Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Council for Vocational Education and Training recognizes Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center as Awarding Body
03 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, has officially recognized Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe) as an Awarding Body (Dual). The agreement, aimed at strengthening the vocational education and training landscape in the space sector, was signed in the presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET.
The NCVET, serving as the national regulator for vocational education and training, plays a vital role in setting standards, developing regulations, and improving the quality and outcomes of skilling initiatives across the country. It is responsible for the recognition and regulation of awarding bodies and assessment agencies that are instrumental in developing a highly skilled workforce to meet industry demands.
The IN-SPACe operates as an autonomous agency under the Department of Space (DOS), dedicated to promoting and enabling various space activities, including the development of launch vehicles and satellites, and space-based services. Its recognition as an awarding body will help standardize and accredit its specialized training programmes, aligning them with national and global frameworks, and facilitating greater integration with key national initiatives like Skill India Mission.
This collaboration will enable the IN-SPACe to deliver cutting-edge training in areas such as Satellite Manufacturing, Space Technology in Agriculture, Mission Design for Launch Vehicles, Orbital Mechanics, and Advances in Space Propulsion Systems. The NCVET has already approved the following six National Occupational Standards (NoS) submitted by IN-SPACe:
1. Essentials of Space Technology in Agriculture Sector
2. Fundamentals of Orbital Mechanics, Attitude Dynamics, and Space-Based Navigation
3. Foundations of Mission Design and Avionics Development for Launch Vehicles
4. Essentials of Satellite Manufacturing
5. Essentials of Space Data Products and Services
6. Introduction to Advances in Propulsion Systems for Launch Vehicles, Satellites, and Landing Missions
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized the growing need for a skilled workforce in India’s space sector. “As India continues to expand its space exploration capabilities and integrate emerging technologies, it is crucial to cultivate a highly skilled talent pool. With the increasing participation of the private sector in space ventures, it is more important than ever to ensure that our workforce meets international standards, driving innovation and maintaining global competitiveness,” he said.
Further supporting this vision, Shri Tiwari also highlighted the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship’s Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Under this MoU, the ISRO Technical Training Program was launched at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) in Bengaluru, Mumbai, and Trivandrum. The programme aims to upskill over 4,000 technical employees from the Department of Space (ISRO).
Dr Vinod Kumar, Director of the Promotion Directorate at IN-SPACe, represented the organization during the signing of the agreement. He expressed his enthusiasm about the recognition, stating, “This recognition marks a significant milestone in our efforts to build a skilled workforce for India’s growing space sector. By aligning our training programs with the demands of the space industry, we aim to equip learners with the necessary knowledge and hands-on expertise to support the nation’s ambitious space endeavors and compete globally.”
This collaboration between NCVET and IN-SPACe is a critical step toward advancing India’s space sector, ensuring that the nation’s workforce is well-equipped to meet the challenges of the future.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ نے انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارٹی سینٹر کو ایوارڈ دینے والی باڈی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا
03 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ(این سی وی ای ٹی) ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ، حکومت ہند نےایک تاریخی پیشرفت میں، باضابطہ طور پر انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر(آئی این- اسپیس) کو ایوارڈ دینے والی باڈی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ دوہری)۔ خلائی شعبے میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے اس معاہدے پر، جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور چیئرپرسن، این سی وی ای ٹی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
ین سی وی ای ٹی ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے لیے قومی ریگولیٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے، معیارات مرتب کرنے، ضوابط تیار کرنے، اور ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کے معیار اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں اور تشخیصی ایجنسیوں کی پہچان اور ضابطے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے جو صنعت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
آئی این – اسپیس محکمہ خلائی (ڈی او ایس) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو مختلف خلائی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور فعال کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ جس میں لانچ گاڑیوں اور سیٹلائٹس کی ترقی، اور خلائی پر مبنی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے کے طور پر اس کی پہچان اس کے خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں کو معیاری بنانے اور اس کی منظوری دینے، انہیں قومی اور عالمی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، اور اسکل انڈیا مشن جیسے اہم قومی اقدامات کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ تعاون آئی این- اسپیس کو سیٹلائٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، لانچ گاڑیوں کے لیے مشن ڈیزائن، مداری میکانکس، اور خلائی پروپلشن سسٹمز میں پیشرفت جیسے شعبوں میں جدید ترین تربیت فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ این سی وی ای ٹی پہلے ہی آئی این- اسپیس کی طرف سے پیش کردہ درج ذیل چھ قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (این او ایس) کو منظوری دے چکا ہے:
1. زراعت کے شعبے میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے لوازمات
2. مداری میکانکس، رویہ کی حرکیات، اور خلاء پر مبنی نیویگیشن کے بنیادی اصول
3. لانچ گاڑیوں کے لیے مشن ڈیزائن اور ایونکس ڈیولپمنٹ کی بنیادیں
4. سیٹلائٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لوازمات
5. خلائی ڈیٹا مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لوازمات
6. لانچ وہیکلز، سیٹلائٹ اور لینڈنگ مشن کے لیے پروپلشن سسٹمز میں پیشرفت کا تعارف
جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور چیئرپرسن، این سی وی ای ٹی، نے ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنی خلائی ریسرچ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور اس سے اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کر رہا ہے، اس لیے ایک انتہائی ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول کو فروغ دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔ خلائی منصوبوں میں نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کے ساتھ، یہ یقینی بنانا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے کہ ہماری افرادی قوت بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پوری اترے، جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھایا جائے اور عالمی مسابقت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔’’
اس وژن کی مزید حمایت کرتے ہوئے، جناب تیواری نے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، اسرو تکنیکی تربیتی پروگرام بنگلور، ممبئی اور تریویندرم میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(این ایس ٹی آئیز) میں شروع کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس(اسرو) کے 4,000 سے زیادہ تکنیکی ملازمین کی تربیت کرنا ہے۔
آئی این- اسپیس میں پروموشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ونود کمار نے معاہدے پر دستخط کے دوران تنظیم کی نمائندگی کی۔ انہوں نے اس پہچان کے بارے میں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘یہ پہچان ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے خلائی شعبے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں کو خلائی صنعت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، ہمارا مقصد سیکھنے والوں کو ضروری علم اور مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ قوم کی خلائی کوششوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔’’
این سی وی ای ٹی اور آئی این- اسپیس کے درمیان یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جس کے تحت اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ملک کی افرادی قوت مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہے۔