Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s Statement during the Ministerial Dialogue on Migration, at CoP16 of UN Convention to Combat Desertification, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
New Technologies, along with Financial Support, need to be shared with Developing countries to strengthen efforts to Combat Land Degradation and reduce the consequent Migration: Shri Bhupender Yadav
03 DEC 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered India’s statement during the Ministerial Dialogue on Migration, at CoP16 of UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, today.
Discussing the theme - ‘Impacts of Land Degradation and Drought on Forced Migration, Security, and Prosperity’ - the Minister stated, “Migration is an age-old phenomenon triggered by the search for better opportunities. What we are discussing here is forced migration in search of livelihood. Land degradation and drought result in reduced soil productivity resulting in loss of livelihood. The forced migration that results from it creates broken communities, strained social cohesion, gender inequality, malnutrition and alienation which cannot be ignored.”
Shri Yadav quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the UNCCD CoP14 in 2019, that said, “Human empowerment is incomplete without a focus on land degradation. We are increasing the fertility of land through various initiatives and are committed to restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030.” This vision, the Minister added, continues to guide India’s actions for sustainable land management. Recognizing migration’s disproportionate impact on vulnerable groups, India has been making efforts to check migration, by engaging youth in livelihood programmes.
Talking further, the Minister informed that India’s experience highlights the critical role of nature-based solutions, regional collaboration, and prioritising vulnerable communities in addressing forced migration and ensuring security. He said, “One of the key approaches to address land degradation and drought is the improvement of water conservation practices such as river rejuvenation and creation of water retention structures. In India a special initiative i.e Amrit Sarovars, has been taken to develop and rejuvenate water bodies in each district.”
Delving deeper into India’s experience, the Minister informed that microfinance facilities are being provided to individual farmers through regional rural banks and other financial institutions, to support the agriculture activities, in their traditional farm holdings. Similarly, Soil Health Cards, are provided to farmers to understand changes in soil health affected by land management, and take corrective measures. These interventions are expected to discourage migration, Shri Yadav stated.
The Minister noted that promotion of new technologies for addressing land degradation such as use of space technology, Geographic Information System, and Drones for Land Monitoring and Precision Agriculture, Artificial Intelligence for Soil and Water Management, Soil Bioengineering with Microbial Soil Inoculants etc; can further strengthen efforts to combat land degradation and reduce the consequent migration. These technologies along with financial support need to be shared with Developing countries, especially those with acute land degradation issues. “India believes”, the Minister stated, “that with collective and focused efforts, we can achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, related to Life on Land and Peace and Justice, which will build a future where prosperity thrives on the foundation of sustainability.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सऊदी अरब के रियाद में मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन के सीओपी16 में प्रवासन पर मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के दौरान भारत का पक्ष रखा
भूमि क्षरण से निपटने और इसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले पलायन को कम करने के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए विकासशील देशों के साथ वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने की आवश्यकता है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
03 DEC 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज सऊदी अरब के रियाद में मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीसीडी) के सीओपी16 में प्रवासन पर मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में भारत का वक्तव्य दिया।
'भूमि क्षरण और सूखे का जबरन पलायन, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि पर प्रभाव' विषय पर चर्चा करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा," पलायन एक पुरानी घटना है जो बेहतर अवसरों की तलाश में शुरू होती है। हम यहाँ आजीविका की तलाश में जबरन पलायन की चर्चा कर रहे हैं। भूमि क्षरण और सूखे के कारण मिट्टी की उत्पादकता कम हो जाती है, जिससे आजीविका का नुकसान होता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाला जबरन पलायन टूटे हुए समुदायों, तनावपूर्ण सामाजिक सामंजस्य, लैंगिक असमानता, कुपोषण और अलगाव को जन्म देता है जिसे नज़रअंदाज़ नहीं किया जा सकता।"
श्री यादव ने 2019 में यू एनसीसीडी CoP14 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संबोधन का हवाला देते हुए कहा, " भूमि क्षरण पर ध्यान दिए बिना मानव सशक्तिकरण अधूरा है। हम विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भूमि की उर्वरता बढ़ा रहे हैं और 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर बंजर भूमि को उर्वर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।" मंत्री ने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण स्थायी भूमि प्रबंधन के लिए भारत के कार्यों का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा । कमजोर समूहों पर प्रवास के असंगत प्रभाव को पहचानते हुए, भारत युवाओं को आजीविका कार्यक्रमों में शामिल करके प्रवास को रोकने के प्रयास कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे बताया कि भारत का अनुभव प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और मजबूर पलायन को संबोधित करने तथा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कमजोर समुदायों को प्राथमिकता देने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "भूमि क्षरण और सूखे से निपटने के लिए प्रमुख उपायों में से एक है नदी पुनरुद्धार और जल धारण संरचनाओं के निर्माण जैसे जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं में सुधार करना। भारत में प्रत्येक जिले में जल निकायों को विकसित करने और पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए अमृत सरोवर नामक एक विशेष पहल शुरू की गई है।"
भारत के अनुभव पर गहराई से विचार करते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों के द्वारा व्यक्तिगत किसानों को उनकी पारंपरिक कृषि जोतों में कृषि गतिविधियों का सहयोग करने के लिए माइक्रोफाइनेंस सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। इसी तरह, भूमि प्रबंधन से प्रभावित मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में परिवर्तन को समझने और सुधारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड प्रदान किए जाते हैं। श्री यादव ने कहा कि इन हस्तक्षेपों से पलायन को हतोत्साहित करने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भूमि क्षरण से निपटने के लिए नई तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना जैसे कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली, भूमि निगरानी और सटीक कृषि के लिए ड्रोन, मिट्टी और जल प्रबंधन के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, माइक्रोबियल मृदा इनोक्युलेंट के साथ मृदा जैव अभियांत्रिकी आदि; भूमि क्षरण से निपटने और परिणामी पलायन को कम करने के प्रयासों को और मजबूत कर सकते हैं। इन तकनीकों को वित्तीय सहायता के साथ विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से उन देशों के साथ साझा करने की आवश्यकता है, जिनके यहाँ भूमि क्षरण की गंभीर समस्याएँ हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "भारत का मानना ​​है कि सामूहिक और केंद्रित प्रयासों से हम भूमि पर जीवन और शांति और न्याय से संबंधित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जो एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करेगा जहाँ स्थायित्व की नींव पर समृद्धि पनपेगी।"