AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences organises Symposium on Research & Innovation in Ayurveda to commemorate 56th Foundation Day
CCRAS releases Textbook of Biostatistics, Investigator’s Brochure: Anemia Control among Adolescent Girls through Ayurveda Interventions, Pakavali and Ayurvedsangrah
01 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, celebrated its 56th Foundation Day on 1st December 2024 with a symposium on “Research and Innovation in Ayurveda” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush congratulated and lauded Prof. Acharya, DG, CCRAS and Dr. N Srikanth, DDG, CCRAS for benchmark work done in the field of innovation, documentation, and training. He stated that the symposium would play an important role in giving future direction to research and innovation. He discussed the work done by task force during COVID-19 for welfare of general public. He mentioned that by 2030, three globally accepted botanical drugs would be standardized and dossiers would be prepared. He also talked about Mission Utkarsh, a large scale public health intervention and observational study that has benefitted 5 lakh adolescent girls with Anemia. He further pointed out the participatory approach of Indian Knowledge Systems.
In his welcome address, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS highlighted the key achievements and activities that were instrumental in the growth of CCRAS. He elaborated on the collaborations undertaken by CCRAS with institutes like CSIR, DRDO, AIIMS, NIMHANS, IITs etc. for fundamental research through its various projects. He also talked about the work being done by CCRAS to inculcate research temperament and reach each stakeholder including teachers, students through research and scholarships. This was followed by featuring a short film titled ‘Genesis and Achievements of CCRAS’ to showcase Journey of CCRAS through the years.
During his address at the symposium, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University highlighted the growing popularity of Ayurveda. He said in past 3-4 years, the world has entered a new era wherein every individual is aware of Ayurveda and Yoga. Dr. Varakhedi discussed the need of fostering connection with our roots to carry out meaningful research for public welfare. He also talked about the concept of personalized medicine that exists in Ayurveda. He further stated that Ancient Shashtras are not prescriptive but descriptive in nature, and Indian Knowledge Systems including Ayurveda is based on active participatory approach rather than passive approach to health.
Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor-Ayush lauded CCRAS’s pivotal role in advancing Ayurvedic research and innovation over the years. He congratulated Prof. Acharya and acknowledged the efforts of CCRAS family for bringing the council to its present legacy. He also stressed upon the need of remaining connected to our age-old ancient traditions. He said that modern science is only based on what senses can perceive whereas Indian Knowledge Systems and Shastras go beyond that with a holistic approach to health.
CCRAS publications viz. Textbook of Biostatistics, Investigator’s Brochure: Anemia Control among Adolescent Girls through Ayurveda Interventions in the Five Districts Under Mission Utkarsh, Pakavali and Ayurvedsangrah were released during the event.
Next, renowned persons who played a pivotal role in the development of CCRAS were felicitated. Dr M P S Arya and Dr Maya Ram Uniyal received lifetime achievement awards for their exemplary contribution to Ayurveda. Dr. Neel Sarovar Bhavesh and Dr Galib were felicitated for their contribution as reviewers of scientific communications, research schemes/ projects of the council. Among CCRAS research collaborators, Padma Shri. Prof. D T Shahani was felicitated for his collaborative project with IIT. Dr Arun Gupta and Dr Sumit Srivastava were felicitated for work done during COVID-19 pandemic. Prof. (Dr.) Abhijit H Joshi and Vd. S D Kamat were felicitated for literary research in CCRAS. Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and Wolters Kluwer Medknow were recognized for their immense support in Research and Development. National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP) Cheruthuruthy, RARI Gwalior, and RARC Dimapur were conferred best performing R&D Institute Awards in National/ Central Institute, Regional Institute and Regional Centre categories, respectively.
The symposium featured three in-depth technical sessions, each dedicated to a critical theme in the advancement of Ayurveda. Oration lecture on ‘Innovation and Indian Knowledge Systems: Ayurveda Perspective’ and ‘Transdisciplinary Research: Way Forward’ were delivered by Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan and Dr. K Satyamoorthy, respectively. The technical sessions were followed by a dynamic panel discussion to explore the increasing opportunities for start-ups in the Ayurvedic sector. Industry leaders shared their perspectives on the future of Ayurveda in the global market.
The event brought together more than 400 participants including scientists, policymakers, academicians, researchers, and industry stakeholders.
By fostering a collaborative environment and encouraging innovation, the 56th Foundation Day Symposium reaffirmed CCRAS’s mission. The council remains committed to ensuring that Ayurveda continues to thrive as a cornerstone of holistic and sustainable healthcare systems worldwide.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush graced the event virtually as Chief Guest. Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi was special guest for the occasion. Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor-Ayush was the Guest of Honor. Smt. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr Kousthubha Upadhyaya, Advisor, Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush and Shri Deepak Kochhar, DDA, CCRAS were also present.

