Ministry of Textiles
Dilli Haat to host ‘Master Creation’ Handicraft Event by Ministry of Textiles
29 NOV 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles’ acclaimed event showcasing the finest handlooms & handicrafts, “Master Creation” will take place from 01December 2024 to 15 December 2024, at Dilli Haat, INA Market, New Delhi. The event aims to promote and support the artisans by providing them with a platform to showcase their skills and sell their products directly to consumers. It also seeks to raise awareness about the importance of preserving India’s handicraft & handloom traditions.
The Master Creation is a celebration of India’s rich cultural heritage and craftsmanship. Visitors will have the opportunity to explore a diverse range of handcrafted products, including textiles, pottery, jewellery, woodwork, and more. Each stall will feature unique creations by master artisans, offering a glimpse into the traditional and contemporary art forms of India. Among the 157 participating artisans and weavers, 11 Padma Awardees, 18 Shilp Guru Awardees, 22 Sant Kabir Awardees, 113 National Awardees, and 3 National Merit Certificate holders will showcase and sell their creations at this event.
Ministry of Textiles invites handloom and handicrafts enthusiasts to join at Dilli Haat to celebrate the artistry and craftsmanship of India’s talented artisans & weavers to engage in preserving the rich cultural heritage of our nation.
Special Attractions:
• Live Demonstrations: Watch weavers & artisans at work as they create beautiful fabrics & handicrafts.
• Cultural Performances: Enjoy traditional music and dance performances that reflect India’s vibrant culture.
• Food Stalls: Savor delicious regional cuisines from various parts of India.
• Number of Stalls: 157
• Timings: 10:30 AM to 9:00 PM daily

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
दिल्ली हाट में वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘मास्टर क्रिएशन’ हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा
29 NOV 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
बेहतरीन हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को प्रदर्शित करने वाला वस्त्र मंत्रालय का कार्यक्रम, “मास्टर क्रिएशन” 01 दिसंबर 2024 से 15 दिसंबर 2024 तक दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए मार्केट, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कारीगरों को उनके कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने और अपने उत्पादों को सीधे उपभोक्ताओं को बेचने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें बढ़ावा देना और उनका समर्थन करना है। यह भारत की हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का भी प्रयास करता है।
मास्टर क्रिएशन भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शिल्प कौशल का उत्सव है। आगंतुकों को वस्त्र, मिट्टी के बर्तन, आभूषण, लकड़ी के काम और अन्य सहित हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की विविधतापूर्ण रेंज देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। प्रत्येक स्टॉल पर मास्टर कारीगरों द्वारा बनाई गई अनूठी कृतियां प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी, जो भारत के पारंपरिक और समकालीन कला रूपों की झलक पेश करेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले 157 कारीगरों और बुनकरों में से 11 पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता, 18 शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार विजेता, 22 संत कबीर पुरस्कार विजेता, 113 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता और 3 राष्ट्रीय योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र धारक अपनी कृतियों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री करेंगे।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को भारत के प्रतिभाशाली कारीगरों और बुनकरों की कलात्मकता और शिल्प कौशल का जश्न मनाने के लिए दिल्ली हाट में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है ताकि हमारे देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने में शामिल हो सकें।
विशेष आकर्षण:
• लाइव प्रदर्शन: बुनकरों और कारीगरों को सुंदर कपड़े और हस्तशिल्प बनाते हुए देखें।
• सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन: पारंपरिक संगीत और नृत्य प्रदर्शन का आनंद लें जो भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति को दर्शाते हैं।
• फ़ूड स्टॉल: भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों के स्वादिष्ट क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों का स्वाद लें।
• स्टॉल की संख्या: 157
• समय: प्रतिदिन सुबह 10:30 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक