Ministry of Textiles
Dilli Haat to host ‘Master Creation’ Handicraft Event by Ministry of Textiles
29 NOV 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles’ acclaimed event showcasing the finest handlooms & handicrafts, “Master Creation” will take place from 01December 2024 to 15 December 2024, at Dilli Haat, INA Market, New Delhi. The event aims to promote and support the artisans by providing them with a platform to showcase their skills and sell their products directly to consumers. It also seeks to raise awareness about the importance of preserving India’s handicraft & handloom traditions.
The Master Creation is a celebration of India’s rich cultural heritage and craftsmanship. Visitors will have the opportunity to explore a diverse range of handcrafted products, including textiles, pottery, jewellery, woodwork, and more. Each stall will feature unique creations by master artisans, offering a glimpse into the traditional and contemporary art forms of India. Among the 157 participating artisans and weavers, 11 Padma Awardees, 18 Shilp Guru Awardees, 22 Sant Kabir Awardees, 113 National Awardees, and 3 National Merit Certificate holders will showcase and sell their creations at this event.
Ministry of Textiles invites handloom and handicrafts enthusiasts to join at Dilli Haat to celebrate the artistry and craftsmanship of India’s talented artisans & weavers to engage in preserving the rich cultural heritage of our nation.
Special Attractions:
• Live Demonstrations: Watch weavers & artisans at work as they create beautiful fabrics & handicrafts.
• Cultural Performances: Enjoy traditional music and dance performances that reflect India’s vibrant culture.
• Food Stalls: Savor delicious regional cuisines from various parts of India.
• Number of Stalls: 157
• Timings: 10:30 AM to 9:00 PM daily

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
دہلی ہاٹ کپڑے کی وزارت کے دستکاری پروگرام’ماسٹر کریئیشن‘کی میزبانی کرے گا
29 NOV 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کی وزارت کے ذریعے بہترین ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاریوں کی نمائش کے لیے منعقد ہونے والا ’’ماسٹر کریئیشن‘‘ یکم دسمبر 2024 سے 15 دسمبر 2024 کے دوران دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے مارکیٹ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد کاریگروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور اپنی مصنوعات کو براہ راست صارفین کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے فروغ دینا اور ان کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم روایات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ماسٹر کریئیشن بھارت کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے اور دستکاری کا جشن ہے۔ مہمانوں کو ٹیکسٹائل، مٹی کے برتن، زیورات، لکڑی کا کام، اور بہت کچھ سمیت ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج پانے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ہر اسٹال میں ماہر کاریگروں کی منفرد کریئیشز پیش کی جائیں گی، جو بھارت کے روایتی اور معاصر آرٹ کی شکلوں کی ایک جھلک پیش کریں گی۔ 157 حصہ لینے والے کاریگروں اور بنکروں میں سے 11 پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ، 18 شلپ گرو ایوارڈ یافتہ، 22 سنت کبیر ایوارڈ یافتہ، 113 قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ اور 3 نیشنل میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈر اس تقریب میں اپنی کریئیشنزکی نمائش اور فروخت کریں گے۔
کپڑے کی وزارت ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شوقین افراد کو دہلی ہاٹ میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتی ہے ۔ بھارت کے باصلاحیت کاریگروں اور بنکروں کی فن کارانہ صلاحیتوں اور دستکاری کا جشن منایا جائے تاکہ وہ ہمارے ملک کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مشغول ہوسکیں۔
خاص کشش:
• براہ راست مظاہرے: بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھیں کہ وہ خوب صورت کپڑے اور دستکاری کس طرح تیار کرتے ہیں۔
• ثقافتی پرفارمنس: روایتی موسیقی اور رقص کی پرفارمنس سے لطف اٹھائیں جو بھارت کی متحرک ثقافت کے غماز ہیں۔
• کھانے پینے کے سٹال: بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے لذیذ علاقائی کھانوں کا لطف اٹھائیں۔
• سٹالز کی تعداد: 157
• وقت: روزانہ صبح 10: 30 بجے سے رات 9: 00 بجے تک