں، ورالکشمی نے اس انٹرنشپ کو ضرورت سے نہیں بلکہ اپنی انفرادیت اور ذاتی خواہش کی بناپر اس کا انتخاب کیا۔ ان کی ٹریننگ کوالٹی کنٹرول پر مرکوز ہے، جو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک پیداوار کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے۔ جب ان سےاس کے محرک کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا تو، انہوں نے کہا کہ "میں خود کے لیے کام کرنا چاہتی ہوں، اپنے لیے کچھ حاصل کرنا چاہتی ہوں۔" ان کی کہانی عزم اور خود اعتمادی کی قوت کی مثال ہے۔
محترمہ نینا پرجاپتی (مرزا پور، اتر پردیش)
مرزا پور، اتر پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والی، محترمہ نینا پرجاپتی، جن کی عمر 22 سال ہے، نے حال ہی میں دمن میں الکیم لیبارٹریز لمیٹڈ کی ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ اکیڈمی میں اپنی انٹرن شپ شروع کی ہے۔ کمپنی نے نینا کے مرزا پور سے دمن تک کے سفر میں سہولت فراہم کی، جس میں اس کی پہلی پرواز کا تجربہ بھی شامل تھا، جس کو انہوں نے چیلنج سے بھرپور اور جذباتی لمحہ قرار دیا۔ "میں شروع میں خوفزدہ تھی لیکن اس تجربے سے پوری طرح لطف اندوز ہوئی،" انہوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح اس موقع نے ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ طور پر ان کے دائرے کو وسیع کیا ہے۔ وہ فی الحال الکیم لیبز کی اندرون ملک ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ اکیڈمی کے تحت اپنی ایک ماہ کی ٹریننگ سے گزر رہی ہیں۔
آیوش تیواری (کھیری، اتر پردیش)
آیوش تیواری، جن کی عمر 21 سال ہے، بی این کالج آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی لکھنؤ سے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں 2024 کے بی ٹیک گریجویٹ، نے وزیر اعظم کی انٹرنشپ اسکیم کے تحت انٹرن شپ کرنے کے لیے گجرات میں کل وقتی ملازمت کے مواقع کو چھوڑنے کا جرات مندانہ فیصلہ کیا۔اب اجباپور، اتر پردیش میں ڈی سی ایم شری رام لمیٹڈ میں ایک ماحولیاتی ایگزیکٹو انٹرن، آیوش فضلہ پروسیسنگ میں ٹریننگ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنی پسند کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر، آیوش نے وضاحت کی، "ایک تازہ دم ہونے کے ناطے، موزوں تعلیم میرے لیے سب سے اہم چیز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ میں گھر کے قریب بھی واپس جا سکتا ہوں۔"
کمپنیوں کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون
ایک مثبت تبدیلی اور انٹرن شپ کے کامیاب تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم کی انٹرن شپ اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیاں انٹرنز کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے آگے آ رہی ہیں۔ بہت سی کمپنیاں، جیسے او این جی سی ، مختلف اضلاع سے سفر کرنے والے انٹرنز کو سافٹ سکلز اور کمپیوٹر کی مہارت کی تربیت کے ساتھ رہائش کی پیشکش کر رہی ہیں۔ماروتی سوزکی نے 30 دن کا ایک جامع انڈکشن پروگرام ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جبکہ الکیم لیبارٹریز کی ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ اکیڈمی میں ایک ماہ کا گہرا ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ ماڈیول شامل ہے۔ ایمکیورجیسی کمپنیاں ہیلتھ انشورنس اور گیسٹ ہاؤسز میں ابتدائی 10 دن قیام فراہم کرتی ہیں، ابتدائی دنوں میں صحت اور آرام کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔اونتی فیڈس اندرون خانہ ہاسٹل میں رہائش اور کینٹین تک رسائی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے، جب کہ ویدانتا مکمل ہاؤسنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ڈی سی ایم ،شری رام اور ایمکیور کی طرف سے ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات کا بھی انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے روزانہ کے سفر کی پریشانی کو ختم کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ پردھان منتری انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے تحت انٹرن شپ کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں نوجوان اور کمپنیاں اس کوشش میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ کل 6,21,962 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور کمپنیاں فی الحال پائلٹ اسکیم کے تحت امیدواروں کے انتخاب کے عمل میں مصروف ہیں ۔