AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences organises Symposium on Research & Innovation in Ayurveda to commemorate 56th Foundation Day
CCRAS releases Textbook of Biostatistics, Investigator’s Brochure: Anemia Control among Adolescent Girls through Ayurveda Interventions, Pakavali and Ayurvedsangrah
01 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, celebrated its 56th Foundation Day on 1st December 2024 with a symposium on “Research and Innovation in Ayurveda” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush congratulated and lauded Prof. Acharya, DG, CCRAS and Dr. N Srikanth, DDG, CCRAS for benchmark work done in the field of innovation, documentation, and training. He stated that the symposium would play an important role in giving future direction to research and innovation. He discussed the work done by task force during COVID-19 for welfare of general public. He mentioned that by 2030, three globally accepted botanical drugs would be standardized and dossiers would be prepared. He also talked about Mission Utkarsh, a large scale public health intervention and observational study that has benefitted 5 lakh adolescent girls with Anemia. He further pointed out the participatory approach of Indian Knowledge Systems.
In his welcome address, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS highlighted the key achievements and activities that were instrumental in the growth of CCRAS. He elaborated on the collaborations undertaken by CCRAS with institutes like CSIR, DRDO, AIIMS, NIMHANS, IITs etc. for fundamental research through its various projects. He also talked about the work being done by CCRAS to inculcate research temperament and reach each stakeholder including teachers, students through research and scholarships. This was followed by featuring a short film titled ‘Genesis and Achievements of CCRAS’ to showcase Journey of CCRAS through the years.
During his address at the symposium, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University highlighted the growing popularity of Ayurveda. He said in past 3-4 years, the world has entered a new era wherein every individual is aware of Ayurveda and Yoga. Dr. Varakhedi discussed the need of fostering connection with our roots to carry out meaningful research for public welfare. He also talked about the concept of personalized medicine that exists in Ayurveda. He further stated that Ancient Shashtras are not prescriptive but descriptive in nature, and Indian Knowledge Systems including Ayurveda is based on active participatory approach rather than passive approach to health.
Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor-Ayush lauded CCRAS’s pivotal role in advancing Ayurvedic research and innovation over the years. He congratulated Prof. Acharya and acknowledged the efforts of CCRAS family for bringing the council to its present legacy. He also stressed upon the need of remaining connected to our age-old ancient traditions. He said that modern science is only based on what senses can perceive whereas Indian Knowledge Systems and Shastras go beyond that with a holistic approach to health.
CCRAS publications viz. Textbook of Biostatistics, Investigator’s Brochure: Anemia Control among Adolescent Girls through Ayurveda Interventions in the Five Districts Under Mission Utkarsh, Pakavali and Ayurvedsangrah were released during the event.
Next, renowned persons who played a pivotal role in the development of CCRAS were felicitated. Dr M P S Arya and Dr Maya Ram Uniyal received lifetime achievement awards for their exemplary contribution to Ayurveda. Dr. Neel Sarovar Bhavesh and Dr Galib were felicitated for their contribution as reviewers of scientific communications, research schemes/ projects of the council. Among CCRAS research collaborators, Padma Shri. Prof. D T Shahani was felicitated for his collaborative project with IIT. Dr Arun Gupta and Dr Sumit Srivastava were felicitated for work done during COVID-19 pandemic. Prof. (Dr.) Abhijit H Joshi and Vd. S D Kamat were felicitated for literary research in CCRAS. Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and Wolters Kluwer Medknow were recognized for their immense support in Research and Development. National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP) Cheruthuruthy, RARI Gwalior, and RARC Dimapur were conferred best performing R&D Institute Awards in National/ Central Institute, Regional Institute and Regional Centre categories, respectively.
The symposium featured three in-depth technical sessions, each dedicated to a critical theme in the advancement of Ayurveda. Oration lecture on ‘Innovation and Indian Knowledge Systems: Ayurveda Perspective’ and ‘Transdisciplinary Research: Way Forward’ were delivered by Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan and Dr. K Satyamoorthy, respectively. The technical sessions were followed by a dynamic panel discussion to explore the increasing opportunities for start-ups in the Ayurvedic sector. Industry leaders shared their perspectives on the future of Ayurveda in the global market.
The event brought together more than 400 participants including scientists, policymakers, academicians, researchers, and industry stakeholders.
