Ministry of Mines
Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block to Follow Environmental Safeguards
29 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 has been amended by the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. The Amendment Act, inter alia, inserted section 11D in the Act which empowers the Central Government to exclusively auction mining leases and composite licenses in respect of ‘critical and strategic minerals’ specified in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act.
The Ministry of Mines has successfully conducted auction of 24 blocks of critical and strategic minerals in four tranche still date. The Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block covering an area of over 20.16 sq. km. was proposed for the auction in the month of February, 2024. Inputs were taken from the Government of Tamil Nadu before the block was put up for auction.
The State Government informed that land schedule details were unavailable. It was also informed that a quarry lease for granite over 47.37 hectares in Aritapatti Village, Melur Taluk, had been granted to TAMIN, a State PSU, on 19th September 2008 for a period of 30 years. Subsequently, TAMIN submitted a surrender proposal for the lease. Additionally, the State Government sent a notification from the Environment, Climate Change, and Forest Department notifying specific survey 379/1, 379/2 of Aritapatti village, and survey no. 137 in Meenakshipuram villages of Madurai District as a Biodiversity Heritage Site. As per the information available, out of the total area of 20.16 sq. km., only 1.93 sq. km within Aritapatti and Meenakshipuram villages has been notified as a Biodiversity Heritage Site.
The block was successfully auctioned with Hindustan Zinc Ltd. being declared as the preferred bidder on 07.11.2024. Since February, 2024 when the block was first put to auction till the declaration of result of auction on 07.11.2024, there was no communication from any quarter including State Government regarding any opposition to the auction. Nor did the State Government request the Central Government to drop the block from auction.
Nayakkarpatti Tungsten block is spread over in an area of 20.16 sq. km. This block has been auctioned as a composite licence block, which means that the block has been partially explored and the successful bidder will have to carry out exploration in the block before mining lease is granted. The mining lease is ultimately granted only for a part of the composite licence block of 20.16 sq. km. where there is sufficient evidence of existence of mineral contents.
For carrying out exploration in any forest area, the guidelines laid down by MoEF&CC are followed. Areas such as Biodiversity site is not included for exploration activities. Further, before a mining lease is granted, necessary forest clearance and environmental clearance are required to be obtained as per norms and any area which is not agreed to by the MoEF&CC is not included in the mining lease area.
The economic development including development of mineral sector has to go hand in hand with the preservation of India’s archaeological, cultural and natural heritage. The norms fixed by MoEF&CC and other agencies in the country are strictly followed to ensure this objective and will also be followed in case of the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten block also.

खान मंत्रालय
नायक्करपट्टी टंगस्टन ब्लॉक में पर्यावरण सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन होगा
29 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 द्वारा 17.08.2023 से प्रभावी संशोधन किया गया है। संशोधित अधिनियम ने, अन्य बातों के साथ, अधिनियम में धारा 11डी जोड़ी है जो केंद्र सरकार को अधिनियम की प्रथम अनुसूची के भाग डी में निर्दिष्ट ‘महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों’ के संबंध में खनन पट्टों और समग्र लाइसेंसों की विशेष रूप से नीलामी करने का अधिकार देती है।
खान मंत्रालय ने अब तक चार किश्तों में महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों के 24 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है। करीब 20.16 वर्ग किमी से अधिक क्षेत्रफल वाले नायक्करपट्टी टंगस्टन ब्लॉक को फरवरी, 2024 में नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तावित किया गया था। ब्लॉक को नीलामी के लिए रखने से पहले तमिलनाडु सरकार से इनपुट लिए गए थे।
राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया कि भूमि अनुसूची विवरण उपलब्ध नहीं थे। यह भी सूचित किया गया कि अरिटापट्टी गाँव, मेलूर ताल्लुका में 47.37 हेक्टेयर से अधिक पर ग्रेनाइट के लिए एक खनन राज्य के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, टैमिन को 19 सितंबर 2008 को 30 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए दिया गया था। बाद में, टैमिन ने पट्टे के लिए एक समर्पण प्रस्ताव पेश किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकार ने पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और वन विभाग द्वारा एक अधिसूचना भेजी जिसमें अरिटापट्टी गाँव के विशिष्ट सर्वेक्षण 379/1, 379/2 और मदुरै जिले के मीनाक्षीपुरम गाँव में सर्वेक्षण संख्या 137 को जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, कुल 20.16 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र में से केवल 1.93 वर्ग किमी अरिटापट्टी और मीनाक्षीपुरम गांवों के भीतर के हिस्से को जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
ब्लॉक की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी 07.11.2024 को हुई, जिसमें हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड को प्राथमिक बोली लगाने वाला घोषित किया गया। फरवरी, 2024 से, जबकि ब्लॉक को पहली बार नीलामी के लिए रखा गया था, 07.11.2024 को नीलामी परिणाम की घोषणा तक, राज्य सरकार सहित किसी भी पक्ष से नीलामी के विरोध के संबंध में कोई संवाद नहीं हुआ। न ही राज्य सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार से ब्लॉक को नीलामी से हटाने का अनुरोध किया।
नायक्करपट्टी टंगस्टन ब्लॉक 20.16 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। इस ब्लॉक को एक समग्र लाइसेंस ब्लॉक के रूप में नीलामी में दिया गया है, जिसका अर्थ है कि ब्लॉक को आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित किया गया है और सफल बोलीदाता को खनन पट्टा दिए जाने से पहले ब्लॉक में और भी अन्वेषण करना होगा। खनन पट्टा अंततः 20.16 वर्ग किमी के समग्र लाइसेंस ब्लॉक के केवल उस हिस्से के लिए दिया जाता है जहाँ खनिज सामग्री के अस्तित्व का पर्याप्त प्रमाण है।
किसी भी वन क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण करने के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) द्वारा निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जाता है। जैव विविधता स्थल जैसे क्षेत्रों को अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में शामिल नहीं किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, खनन पट्टा दिए जाने से पहले, मानदंडों के अनुसार आवश्यक वन मंजूरी और पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्राप्त की जानी आवश्यक है और कोई भी इस तरह का क्षेत्र खनन पट्टा क्षेत्र में शामिल नहीं है, जिसे एमओईएफ एंड सीसी ने सहमति नहीं दिया हो।
खनिज क्षेत्र के विकास के साथ ही आर्थिक विकास को भारत की पुरातात्विक, सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ चलना होगा। इस उद्देश्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमओईएफ एंड सीसी और देश की अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाता है और नायक्करपट्टी टंगस्टन ब्लॉक के मामले में भी इसका पालन किया जाएगा।