Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF hosts Stakeholder Meeting on PAIR Program to strengthen research capabilities across institutions by fostering collaborative research & innovation
29 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Faculty from institutions across the country participated in the first stakeholder meeting on the Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi organised by the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
The program, rooted in the vision of the National Education Policy 2020, aims to address disparities in research infrastructure and capabilities across Indian institutions while promoting collaborative and impactful research.
Prof. A K Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India highlighted that the PAIR programme would transform India’s research ecosystem by pairing top institutions with other institutions to improve their facilities and resources. “It will benefit the scientific community through mentorship and leadership from top institutions which can act as catalysts of research excellence and will also help students.”
Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and CEO ANRF underlined that the ANRF’s PAIR program has its genesis in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and is designed to fulfil the objective of upgrading institutions across the country, particularly those with untapped potential. “Well-established institutions will provide the necessary mentorship to elevate overall research standards. In its first phase, ANRF is focused on building regional diversity by targeting select universities and institutions. As the program progresses, the scope will be expanded through subsequent calls. The goal is to enhance the research ecosystem within our universities. Participants are encouraged to collaborate under this network through the Hub and Spoke model, fostering partnerships and innovation,” he added.
PAIR Workshop
Shri. Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education, stressed on the pivotal role of research and development (R&D) in national progress. He emphasized the need to enhance institutional capacity to do R&D, bring in a plethora of institutions in the structure and create a diverse ecosystem of research-oriented institutions to drive innovation.
The event brought together around 200 participants, including directors, deans, and vice chancellors of universities and research institutions across the country. Their queries were addressed by the dignitaries at the stakeholder meeting which provided an opportunity to clarify doubts and pave the way for strong proposals.
PAIR Workshop2
The PAIR programme will facilitate systematic research growth across institutions through a mentorship-driven hub and spoke framework. Hubs will guide emerging institutions (spokes) in research activities, provide access to harness their resources and expertise, thus bridging the gap between institutions and nurturing a robust research ecosystem in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن كی میز بانی میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے کر تمام اداروں میں تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ پروگرام پر ذمہ داران كی میٹنگ
29 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام آج بھارت منڈپم واقع نئی دہلی میں ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ پروگرام کے لیے پارٹنرشپس پر ذمہ داران كی پہلی میٹنگ میں ملک بھر کے اداروں کی فیکلٹی نے حصہ لیا۔
اس پروگرام کی جڑیں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن میں ہیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی اداروں میں تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیتوں میں تفاوت کو دور کرنا اور باہمی تعاون اور اثر انگیز تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اے کے سود نے اس بات كو اجاگر كیا کہ ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ پروگرام ہندوستان کے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو دوسرے اداروں کے ساتھ مل كر کر ان کی سہولیات اور وسائل کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ "اس سے سائنسی برادری کو اعلیٰ اداروں کی رہنمائی اور قیادت کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچے گا جو تحقیقی عمدگی کے عمل انگیز کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں اور طلباء کی مدد بھی کریں گے۔"
سکریٹری آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور اے این آر ایف کے سی ای او پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے این آر ایف کا ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ پروگرام پروگرام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 میں موجود ہے اور اسے ملک بھر میں اداروں کو خاص طور پر جن کا استعمال نہ کیا گیا ہو،اپ گریڈ کرنے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ "اچھی طرح سے قائم ادارے تحقیق کے مجموعی معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن كی توجہ منتخب یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کو نشانہ بنا کر علاقائی تنوع کی تعمیر پر مرکوز رہے گی۔ جیسے جیسے پروگرام آگے بڑھے گا، آنے والی کالوں کے ذریعے دائرہ کار بڑھایا جائے گا۔ مقصد یونیورسٹیوں کے اندر تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید كہا كہ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس نیٹ ورک کے تحت ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے تعاون کریں، شراکت داری اور اختراعات کو فروغ دیں۔
ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ ورکشاپ
سکریٹری وزارت تعلیم جناب سنجے کمار نے قومی پیش رفت میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، ڈھانچے میں اداروں کی کثرت لانے اور جدت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق پر مبنی اداروں کا متنوع ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز، ڈینز اور وائس چانسلرز سمیت 200 کے قریب شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ ذمہ داران كی میٹنگ میں معززین نے ان کے سوالات کا جواب دیا جس نے شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے اور مضبوط تجاویز کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ ورکشاپ 2
ایسیلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ پروگرام رہنماءی پر مبنی ہب اینڈ اسپوک فریم ورک کے ذریعے اداروں میں منظم تحقیق کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ مراکز تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اداروں (اسپوکس) کی رہنمائی کریں گے، ان کے وسائل اور مہارت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے رسائی فراہم کریں گے اور اس طرح اداروں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کریں گے نیز ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھائیں گے۔