Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF hosts Stakeholder Meeting on PAIR Program to strengthen research capabilities across institutions by fostering collaborative research & innovation
29 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Faculty from institutions across the country participated in the first stakeholder meeting on the Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi organised by the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
The program, rooted in the vision of the National Education Policy 2020, aims to address disparities in research infrastructure and capabilities across Indian institutions while promoting collaborative and impactful research.
Prof. A K Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India highlighted that the PAIR programme would transform India’s research ecosystem by pairing top institutions with other institutions to improve their facilities and resources. “It will benefit the scientific community through mentorship and leadership from top institutions which can act as catalysts of research excellence and will also help students.”
Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and CEO ANRF underlined that the ANRF’s PAIR program has its genesis in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and is designed to fulfil the objective of upgrading institutions across the country, particularly those with untapped potential. “Well-established institutions will provide the necessary mentorship to elevate overall research standards. In its first phase, ANRF is focused on building regional diversity by targeting select universities and institutions. As the program progresses, the scope will be expanded through subsequent calls. The goal is to enhance the research ecosystem within our universities. Participants are encouraged to collaborate under this network through the Hub and Spoke model, fostering partnerships and innovation,” he added.
PAIR Workshop
Shri. Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education, stressed on the pivotal role of research and development (R&D) in national progress. He emphasized the need to enhance institutional capacity to do R&D, bring in a plethora of institutions in the structure and create a diverse ecosystem of research-oriented institutions to drive innovation.
The event brought together around 200 participants, including directors, deans, and vice chancellors of universities and research institutions across the country. Their queries were addressed by the dignitaries at the stakeholder meeting which provided an opportunity to clarify doubts and pave the way for strong proposals.
PAIR Workshop2
The PAIR programme will facilitate systematic research growth across institutions through a mentorship-driven hub and spoke framework. Hubs will guide emerging institutions (spokes) in research activities, provide access to harness their resources and expertise, thus bridging the gap between institutions and nurturing a robust research ecosystem in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन ने सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर संस्थानों में अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम पर हितधारक बैठक की मेजबानी की
29 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के संस्थानों के संकायों ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) द्वारा त्वरित नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान (पीएआईआर) कार्यक्रम के लिए साझेदारी करने पर पहली हितधारक बैठक में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक एवं प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारतीय संस्थानों में अनुसंधान के बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमताओं में असमानताओं को दूर करना है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर ए के सूद ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम भारत के अनुसंधान संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को बदल देगा, जिससे शीर्ष संस्थानों को अन्य संस्थानों के साथ जोड़कर उनकी सुविधाओं और संसाधनों में सुधार किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शीर्ष संस्थानों से मार्गदर्शन व नेतृत्व के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को लाभ होगा, जो अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है और विद्यार्थियों की भी मदद करेगा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव तथा अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि एएनआरएफ के पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम की उत्पत्ति राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में हुई है और इसे देश भर के संस्थानों, विशेष रूप से अप्रयुक्त क्षमता वाले संस्थानों को उन्नत बनाने के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसके तहत सुप्रतिष्ठित संस्थान समग्र शोध मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे। अपने पहले चरण में, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन का ध्यान चुनिंदा विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों को लक्षित करके क्षेत्रीय विविधता के निर्माण पर केंद्रित किया गया है। जैसे-जैसे कार्यक्रम आगे बढ़ेगा, वैसे-वैसे इसका दायरा बढ़ाया जाएगा। इस पहल का लक्ष्य हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों में शोध संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाना है। प्रतिभागियों को हब और स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से इस नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत सहयोग करने, साझेदारी एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
PAIR Workshop
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए संस्थागत क्षमता को बढ़ाने और संरचना में अधिक संख्या में संस्थानों को शामिल करने तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान-उन्मुख संस्थानों का एक विविध इकोसिस्टम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और शोध संस्थानों के निदेशक, डीन तथा कुलपतियों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। हितधारक बैठक में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा उनके प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया, जिससे संदेहों को दूर करने का अवसर मिला और बेहतरीन प्रस्तावों पर कार्य करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
PAIR Workshop2
पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम एक मार्गदर्शन-संचालित हब और स्पोक ढांचे के माध्यम से संस्थानों में व्यवस्थित अनुसंधान विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। हब उभरते संस्थानों (स्पोक) को अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे, उनके संसाधनों एवं विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने के लिए पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे, इस प्रकार संस्थानों के बीच की खाई को पाटेंगे और भारत में एक मजबूत अनुसंधान संबंधी इकोसिस्टम का पोषण करेंगे।