Ministry of Science & Technology
Asia-Oceania Meteorological Satellite Users' Conference (AOMSUC-14) New Delhi, India
01 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Asia-Oceania Meteorological Satellite Users' Conference (AOMSUC-14) is being held from December 4-6, 2024, in New Delhi, India. The conference is hosted by the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences, and will feature high-quality oral and poster presentations, panel discussions, and a training workshop focused on applying current satellite data for meteorological and climatological applications.
Theconferenceaimsto:
• Promotetheimportanceofsatelliteobservations
• Advancesatelliteremotesensingscience
· Provideaplatformfordialogueandcollaborationbetweensatelliteoperatorsandusers
• Informthe communityabout thecurrent statusandfutureplans ofinternational spaceprograms
• Encouragethedevelopmentofnewtechnologiesforweathersatellitesensing
• Engageyoungscientistsinthefield
Therewillbeabout150participantsfromdifferentcountries,includingnationalparticipants.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State inthe Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy, and Minister of State in the Department of Space, is scheduled to inaugurate the conference on December 4, 2024, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Other dignitaries attending the conference include:
• Dr.M.Ravichandran,Secretary,MinistryofEarthSciences
• Sh.NileshM.Desai,Director,SpaceApplicationCentre(ISRO)
• Dr.AllenHuang,ChairAOMSUC
The first AOMSUC was held in Beijing, China, in 2010. Since then, the conference has been hosted annually in various locations across Asia-Oceania. The AOMSUC has become a premier event for meteorologists, earth scientists, satellite operators, and students from across the region and the globe. The14thAsia-OceaniaMeteorologicalSatelliteUsers’Conferencepromisestobeavaluableeventfor all thoseinterestedintheuseof satellitesfor weather,climate,andenvironmental applications.
The AOMSUC will be preceded by a two-day international training workshop on the 2nd and 3rd of DecemberatIMD,New Delhi. Therewillbe70 traineesfrom differentcountries,including India.
The AOMSUC will be followed by an international coordination meeting of members of Regional Association (RA)-IIand RA-Vcountriesat IMD, NewDelhi, onthe7th ofDecember 2024.Allthese events will help in international coordination and capacity building for the important application of satellite products in weather and climate forecasting and services.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایشیا-اوشیانا موسمیاتی سیٹلائٹ صارفین سے متعلق کانفرنس (اے او ایم ایس یو سی -14 ) کا ہندوستان میں واقع نئی دلی میں انعقاد
01 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
14ویں ایشیا-اوشیانا موسمیاتی سیٹلائٹ صارفین کی کانفرنس(اے او ایم ایس یو سی -14) چار سے چھ دسمبرتک ہندوستان میں واقع نئی دلی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ کانفرنس کی میزبانی ہندوستانی موسمیاتی محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کرر ہی ہے اور اس میں اعلیٰ معیار کی زبانی اور پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز، پینل مباحثہ اور ایک تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں موسمیاتی اور موسمیاتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موجودہ سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کو لاگو کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد:
• سیٹلائٹ مشاہدات کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینا ۔
• جدید سیٹلائٹرموٹی سینسنگ سائنس
· سیٹلائٹ آپریٹرز اور صارفین کے درمیان مباحثے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا اور تعاون فراہم کرنا
• بین الاقوامی خلائی پروگراموں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں کمیونٹی کو آگاہ کریں۔
• موسمیاتی سیٹلائٹ سینسنگ کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
• شعبے میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو شامل کریں۔
اس میں ملک کے شرکاء سمیت مختلف ممالک سے تقریباً 150 شرکاء ہوں گے۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے میں وزیر مملکت اور خلائی محکمہ میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، 4 دسمبر 2024کو نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے دیگر معززین میں شامل ہیں:
• ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن
• اسپیس اپیلیکیشن سینٹر (اسرو) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب نلیش ایم دیسائی
• اے او ایم ایس یو سی ڈاکٹر ایلن ہوانگ
پہلا اے او ایم ایس یو سی کانفرنس کا انعقاد چین کے بیجنگ میں ہوا تھا ۔ تب سے، کانفرنس ہر سال ایشیا-اوشینیا کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہوتی رہی ہے۔ اے او ایم ایس یو سی ، موسمیات کے ماہرین، ارضیاتی سائنسدانوں، سیٹلائٹ آپریٹرز، اور پورے خطے اور دنیا کے طلباء کے لیے ایک اہم پروگرام بن گیا ہے۔ موسم، آب و ہوا، اور ماحولیاتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے سیٹلائٹ کے استعمال میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں کے لیے 14ویں ایشیا-اوشینیا موسمیاتی سیٹلائٹ صارفین کی کانفرنس کا قابل قدر ایونٹ کی اہمیت پر زور ہے۔
اے او ایم ایس یو سی سے پہلے 2 اور 3 دسمبر کو دو روزہ بین الاقوامی تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ بھارت سمیت مختلف ممالک سے 70 ٹرینی ہوں گے۔
اے او ایم ایس یو سی کے بعد علاقائی ایسوسی ایشن (آر اے) -II اور نئی دہلی کے آر اے ووکنٹریسیٹ آئی ایم ڈی کے اراکین کی بین الاقوامی کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ 7 دسمبر 2024 کو ہوگی۔ یہ تمام پروگرام موسمی سیٹلائٹ مصنوعات کے اہم اطلاق کے لیے بین الاقوامی رابطہ کاری اور صلاحیت سازی اور آب و ہوا کی پیشن گوئی اور خدمات میں مدد کریں گے۔