Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Council for Vocational Education and Training recognizes Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center as Awarding Body
03 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, has officially recognized Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe) as an Awarding Body (Dual). The agreement, aimed at strengthening the vocational education and training landscape in the space sector, was signed in the presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET.
The NCVET, serving as the national regulator for vocational education and training, plays a vital role in setting standards, developing regulations, and improving the quality and outcomes of skilling initiatives across the country. It is responsible for the recognition and regulation of awarding bodies and assessment agencies that are instrumental in developing a highly skilled workforce to meet industry demands.
The IN-SPACe operates as an autonomous agency under the Department of Space (DOS), dedicated to promoting and enabling various space activities, including the development of launch vehicles and satellites, and space-based services. Its recognition as an awarding body will help standardize and accredit its specialized training programmes, aligning them with national and global frameworks, and facilitating greater integration with key national initiatives like Skill India Mission.
This collaboration will enable the IN-SPACe to deliver cutting-edge training in areas such as Satellite Manufacturing, Space Technology in Agriculture, Mission Design for Launch Vehicles, Orbital Mechanics, and Advances in Space Propulsion Systems. The NCVET has already approved the following six National Occupational Standards (NoS) submitted by IN-SPACe:
1. Essentials of Space Technology in Agriculture Sector
2. Fundamentals of Orbital Mechanics, Attitude Dynamics, and Space-Based Navigation
3. Foundations of Mission Design and Avionics Development for Launch Vehicles
4. Essentials of Satellite Manufacturing
5. Essentials of Space Data Products and Services
6. Introduction to Advances in Propulsion Systems for Launch Vehicles, Satellites, and Landing Missions
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized the growing need for a skilled workforce in India’s space sector. “As India continues to expand its space exploration capabilities and integrate emerging technologies, it is crucial to cultivate a highly skilled talent pool. With the increasing participation of the private sector in space ventures, it is more important than ever to ensure that our workforce meets international standards, driving innovation and maintaining global competitiveness,” he said.
Further supporting this vision, Shri Tiwari also highlighted the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship’s Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Under this MoU, the ISRO Technical Training Program was launched at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) in Bengaluru, Mumbai, and Trivandrum. The programme aims to upskill over 4,000 technical employees from the Department of Space (ISRO).
Dr Vinod Kumar, Director of the Promotion Directorate at IN-SPACe, represented the organization during the signing of the agreement. He expressed his enthusiasm about the recognition, stating, “This recognition marks a significant milestone in our efforts to build a skilled workforce for India’s growing space sector. By aligning our training programs with the demands of the space industry, we aim to equip learners with the necessary knowledge and hands-on expertise to support the nation’s ambitious space endeavors and compete globally.”
This collaboration between NCVET and IN-SPACe is a critical step toward advancing India’s space sector, ensuring that the nation’s workforce is well-equipped to meet the challenges of the future.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र को पुरस्कार प्रदाता संस्था के रूप में मान्यता दी
03 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी), कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), भारत सरकार ने एक उल्‍लेखनीय घटनाक्रम में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-स्पेस) को आधिकारिक तौर पर पुरस्कार देने वाली संस्था (डुअल) के रूप में मान्यता दी है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से इस समझौते पर एमएसडीई के सचिव एवं एनसीवीईटी के अध्यक्ष श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय विनियामक के रूप में कार्य करने वाला एनसीवीईटी, देश भर में कौशल पहलों के मानकों को निर्धारित करने, विनियमन विकसित करने और उनकी गुणवत्ता तथा परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह पुरस्कार प्रदाता निकायों और मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों की मान्यता और विनियमन के लिए जिम्मेदार है जो उद्योग की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने में सहायक हैं।
आईएन-स्पेस अंतरिक्ष विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त एजेंसी के रूप में काम करती है, जो प्रक्षेपण वाहनों और उपग्रहों के विकास और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और सक्षम बनाने के लिए समर्पित है। पुरस्कार प्रदाता संस्था के रूप में इसकी मान्यता इसके विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को मानकीकृत और मान्यता देने, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक रूपरेखाओं के अनुरूप करने और कौशल भारत मिशन जैसी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों के साथ अधिक एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने में मदद करेगी।
यह सहयोग आईएन-स्पेस को उपग्रह निर्माण, कृषि में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्षेपण वाहनों के लिए मिशन डिजाइन, कक्षीय यांत्रिकी और अंतरिक्ष प्रणोदन प्रणालियों में प्रगति जैसे क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। एनसीवीईटी ने आईएन-स्पेस द्वारा प्रस्तुत निम्नलिखित छह राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों (एनओएस) को पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है:
1. कृषि क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की अनिवार्यताएँ
1. कक्षीय यांत्रिकी, दृष्टिकोण गतिशीलता और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित नेविगेशन के मूल सिद्धांत
2. प्रक्षेपण वाहनों के लिए मिशन डिजाइन और एवियोनिक्स विकास की नींव
3. उपग्रह निर्माण की अनिवार्यताएँ
4. अंतरिक्ष डेटा उत्पादों और सेवाओं की अनिवार्यताएँ
5. प्रक्षेपण वाहनों, उपग्रहों और लैंडिंग मिशनों के लिए प्रणोदन प्रणालियों में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी देना
एमएसडीई के सचिव और एनसीवीईटी के अध्यक्ष श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कुशल कार्यबल की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "चूंकि भारत अपनी अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण क्षमताओं का विस्तार करना और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करना जारी रखता है, इसलिए अत्यधिक कुशल प्रतिभाओं का एक समूह तैयार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। अंतरिक्ष उपक्रमों में निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ, यह सुनिश्चित करना पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमारा कार्यबल अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करे, नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बनाए रखे।"
श्री तिवारी ने इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, बेंगलुरु, मुंबई और त्रिवेंद्रम में राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में इसरो तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष विभाग (इसरो) के 4,000 से अधिक तकनीकी कर्मचारियों को कौशल प्रदान करना है।
आईएन-स्पेस में प्रमोशन डायरेक्‍टर के निदेशक डॉ. विनोद कुमार ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान संगठन का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मान्यता भारत के बढ़ते अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए एक कुशल कार्यबल बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। अंतरिक्ष उद्योग की मांगों के साथ अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अनुरूप बनाकर, हमारा लक्ष्य शिक्षार्थियों को देश के महत्वाकांक्षी अंतरिक्ष प्रयासों का समर्थन करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञता से परिपूर्ण करना है।"
एनसीवीईटी और आईएन-स्पेस के बीच यह सहयोग भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि देश का कार्यबल भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।