وزارت آیوش
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز نے 56ویں یوم تاسیس کی مناسبت سے آیوروید میں تحقیق اور اختراع پر سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا
سی سی آر اے ایس نے بایو اسٹیٹسٹکس کی نصابی کتاب، ’تفتیش کار کا بروشر: آیوروید مداخلتوں، پاکوالی اور آیوروید سنگرہ کے ذریعے نوعمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی کا کنٹرول‘ کا اجرا کیا
01 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ خود مختار تنظیم سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے یکم دسمبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ”آیوروید میں تحقیق اور اختراع“ پر ایک سمپوزیم کے ساتھ اپنا 56واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے اختراع، دستاویزات اور تربیت کے میدان میں کیے گئے معیار کے کام کے لیے پروفیسر آچاریہ، ڈی جی، سی سی آر اے ایس اور ڈاکٹر این سری کانت، ڈی ڈی جی، سی سی آر اے ایس کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ سمپوزیم مستقبل میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو سمت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران ٹاسک فورس کی طرف سے عام لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے کام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ 2030 تک عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ تین نباتاتی ادویات کو معیاری بنایا جائے گا اور ڈوزیئر تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مشن اتکرش کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صحت عامہ کی مداخلت اور مشاہداتی مطالعہ جس نے خون کی کمی کے ساتھ 5 لاکھ نوعمر لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی نالج سسٹم کے شراکتی نقطہ نظر کی مزید نشاندہی کی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، پروفیسر (ویدیہ) رابن نارائن آچاریہ، ڈی جی، سی سی آر اے ایس نے ان اہم کامیابیوں اور سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو سی سی آر اے ایس کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے بنیادی تحقیق کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی آر ڈی او، ایمس، نمہانس، آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہ جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے تعاون کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے تحقیقی مزاج کو ابھارنے اور تحقیق اور اسکالرشپ کے ذریعے اساتذہ، طلبا سمیت ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر تک پہنچنے کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے کام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ اس کے بعد سی سی آر اے ایس کے سفر کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ’جینیسس اینڈ اچیومنٹس آف سی سی آر اے ایس‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مختصر فلم پیش کی گئی۔
سمپوزیم میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر شرینواس ورکھیڈی نے آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 3-4 سالوں میں دنیا ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہوئی ہے جس میں ہر فرد آیوروید اور یوگا سے واقف ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ورکھیدی نے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بامعنی تحقیق کرنے کے لیے اپنی جڑوں سے تعلق کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے ذاتی ادویات کے تصور کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو آیوروید میں موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قدیم شاستر نسخہ نہیں بلکہ فطرت میں وضاحتی ہیں، اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام بشمول آیوروید، صحت کے لیے غیر فعال نقطہ نظر کے بجائے فعال شراکتی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے۔
پروفیسر بھوشن پٹوردھن، نیشنل ریسرچ پروفیسر- آیوش نے کئی سالوں میں آیورویدک تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں سی سی آر اے ایس کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر آچاریہ کو مبارکباد دی اور کونسل کو اس کی موجودہ وراثت تک پہنچانے کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس فیملی کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے ہماری صدیوں پرانی روایات سے جڑے رہنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید سائنس صرف اس بات پر مبنی ہے کہ حواس کس چیز کا ادراک کر سکتے ہیں جبکہ ہندوستانی علمی نظام اور شاستر صحت کے بارے میں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس سے آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران سی سی آر اے ایس پبلیکیشن یعنی بایو اسٹیٹسٹک کی نصابی کتاب، ’تفتیش کار کا بروشر: مشن اتکرش، پاکوالی اور آیوروید سنگرہ کے تحت پانچ اضلاع میں آیوروید مداخلت کے ذریعے نوعمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی کا کنٹرول‘ کا اجرا کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سمیت 400 سے زائد شرکا کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، 56ویں یوم تاسیس کے سمپوزیم نے سی سی آر اے سی کے مشن کی تصدیق کی۔ کونسل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ آیوروید پوری دنیا میں مجموعی اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی بنیاد کے طور پر ترقی کرتا رہے گا۔
ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش وزارت نے تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ پروفیسر شرینواس ورکھیڈی، وائس چانسلر، سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ پروفیسر بھوشن پٹوردھن، نیشنل ریسرچ پروفیسر آیوش مہمان اعزازی تھے۔ محترمہ کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، ڈاکٹر کوستھوبھ اپادھیائے، مشیر، آیوروید، وزارت آیوش اور جناب دیپک کوچر، ڈی ڈی اے، سی سی آر اے ایس بھی موجود تھے۔