Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s Statement during the Ministerial Dialogue on Drought Resilience, at CoP16 of UN Convention to Combat Desertification, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
02 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered India’s statement during the Ministerial Dialogue on Drought Resilience, at CoP16 of UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia today. The Minister described the extraordinary journey of India in combating land degradation and desertification, which are aligned with the overall objectives of the UNCCD. He said, “Our journey represents a transformative narration of commitment, innovation and sustainable development. From global recognition of land degradation as a critical environmental challenge at CoP 5, to emphasizing community driven land restoration at CoP 10, and thereafter the recognition of land restoration as a critical climate change strategy at CoP 14, to the global commitment to restore degraded lands at CoP 15, we have all been equal partners in this journey.”
Delving deeper into the subject, Shri Yadav stated, “Recognizing the inextricable link between desertification and poverty during CoP at Geneva, India too, realised that land degradation was not just an environmental issue, but a critical socio-economic challenge. It was during India’s presidency at CoP 14, under the dynamic and inspiring leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, that became a pivotal moment in our journey where we proudly presented our commitment to restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 and announced the setting up of a Centre of Excellence on Sustainable Land Management in India to promote a scientific approach towards land degradation issues and to help share India’s expertise with other countries.”
Shri Yadav expressed immense pride to inform that India has maintained its track record of delivering on its promises. He stated that the Centre of Excellence has already been established and has taken several initiatives for capacity building, formulation and implementation of technology-based strategies for restoration of degraded lands. Further, the Minister noted that at the CoP 15 in Abidjan, India further emphasized the role of land restoration as a strategy for job creation and climate change adaptation. India also supported the G-20s goal to plant 1 trillion trees by 2030 and thereby creating carbon sinks.
Emphasizing how strong leaderships translate into strong nations committed to proactive actions, the Minister informed that India has transitioned from reactive drought responses to proactive, sustainable strategies, centered on preparedness and prevention. He said, “Our institutions like Indian Space Research Organisation and National Remote Sensing Centre provide drought vulnerability assessments, real-time monitoring and early warnings, enabling informed decision-making. Our robust space programme provides a platform for other countries to benefit, in their own efforts to counter drought.”
Shri Yadav continued, and stated that India understands the importance of land, water, rainfall and the effect of climate change on agriculture and livelihoods. Several programmes have been initiated to enhance resilience and recovery. Soil health cards have been issued to the farmers enabling them to engage in sustainable agricultural practices. Further to improve and sustain soil health priority has been accorded to organic farming. By addressing challenges such as food security and climate change, India is creating green jobs and enhancing rural prosperity while building drought resilience. By pledging to restore degraded lands, enhance livelihoods, and protect fragile ecosystems, we align our actions with the Sustainable Development Goals, he concluded.
On the sidelines of the CoP 16, Shri Yadav had a bilateral meeting with the Ministers of Saudi Arabia and Kenya, where matters related to sustainable development and other mutual interest were discussed.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے سعودی عرب کے ریاض میں بنجر زمین کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کے سی او پی16 میں خشک سالی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق وزارتی مذاکرات کے دوران ہندوستان کا بیان پیش کیا
02 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج سعودی عرب کے ریاض میں بنجر زمین کو قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے سی او پی 16 میں خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے تعلق سےوزارتی مذاکرات کے دوران ہندوستان کا بیان پیش کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے زمینی انحطاط سے نمٹنے اور بنجر زمین کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی سفر کو بیان کیا، جو یو این سی سی ڈی کے مجموعی مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا سفر عزم، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کی تبدیلی کی داستان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ سی او پی 5 میں زمینی انحطاط کو ایک اہم ماحولیاتی چیلنج کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے لے کر سی او پی 10 میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی زمین کی بحالی پر زور دینے تک، اور اس کے بعد سی او پی 14 میں زمین کی بحالی کو ایک اہم ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے تک، سی او پی 15 میں انحطاط شدہ زمینوں کو بحال کرنے کے عالمی عزم تک، ہم سب اس سفر میں برابر کے شریک رہےہیں۔
موضوع پر گہرائی سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہاکہ جنیوا میں سی او پی کے دوران صحرا اور غربت کے درمیان اٹوٹ ربط کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے بھی یہ محسوس کیا کہ زمین کا انحطاط صرف ایک ماحولیاتی مسئلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک اہم سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنج ہے۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی شاندار اور متاثر کن قیادت میں سی اوپی 14 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران ہوا جو ہمارے سفر کا ایک اہم لمحہ بن گیا جہاں ہم نے فخر کے ساتھ 2030 تک 26 ملین ہیکٹر بنجر زمین کوقابل استعمال بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور زمین کے انحطاط کے مسائل کے بارے میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی مہارت کو دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں دیرپا زمین کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب یادو نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کا اپنا ٹریک ریکارڈ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس پہلے ہی قائم کیا جا چکا ہے اور صلاحیت سازی،بنجر زمینوں کی بحالی کے لئے ٹکناجولی پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں کے قیام اور نفاس کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ عابدجان میں سی او پی 15 میں، ہندوستان نے روزگار کی تخلیق اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موافقت کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر زمین کی بحالی کے کردار پر مزید زور دیا۔ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 1 ٹریلین درخت لگانے اور اس طرح کاربن سنک بنانے کے جی-20 کے ہدف کی بھی حمایت کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح مضبوط قیادتیں فعال اقدامات کے ذریعہ پرعزم مضبوط ممالک میں تبدیل ہوتی ہے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے خشک سالی کے رد عمل سے ہٹ کر فعال، پائیدار حکمت عملیوں کی طرف منتقلی کی ہے، جو تیاری اور روک تھام پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ادارے جیسے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن اور نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر خشک سالی کے خطرے کا اندازہ، حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور ابتدائی انتباہات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو ممکن بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارا مضبوط خلائی پروگرام خشک سالی کا مقابلہ کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں دوسرے ممالک کو فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، زمین، پانی، بارش کی اہمیت اور زراعت اور معاش پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو سمجھتا ہے۔ لچیلے پن اور بحالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ پائیدار زرعی طریقوں میں شامل ہو سکیں۔اس کے علاوہ مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ خوراک کی حفاظت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں کو حل کرکے ہندوستان گرین ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے لیے دیہی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے انہوں نے کہا کہ بنجر زمین کی بحالی، معاش کو بڑھانے، اور نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت کا عہد کرتے ہوئے، ہم اپنے اقدامات کوہم پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
سی او پی 16 کے موقع پرجناب یادو نے سعودی عربیہ اور کینیا کے وزراء کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی جہاں پائیدار ترقی اور دیگر باہمی دلچسپی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