By fostering a collaborative environment and encouraging innovation, the 56th Foundation Day Symposium reaffirmed CCRAS’s mission. The council remains committed to ensuring that Ayurveda continues to thrive as a cornerstone of holistic and sustainable healthcare systems worldwide.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush graced the event virtually as Chief Guest. Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi was special guest for the occasion. Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor-Ayush was the Guest of Honor. Smt. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr Kousthubha Upadhyaya, Advisor, Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush and Shri Deepak Kochhar, DDA, CCRAS were also present.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने 56वें ​​स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
सीसीआरएएस ने जैव सांख्यिकी की पाठ्यपुस्तक, अन्वेषक ब्रोशर: आयुर्वेद हस्तक्षेप, पाकावली और आयुर्वेदसंग्रह के माध्यम से किशोरियों में एनीमिया नियंत्रण जारी किया
01 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत शीर्ष स्वायत्त संगठन, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने 1 दिसंबर 2024 कोअपना 56 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में “आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान और नवाचार” पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने नवाचार, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में किए गए उल्लेख्ननीय कार्यों के लिए सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर आचार्य और सीसीआरएएस के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. एन श्रीकांत को बधाई दी और उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संगोष्ठी अनुसंधान और नवाचार को नयी दिशा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने आम जनता के कल्याण के लिए कोविड-19 के दौरान टास्क फोर्स द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि 2030 तक तीन विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत वनस्पति औषधियों का मानकीकरण किया जाएगा और डोजियर तैयार किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने मिशन उत्कर्ष के बारे में भी बात की, जो बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और अवलोकन संबंधी अध्ययन है, जिससे एनीमिया से पीड़ित 5 लाख किशोरियों को लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के सहभागी दृष्टिकोण की ओर भी इशारा किया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक, प्रो. (वैद्य) रविनारायण आचार्य ने सीसीआरएएस की वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सीसीआरएएस द्वारा अपने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से मौलिक अनुसंधान के लिए सीएसआईआर, डीआरडीओ, एम्स, निमहंस, आईआईटी आदि जैसे संस्थानों के साथ किए गए सहयोग पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने शोध की प्रवृत्ति को विकसित करने और अनुसंधान और छात्रवृत्ति के माध्यम से शिक्षकों, छात्रों सहित प्रत्येक हितधारक तक पहुँचने के लिए सीसीआरएएस द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों के बारे में भी बात की। इसके बाद 'सीसीआरएएस की उत्पत्ति और उपलब्धियाँ'शीर्षक से एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई, जिसमें वर्षों के दौरान सीसीआरएएस की यात्रा को दिखाया गया।
संगोष्ठी में अपने संबोधन के दौरान, केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी ने आयुर्वेद की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 3-4 वर्षों में, दुनिया एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर चुकी है, जिसमें हर व्यक्ति आयुर्वेद और योग के बारे में जागरूक है। डॉ. वरखेड़ी ने जन कल्याण के लिए लाभदायक शोध करने के लिए अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ाव बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद में मौजूद व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा की अवधारणा के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्राचीन शास्त्र निर्देशात्मक नहीं बल्कि वर्णनात्मक प्रकृति के हैं, और आयुर्वेद सहित भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियाँ स्वास्थ्य के प्रति निष्क्रिय दृष्टिकोण के बजाय सक्रिय भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित हैं।
आयुष के राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रोफेसर प्रो. भूषण पटवर्धन ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आयुर्वेदिक शोध और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में सीसीआरएएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रो. आचार्य को बधाई दी और परिषद को उसकी वर्तमान विरासत तक लाने के लिए सीसीआरएएस परिवार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने हमारी सदियों पुरानी प्राचीन परंपराओं से जुड़े रहने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक विज्ञान केवल इंद्रियों द्वारा अनुभव की जाने वाली बातों पर आधारित है, जबकि भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियाँ और शास्त्र स्वास्थ्य के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ उससे भी आगे जाते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीसीआरएएस के प्रकाशनों जैसे बायोस्टैटिस्टिक्स की पाठ्यपुस्तक, अन्वेषक ब्रोशर: मिशन उत्कर्ष के तहत पांच जिलों में आयुर्वेद हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से किशोरियों में एनीमिया नियंत्रण, पकावली और आयुर्वेद संग्रह का विमोचन किया गया।
इसके बाद, सीसीआरएएस के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया। डॉ एमपीएस आर्य और डॉ माया राम उनियाल को आयुर्वेद में उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए आजीवन उपलब्धि पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। डॉ नील सरोवर भावेश और डॉ गालिब को परिषद के वैज्ञानिक संचार, अनुसंधान योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं के समीक्षक के रूप में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। सीसीआरएएस अनुसंधान सहयोगियों में पद्म श्री प्रो डीटी शाहनी को आईआईटी के साथ उनकी सहयोगी परियोजना के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। डॉ अरुण गुप्ता और डॉ सुमित श्रीवास्तव को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान किए गए कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। प्रो (डॉ) अभिजीत एच जोशी और वीडी एसडी कामत को सीसीआरएएस में साहित्यिक शोध के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। इंडियन मेडिसिन्स फार्मास्युटिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, नेशनल कमीशन फॉर इंडियन सिस्टम ऑफ मेडिसिन और वोल्टर्स क्लूवर मेडनो को अनुसंधान और विकास में उनके अपार सहयोग के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद पंचकर्म अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएआरआईपी) चेरुथुरुथी, आरएआरआई ग्वालियर और आरएआरसी दीमापुर को क्रमशः राष्ट्रीय/केन्द्रीय संस्थान, क्षेत्रीय संस्थान और क्षेत्रीय केंद्र श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
संगोष्ठी में तीन गहन तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक आयुर्वेद की उन्नति में एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर समर्पित था। डॉ. भूषण पटवर्धन और डॉ. के. सत्यमूर्ति ने क्रमशः 'नवाचार और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली: आयुर्वेद परिप्रेक्ष्य'और 'अंतरविषयक अनुसंधान: आगे का रास्ता'पर व्याख्यान दिया। तकनीकी सत्रों के बाद आयुर्वेदिक क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक गतिशील पैनल चर्चा हुई। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने वैश्विक बाजार में आयुर्वेद के भविष्य पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग हितधारकों सहित 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
सहयोगात्मक माहौल को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करके, 56 वें ​​स्थापना दिवस संगोष्ठी ने सीसीआरएएस के मिशन की पुष्टि की। परिषद यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि आयुर्वेद दुनिया भर में समग्र और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों की आधारशिला के रूप में विकसित होता रहे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली के कुलपति प्रो. श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी इस अवसर पर विशेष अतिथि थे। आयुष के राष्ट्रीय शोध प्रोफेसर प्रो. भूषण पटवर्धन मुख्य अतिथि थे। आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती कविता गर्ग, आयुष मंत्रालय के आयुर्वेद सलाहकार डॉ. कौस्तुभ उपाध्याय और सीसीआरएएस के डीडीए श्री दीपक कोचर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।